Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Design of control structure for heat exchanger network with pinch move
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การออกแบบโครงสร้างการควบคุมสำหรับข่ายงานเครื่องแลกเปลี่ยนความร้อนที่พินซ์เคลื่อนที่
Year (A.D.)
2006
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Montree Wongsri
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Engineering
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemical Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2006.1612
Abstract
Heat exchanger network (HEN) is an effective method to recover the heat energy used in process plants. However, transference of heat within the enclosure cause the interactions and may cause the process more difficult to maintain the target temperature. This research presents law and procedure for design control structure of heat exchanger network using heuristic approach such as General design, Match pattern, Loop control selection, Bypass setting, split ratio and selector switch setting, to solve class II problem which is discontinuity in the pinch zone occurred, the so-called "pinch-jump". It has been shown that our procedure is able to maintain target temperatures at specified values. Furthermore, this action should not violate maximum energy recovery. The heat exchanger network with control structures are programmed using HYSYS for control structure performance tests.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ข่ายงานเครื่องแลกเปลี่ยนความร้อนเป็นวิธีการหนึ่งในการนำพลังงานความร้อนกลับมาใช้อย่างมีประสิทธิภาพในอุตสาหกรรมกระบวนการการผลิต อย่างไรก็ตามการแลกเปลี่ยนพลังงานภายในกระบวนการจะทำให้เกิดผลกระทบซึ่งกันและกันในกระบวนการและยังอาจทำให้กระบวนการมีความผิดพลาดจนไม่สามารถบรรลุอุณหภูมิเป้าหมายได้ ดังนั้นโครงสร้างการควบคุมของข่ายงานเครื่องแลกเปลี่ยนความร้อนจึงมีความสำคัญอย่างมากต่อการคงอุณหภูมิเป้าหมายและการได้รับการนำกลับคืนพลังงานสูงสุดของข่ายงาน งานวิจัยนี้จะนำเสนอกฎและวิธีการออกแบบโครงสร้างการควบคุมข่ายงานเครื่องแลกเปลี่ยนความร้อน โดยอาศัยแนวทางฮิวริสติกต่าง ๆ ได้แก่ การออกแบบโครงสร้างการควบคุมกระสวนการจับคู่ การติดตั้งลูพควบคุม การเลือกติดตั้งกระแสบายพาส การใช้สัดส่วนการแยกและการสวิตช์ตำแหน่งที่ควบคุม มาประยุกต์ใช้ในการแก้ปัญหาแบบคลาสสอง คือตัวแปรรบกวนเข้ามาในระบบมากจนส่งผลให้พินซ์เปลี่ยนตำแหน่ง หรือเรียกว่าพินซ์กระโดด ซึ่งพบว่าวิธีที่ได้ทำการออกแบบนั้นสามารถที่จะรักษาอุณหภูมิเป้าหมาย และยังสามารถที่จะนำกลับคืนพลังงานสูงสุดอีกด้วย ซึ่งข่ายงานเครื่องแลกเปลี่ยนความร้อนนี้ได้ถูกนำไปจำลองบนโปรแกรมไฮซิส (HYSYS) เพื่อทดสอบสมรรถนะของโครงสร้างการควบคุมด้วย
Creative Commons License