Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Nicotine and polycyclic aromatic hydrocarbons modulate junctional proteins and paracellular permeability of rat cerebral endothelial cells
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
นิโคตินและพอลิไซคลิกอะโรมาติกไฮโดรคาร์บอนเปลี่ยนแปลงการทำงานของโปรตีน ที่เชื่อมระหว่างเซลล์หลอดเลือดจากสมองหนูขาว
Year (A.D.)
2006
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Duangdeun Meksuriyen
Second Advisor
Krizbai, Istvan A.
Faculty/College
Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences (คณะเภสัชศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Biomedicinal Chemistry
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2006.819
Abstract
Cigarette smoking contributes to the development of several neurological disorders associated with blood-brain barrier (BBB) dysfunction. However, very little is know about the effect of smoking on the BBB. Our work was aimed on the effect of major cigarette smoke components on rat cerebral endothlial cells (CECs). Western blot analysis was used to investigate whether nicotine and polycyclic aromatic hydrocarbons (PAH), cigarette smoke components, had an effect on junctional protein expression. The results revealed that the rat CECs exposed to 10 muM nicotine 24 h significantly decreased cadherin and ZO-1 protien expression in triton X-100 (Tx-100) soluble fraction while no change was observed either in the case of phenanthrene or 1-methylanthracene exposure at the concentration of 30muM. Immunostaining experiments were used to determine the possible rearrangment in the subcellular distribution of cadherin and ZO-1. A disruption in the continuity of cadherin and ZO-1 staining along cell-cell contacts were observed, which was correlated with the observation obtained by Weatern blot analysis. No change of protein distribution after the treatment with either phenanthrene or 1-methylanthracene was observed. Due to the observation of a significant change in ZO-1 protein expression after nicotine exposure, protein-protein interactions within the rat CECs were further investigated using co-immunoprecipitation assay. The results showed that protein-protein interactions between occludin and ZO-1 decreased after nicotine exposure. To assess the potential damaging effect of cigarette smoke components on the barrier function, transendothelial electrical resistance (TEER) was measured in a coculture model using rat CECs and astrocytes. Although nicotine decreased ZO-1 protein expression and localization of junctional proteins, the barrier permeability evaluated by TEER measurements did not change in our study. The barrier permeability was also not affected by the treatment with either phenanthrene or 1-methylanthracene. There are several reports showing that oxidative stress is implicated in pathological processes of the central nervous system. Therefore, the potential cumulative effect of oxidative stress and nicotine on the BBB permeability was investigated. Immunostaining analysis revealed that co-treatment of the rat CECs with 10 muM nicotine in the presence of 10 muM 2,3-dimethoxy-1,4-naphthoquinone (DMNQ) disrupted the continuity