Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Synthesis methodology affecting vanadium titanium silicalite-1 catalyst
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ระเบียบวิธีการสังเคราะห์ที่มีผลต่อตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาวาเนเดียม ไทเทเนียม ซิลิกาไลต์-1
Year (A.D.)
2006
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Tharathon Mongkhonsi
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Engineering
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemical Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2006.1636
Abstract
Vanadium titanium silicalite-1 (V/TS-1) samples (Si/Ti = 50, Si/V = 100) are synthesized by using hydrothermal method. To determine a suitable synthesis method that can control the amounts of titanium and vanadium in the MFI structure of synthesized catalysts, the effects of synthesis methodology (the vanadium salt addition method) and type of vanadium salt (VCl₃, VO(acac)₂and V₂O[subscript 5] ) are investigated. The synthesized catalysts are characterized using various techniques such as XRF, XRD, BET, SEM, FT-IR, NH –TPD and ESR. The catalytic behavior is evaluated using the gas phase oxidation of 2-propanol (8 vol% oxygen, 5 vol% 2-propanol, balanced with argon). The catalytic reaction is carried out in a microreactor at a temperature range 100-500 degree Celsius, atmosphere pressure. This research shows that the vanadium salt addition method and the type of vanadium salt do not significantly affect the MFI structure as well as the reaction pathway. During the synthesis procedure, the vanadium species existing in the part of cation complex when it dissolved in aqueous solution is easier to be incorporated into the TS-1 structure than the ones exist in the part of anion complex. The surface area of the synthesized catalysts decrease inversely with the amount of vanadium incorporated. The NH₃ –TPD results indicate that the synthesized catalysts have two different types of acid site; the weaker one desorbed NH₃ at the temperature range 135-145 degree Celsius and the stronger one desorbed NH₃ at around 222-242 degree Celsius. For catalytic behavior, it is found that the synthesized V/TS-1 catalysts which have the vanadium active species derived from VCl₃ bonded on its surface are active in the 2-propanol oxidation and it can inhibit the dehydration and the combustion of 2-propanol. However, the ones which have the vanadium active species derived from VO(acac)₂ bonded on the catalyst surface do not be active in the 2-propanol oxidation but it can inhibit the 2-propanol combustion. Moreover, it is found that V₂O₅ is not the suitable vanadium source for this synthesis method because V⁵+ tends to stay in the anion complex which is more difficult to be incorporated into the TS-1 structure.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
งานวิจัยนี้ได้ทำการสังเคราะห์ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา V/TS-1 (Si/Ti = 50, Si/V = 100) ด้วยการเติมเกลือของโลหะวาเนเดียมเข้าไปในสารตั้งต้นที่ใช้สังเคราะห์ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา TS-1 จากนั้นทำการตกผลึกในขั้นตอนเดียวด้วยวิธีไฮโดรเทอร์มอล และเพื่อหาวิธีการสังเคราะห์ที่สามารถควบคุมปริมาณของโลหะไทเทเนียม และวาเนเดียมในโครงสร้าง MFI ของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา TS-1 งานวิจัยนี้จึงเลือกศึกษาขั้นตอนการเติมเกลือของโลหะวาเนเดียม และชนิดของเกลือของโลหะวาเนเดียม (VCl₃, VO(acac)₂, V₂O₅) ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาที่สังเคราะห์ได้ถูกวิเคราะห์ด้วยเทคนิค XRF, XRD, BET, SEM, FT-IR, NH₃ –TPD และ ESR จากนั้นจึงทดสอบความสามารถในการทำปฏิกิริยาที่เปลี่ยนไปโดยใช้ปฏิกิริยาออกซิเดชันของ 2-โพรพานอลในวัฎภาคแก๊สในเครื่องปฏิกรณ์แบบเบดนิ่งในช่วงอุณหภูมิ 100-500 องศาเซลเซียส ที่ความเข้มข้น 2-ดพรพานอลร้อยละ 5 และออกซิเจนร้อยละ 8 โดยปริมาตรจากการศึกษาพบว่าในระหว่างกระบวนการสังเคราะห์ วาเนเดียมที่ปรากฏอยู่ในส่วนของไอออนเชิงซ้อนที่มีประจุเป็นบวก จะมีความสามารถในการเข้าไปในโครงสร้างของ TS-1 ได้ดีกว่าวาเนเดียมที่ปรากฏอยู่ในส่วนของไอออนเชิงซ้อนที่มีประจุเป็นลบและเมื่อมี่ปริมาณวาเนเดียมเพิ่มขึ้น พื้นที่ผิวโดยรวมของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาจะลดลง ผลการวิเคราะห์ด้วยเทคนิค NH₃ -TPD แสดงให้เห็นว่าตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาที่สังเคราะห์ได้มีตำแหน่งที่เป็นกรดที่มีความแรงแตกต่างกันอยู่ 2 กลุ่ม คือ ที่ช่วงอุณหภูมิ 135-145 องศาเซลเซียส และ 222-242 องศาเซลเซียส ในส่วนของการทดสอบความสามารถในการทำปฏิกิริยาออกซิเดชันของ 2-โพรพานอล พบว่าตัวเร่งปฎิกิริยาทุกตัวที่สังเคราะห์ได้มีเส้นทางการเกิดปฏิกิริยาของ 2-โพรพานอลในลักษณะเดียวกันแต่มีค่าการเลือกเกิดเป็นสารผลิตภัณฑ์ต่างกันโดยตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาที่สังเคราะห์จาก VCl₃จะมีความว่องไวต่อปฏิกิริยาออกซิเดชัน และสามารถลดการเกิดปฏิกิริยาดีไฮเดรชันรวมถึงปฏิกิริยาเผาไหม้ของ 2-โพรพานอลด้วย ในขณะที่ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาที่สังเคราะห์จาก VO(acac)₂ จะไม่ว่องไวต่อปฏิกิริยาออกซิเดชัน แต่จะสามารถลดการเกิดปฏิกิริยาการเผาไหม้ของ 2-โพรพานอลได้เช่นเดียวกัน นอกจากนี้ยังพบว่า V₂O₅ ไม่เหมาะที่จะนำมาใช้เป็นแหล่งของโลหะวาเนเดียม เนื่องจาก V⁵ จะปรากฏอยู่ในส่วนของไอออนเชิงซ้อนที่มีประจุเป็นลบ ซึ่งจะถูกเติมลงไปบนตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาได้ยาก
Creative Commons License