Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
A causal model of functional performance in Thai elderly
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
แบบจำลองเชิงสาเหตุของความสามารถในการปฏิบัติกิจกรรมของผู้สูงอายุไทย
Year (A.D.)
2006
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Veena Jirapaet
Second Advisor
Chanokporn Jitpanya
Faculty/College
Faculty of Nursing (คณะพยาบาลศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Nursing Science
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2006.601
Abstract
The purposes of this study are 1) to develop a causal model for explaining the functional performance including muscle strength, vision, chronic illness, level of exercise, social support and depression, and 2) to examine the causal relationship between those variables and functional performance in Thai elderly. The hypothesized model was based on functional consequence theory developed by Miller (1995). Stratified four-stage random sampling was employed to obtain a sample of 320 elderly aged 60 years and over who resided in community from five parts of Thailand including Northern Sourthern, Central, Northeastern, and Eastern part. The interview questionnaires including the Yale Physical Activity Survey, the Personal Resource Questionnaire (PRQ 85), the Geriatric Depression Scale, the Chronic Illness Questionnaire, the Modified Barthel ADL Index, the Chula ADL Index and equipments including leg dynamometer and the Snellen Chart were employed to collect data. The SPSS for Window version 13 and LISREL version 8.72 were used for data analysis. The results showed that the model fitted well with the empirical data (chi-square = 133.59; df = 116; p = .126; GFI = .96; AGFI = .93) and explained 66% of the variance of functional performance among Thai elderly. Level of exercise was the most powerful predictor and had a positive direct effect on functional performance. Chronic illness had a negative direct effect on functional performance and an indirect effect through depression. Vision had a positive direct effect on functional performance. Social support had a positive direct effect on functional performance and an indirect effect through depresion. The study findings indicated that nursing intervention focusing on maintaining or enhancing functional performance in Thai elderly should be significantly established. The prominent components of the intervention shall consist of promoting exercise, social support, vision and preventing chronic illness and depression in Thai elderly.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
พัฒนาแบบจำลองเชิงสาเหตุ และทดสอบความสัมพันธ์เชิงสาเหตุระหว่างปัจจัยความแข็งแรงของกล้ามเนื้อ ความสามารถในการมองเห็น การเจ็บป่วยเรื้อรัง การออกกำลังกาย การสนับสนุนทางสังคมและภาวะซึมเศร้ากับความสามารถในการปฏิบัติกิจกรรมของผู้สูงอายุไทย กรอบแนวคิดของแบบจำลองเชิงสาเหตุพัฒนามาจากทฤษฎีส่งเสริมความสามารถในการทำหน้าที่ พัฒนาโดยมิลเลอร์ (Miller, 1995) กลุ่มตัวอย่างคือ ผู้สูงอายุที่มีอายุ 60 ปี หรือมากกว่า จำนวน 320 คน อาศัยอยู่ในชุมชนใน 5 ภาคของประเทศไทย ได้แก่ ภาคเหนือ ภาคใต้ ภาคกลาง ภาคตะวันออกเฉียงเหนือ และภาคตะวันออก คัดเลือกโดยการสุ่มตัวอย่างแบบ 4 ขั้นตอน เก็บรวบรวมข้อมูลโดยแบบสัมภาษณ์ ได้แก่ แบบสัมภาษณ์การออกกำลังกาย (the Yale Physical Activity Survey) แบบสัมภาษณ์การสนันสนุนทางสังคม (the Personal Resource Questionnaire; PRQ 85) แบบประเมินภาวะซึมเศร้าของผู้สูงอายุ (the Geriatric Depression Scale) แบบสัมภาษณ์การเจ็บป่วยเรื้อรัง และแบบประเมินความสามารถในการปฏิบัติกิจกรรมของผู้สูงอายุ (the Modified Barthel ADL Index and the Chula ADL Index) และอุปกรณ์การวัด ได้แก่ เครื่องมือวัดความแข็งแรงของกล้ามเนื้อ (Leg dynamometer) และเครื่องมือวัดความสามารถในการมองเห็น (Snellen Chart) วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลโดยใช้โปรแกรม SPSS for Window version 13 และ LISREL version 8.72 ผลการวิเคราะห์พบว่า แบบจำลองมีความกลมกลืนกับข้อมูลเชิงประจักษ์ และสามารถอธิบายความผันแปรของความสามารถในการปฏิบัติกิจกรรมของผู้สูงอายุได้ 66% การออกกำลังกายมีอิทธิพลโดยตรงทางบวกต่อความสามารถในการปฏิบัติกิจกรรม และทำนายความสามารถในการปฏิบัติกิจกรรมของผู้สูงอายุได้ดีที่สุด การเจ็บป่วยเรื้อรังมีอิทธิพลโดยตรงทางลบกับความสามารถในการปฏิบัติกิจกรรม และมีอิทธิพลทางอ้อมผ่านภาวะซึมเศร้า ความสามารถในการมองเห็นมีอิทธิพลโดยตรงทางบวกกับ ความสามารถในการปฏิบัติกิจกรรมการสนับสนุนทางสังคมมีอิทธิพลโดยตรงทางบว กับความสามารถในการปฏิบัติกิจกรรม และมีอิทธิพลทางอ้อมผ่านภาวะซึมเศร้า ผลการศึกษาบ่งชี้ว่า การพัฒนาการปฏิบัติการพยาบาลเพื่อส่งเสริมหรือคงไว้ซึ่งความสามารถในการปฏิบัติกิจกรรมของผู้สูงอายุ องค์ประกอบหลักที่สำคัญของการพัฒนาการปฏิบัติการพยาบาลดังกล่าว ต้องมุ่งเน้นให้ผู้สูงอายุมีการออกกำลังกายอย่างสม่ำเสมอ ส่งเสริมให้ได้รับการสนับสนุนทางสังคมอย่างเพียงพอ คงไว้ซึ่งความสามารถในการมองเห็น ป้องกันการเกิดการเจ็บป่วยเรื้อรัง และการเกิดภาวะซึมเศร้า
Share
COinS