Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Secondary metabolites of endophytic fungi from santol (Sandoricum koetjape) leaves
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
สารทุติยภูมิของราเอนโดไฟต์จากใบกระท้อน (Sandoricum koetjape)
Year (A.D.)
2006
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Surachai Pornpakakul
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Biotechnology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2006.1052
Abstract
The endophytic fungi, 213 isolates were isolated from Sandoricum koetjape leaves collected in 10 provinces. Based on fungal morphology, those fungi were identified as Alternaria sp. (2 isolates), Aspergillus sp. (3 isolates), Cladosporium sp. (5 isolates), Colletotrichum sp. (6 isolates), Fusarium sp. (8 isolates), Pestalotia sp. (4 isolates), Phomopsis sp. (13 isolates), Xylariaceae (18 isolates), and Mycelia sterilia (155 isolates). Among these fungi, there are 54 isolates exhibited antimicrobial activity (at least against two microorganisms) with the inhibition zone of 1-12 mm and the endophytic fungi exhibited antimicrobial activity against gram-positive bacteria, Bacillus subtilis and Staphylococcus aureus, were more than against gram-negative bacteria, Escherichia coli and Pseudomonas aeruginosa. The endophytes, PB-30 and MK-22, were selected for further studies. On the basis of fungal morphology and analysis of the DNA sequence of the ITS region, the fungi PB-30 and MK-22 were identified to Xylaria sp. Chemical investigation of the metabolites produced by the endophytic fungus PB-30 was carried out to afford 6 compounds including D-mannitol 1, mellein 2, 4-hydroxymellein 3, 2-chloro-5-methoxy-3-methylcyclohexa-2,5-diene-1,4-dione 4, 7-hydroxy-8-methoxy-3,6-dimethyl-dibenzofuran-1,4-dione 5 and 2-hydroxy-5-methoxy-3-methylcyclohexa-2,5-diene-1,4-dione 6. Isolation of metabolite from mycelia MeOH extract of the endophytic fungus MK-22 gave integric acid 7. Compounds 2-6 were examined antiplasmodial activity against Plasmodium falciparum (K1 strain). Compounds 4 and 5 exhibited antiplasmodial activity with the IC50 values of 1.83 and 6.69 microM, respectively while compounds 2, 3 and 6 were inactive. Cytotoxic activity of compound 2-7 were examined against 5 human cancer cell lines including, BT474 (breast), CHAGO (lung), HEP-G2 (hepatoma), KATO-3 (gastric) and SW620 (colon). Compound 2 and 3 were inactive while compound 4-7 exhibited cytotoxic activity against all cell lines. Moreover, compounds 4 and 5 exhibited cytotoxic activity against Vero cells (African green monkey kidney fibroblasts) with the IC50 values of 1.34 and >181 microM, respectively.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ราเอนโดไฟต์จำนวน 213 ไอโซเลตแยกได้จากใบกระท้อน Sandoricum koetjape จาก 10 จังหวัด จากลักษณะทางสัณฐานวิทยาสามารถจำแนกราเหล่านั้นได้เป็น Alternaria sp. (2 ไอโซเลต), Aspergillus sp. (3 ไอโซเลต), Cladosporium sp. (5 ไอโซเลต), Colletotrichum sp. (6 ไอโซเลต), Fusarium sp. (8 ไอโซเลต), Pestalotia sp. (4 ไอโซเลต), Phomopsis sp. (13 ไอโซเลต), Xylariaceae (18 ไอโซเลต) และ Mycelia sterilia (155 ไอโซเลต) ราเอนโดไฟต์เหล่านี้มีจำนวน 54 ไอโซเลตที่ออกฤทธิ์ยับยั้งจุลินทรีย์ทดสอบ (อย่างน้อย 2 สายพันธุ์) โดยมีบริเวณการยับยั้ง 1-12 มิลลิเมตร และราเอนโดไฟต์มีฤทธิ์ยับยั้งแบคทีเรียแกรมบวก Bacillus subtilis และ Staphylococcus aureus ได้มากกว่าแบคทีเรียแกรมลบ Escherichia coli และ Pseudomonas aeruginosa คัดเลือกราเอนโดไฟต์ไอโซเลต PB-30 และ MK-22 เพื่อนำมาศึกษา จากลักษณะทางสัณฐานวิทยาและการวิเคราะห์ลำดับนิวคลีโอไทด์บริเวณ ITS ของ DNA เชื้อรา พบว่า PB-30 และ MK-22 พิสูจน์เอกลักษณ์เป็น Xylaria sp. แยกสารประกอบทางเคมีของราเอนโดไฟต์ PB-30 ได้สารประกอบ 6 ชนิด ได้แก่ D-mannitol 1, mellein 2, 4-hydroxymellein 3, 2-chloro-5-methoxy-3-methylcyclohexa-2,5-diene-1,4-dione 4, 7-hydroxy-8-methoxy-3,6-dimethyl-dibenzofuran-1,4-dione 5 และ 2-hydroxy-5-methoxy-3-methylcyclohexa-2,5-diene-1,4-dione 6 แยกสารประกอบจากส่วนสกัดเมธานอลจากเส้นใยของราเอนโดไฟต์ MK-22 ได้ integric acid 7 สารประกอบ 2-6 นำไปทดสอบฤทธิ์ต้านเชื้อมาลาเรีย Plasmodium falciparum (สายพันธุ์ K1) สารประกอบ 4 และ 5 มีฤทธิ์ยับยั้งเชื้อมาลาเรียที่ค่า IC50 เท่ากับ 1.83 และ 6.69 microM ตามลำดับ ขณะที่สารประกอบ 2, 3 และ 6 ไม่มีฤทธิ์ยับยั้งเชื้อมาลาเรีย ทดสอบความเป็นพิษของสารประกอบ 2-7 ต่อเซลล์มะเร็งของมนุษย์ 5 ชนิด ได้แก่ BT474 (เต้านม) CHAGO (ปอด) HEP-G2 (ตับ) KATO-3 (กระเพาะอาหาร) และ SW620 (ลำไส้ใหญ่) สารประกอบ 2 และ 3 ไม่มีฤทธิ์ยับยั้งเซลล์มะเร็งทุกชนิด ขณะที่สารประกอบ 4-7 มีฤทธิ์ยับยั้งเซลล์มะเร็งทุกชนิด นอกจากนี้ สารประกอบ 4 และ 5 มีความเป็นพิษต่อเซลล์ปกติ (Vero cells; African green monkey kidney fibroblasts) ที่ค่า IC50 เท่ากับ 1.34 และ >181 microM ตามลำดับ
Creative Commons License