Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Methyl esters from palm olein using solid catalyzed-transesterification reaction
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
เมทิลเอสเทอร์จากน้ำมันปาล์มโอเลอินโดยใช้ปฏิกิริยาทรานส์เอสเทอริฟิเคชันด้วยตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาแบบของแข็ง
Year (A.D.)
2006
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Jirdsak Tscheikuna
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Engineering
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemical Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2006.1650
Abstract
In this study, transesterification of palm olein using Calcium oxide, Calcium carbonate, Magnesium oxide, Magnesium carbonate, Potassium carbonate and Sodium carbonate as heterogeneous catalysts was investigated. The experiments were conducted in batch system at atmospheric pressure and temperature of 62 degrees celsius. The amount of catalyst used 5% and 10% by weight of oil. Excess methanol of 2 and 5 times the stoichiometric ratio were used. The reaction time was 18 hours for every experiment. Comparisons of methyl esters production between heterogeneous catalysts and homogeneous catalysts (Potassium hydroxide and Sodium hydroxide) were also investigate. The results show that homogeneous catalysts are more active than heterogeneous catalysts. The most active of these heterogeneous catalysts was Calcium oxide. Magnesium oxide and Magnesium carbonate show approximately equal activity. Calcium carbonate is the least active catalyst. Potassium carbonate and Sodium carbonate are soluble in the mixtures so they can not be classified as heterogeneous catalyst. Increasing the amount of heterogeneous catalyst from 5% to 10% by weight of oil and increasing excess methanol from 2 to 5 times the stoichiomtric ratio result in the increased percentages of methyl esters production.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
งานวิจัยนี้เป็นการศึกษาการเกิดปฏิกิริยาทรานส์เอสเทอริฟิเคชันของน้ำมันปาล์มโอเลอิน โดยใช้ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาแบบวิวิธพันธุ์ได้แก่ แคลเซียมออกไซด์ แคลเซียมคาร์บอเนต แมกนีเซียมออกไซด์ แมกนีเซียมคาร์บอเนต โพแทสเซียมคาร์บอเนตและโซเดียมคาร์บอเนตการทดลองเป็นแบบกะทำที่ความดันบรรยากาศและอุณหภูมิ 62 องศาเซลเซียสโดยใช้ปริมาณของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาแบบวิวิธพันธุ์ร้อยละ 5 และร้อยละ 10 ตามน้ำหนักของน้ำมันและปริมาณของเมทานอลมากเกินพอคิดเป็น 2 เท่าและ 5 เท่าของกฎทรงมวล เวลาที่ใช้ในการทำปฏิกิริยาคือ 18 ชั่วโมง นอกจากนี้ยังได้ศึกษาเปรียบเทียบปริมาณการเกิดเมทิลเอสเทอร์กับตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาชนิดเอกพันธ์ได้แก่โพแทสเซียมไฮดรอกไซด์และโซเดียมไฮดรอกไซด์ จากผลการทดลองพบว่าการใช้ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาแบบเอกพันธ์ให้อัตราการเกิดปฏิกิริยาสูงกว่าการใช้ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาแบบวิวิธพันธุ์ แคลเซียมออกไซด์เป็นตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาแบบวิวิธพันธุ์ที่มีความสามารถสูงสุดในการใช้เป็นตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาสำหรับปฏิกิริยาทรานส์เอสเทอริฟิเคชันของน้ำมันปาล์มโอเลอิน แมกนีเซียมออกไซด์และแมนีเซียมคาร์บอเนตมีความสามารถใกล้เคียงกันในการใช้เป็นตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาส่วนแคลเซียมคาร์บอนเนตมีความสามารถน้อยที่สุดในการใช้เป็นตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา ในกรณีของโพแทสเซียมคาร์บอนเนตและโซเดียมคาร์บอเนตนั้นถึงแม้ว่าจะสามารถใช้เป็นจีงเนาปฏิกริยาได้แต่โพแทสเซียมคาร์บอนเนตและละลายในสารตั้งต้นจึงไม่สามารถใช้เป็นตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาแบบวิวิธพันธุ์และเมื่อเพิ่มปริมาณของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาแบบวิวิธพันธุ์จากร้อยละ 5 เป็นร้อยละ 10 ตาม น้ำหนักน้ำมันและเพิ่มปริมาณของเมทานอลมากเกินพอคิดเป็น 2 เท่าและ 5 เท่าของกฎทรงมวล สามารถเพิ่มปริมาณการเกิดเมทิลเอสเทอร์
Creative Commons License