of ZO-1 staining along the cell-cell contacts, which was more pronounce compared to DMNQ or nicotine treatmemt alone. Our results revealed that nicotine treatmemt under oxidative stress for 24 h increased the transendothelial permesbility. In conclusion, nicotine significantly affects the junctional complex of the rat CECs by changing protein expression and protein localization of cadherin and ZO-1. The damaging effects are enhanced by oxidative stress, which can further disturb the function of the BBB.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การสูบบุหรี่ก่อให้เกิดโรคทางประสาทมากมาย รวมทั้งส่งผลกระทบต่อความบกหร่องทางหน้าที่ของเซลล์เยื่อบุผนังหลอดเลือดในสมอง อย่างไรก็ตามความรู้เกี่ยวกับการสูบบุหรี่ต่อเซลล์เยื่อบุผนังหลอดลือดยังมีน้อยมาก ดังนั้นวัตถุประสงค์ของการวิจัยจึงมุ่งเน้นศึกาาถึงผลขององค์ประกอบสำคัญของบุหี่คือ นิโคตินและพอลิไซคลิอะโรมาติกไฮโดรคาร์บอนที่มีต่อเซลล์เยื่อบุผนังหลอดเลือดจากสมองหนูขาวที่กั้นระหว่างเลือดและสมอง จากการศึกษาการแสดงออกของโปรตีนที่เชื่อมต่อระหว่างเยื่อบุผนังหลอดเลือดด้วยเทคนิค Western blot พบว่าเซลล์ที่ได้รับนิโคตินที่มีความเข้มข้น 10 ไมโครโมลาร์ เป็นเวลา 24 ชั่วโมง ลดปริมาณโปรตีน cadherin และ ZO-1 ใน triton X-100 อย่างมีนัยสำคัญ อย่างไรก็ตามกลับไม่พบการเปลี่ยนแปลงของโปรตีนดดังกล่าวเมื่อทดสอบด้วยพอลิไซคลิอะโรมาติกไฮโดรคาร์บอนคือ phenanthrene และ 1-methylanthracene ที่ความเข้มข้น 30 ไมโครโมลาร์ เป็นเวลา 24 ชั่วโมงจากการใช้วิธี immunostaining เพื่อศึกษาการกระจายตัวของโปรตีนที่เชื่อมต่อระหว่างเซลล์เยื่อบุผนังหลอดลือด พบว่าการกระจายตัวของโปรตีน cadherin และ ZO-1 เปลี่ยนแปลงไปในสภาวะที่เซลล์ได้รับนิโคติน โดยสังเกตได้จากการเรียงตัวของโปรตีนรอบๆ ขอบเซลล์กระจายไม่ต่อเนื่องเทื่อเทียบกับเซลล์ที่ไม่ได้รับนิโคติน ซึ่งสอดคล้องกับผลการทดลองที่ได้จากวิธี Western blo สำหรับเซลล์ที่ได้รับ phenanthrene และ 1-methylanthracene กลับไม่พบการเปลี่ยนแปลงของโปรตีนใดๆ จากผลการทดลองที่พบการเปลี่ยนแปลงอย่างมีนัยสำคัญของโปรตีน ZO-1 ในเซลล์ที่ได้รับนิโคติน จึงศึกษาหาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างการจับกันของโปรตีนภายในเซลล์ด้วยวิธี co-immunoprecipitation พบว่าการจับยึดกันระหว่างโปรตีน occludin และ ZO-1 ลดลงเมื่อเซลล์ได้รับนิโคติน จึงทำการศึกษาต่อไปว่าผลการเปลี่ยนแปลงดังกล่าว จะส่งผลกระทบต่อหน้าที่การซีมผ่านระหว่างเซลล์ด้วยการวัดค่าความต่างศักย์ ระหว่างเซลล์เยื่อบุผนังหลอดเลือด ไม่พบการเปลี่ยนแปลงของค่าความต่างศักย์ระหว่างเซลล์ที่ได้รับนิโคติน และพอลิไซคลิอะโรมาติกไฮโดรคาร์บอนแต่อย่างใด จากรายงานวิจัยส่วนใหญ่ระบุว่าความเครียดก่อให้เกิดพยาธิสภาพของระบบประสาทส่วนกลาง ดังนั้นจึงศึกษาผลกระทบร่วมระหว่าง oxidative stress และนิโคตินด้วยวิธี immunostaining พบว่าเมื่อเซลล์ได้รับนิโคตินด้วยความเข้มข้น 10 ไมโครโมลาร์ร่วมกับ 2,3-dimethoxy-1,4-naphthoquinone (DMNQ) ที่ความเข้มข้น 10 ไมโครโมลาร์พบโปรตีน ZO-1 กระจายตัวไม่ต่อเนื่องเมื่อเทียบกับเซลล์ที่ได้รับ DMNQ หรือนิโคตินเพียงอย่างเดียว นอกจากนี้ นิโคตินยังทำให้ต่าความต่างศักย์ระหว่างเซลล์เยื่อบุผนังหลอดเลือดเมื่ออยู่ในสภาวะ oxidative stress ลดลงอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ จากการศึกษาครั้งนี้สรุปได้ว่านิโคตินมีผลต่อการเปลี่ยนแปลงต่อการแสดงออกและการกระจายตัวของโปรตีน cadherin และ ZO-1 อย่างมีนัยสำคัญโดยเฉพาะอย่างยิ่งเมื่อเซลล์อยู่ในสภาวะ oxidative stress ซึ่งจะผลกระทบต่อการทำหน้าที่ของเซลล์เยื่อบุผนังหลอดเลือดในสมอง
Share
COinS