Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Characterization of deposited coke on Ni/SiO[subscript 2].MgO catalyst from carbon dioxide reforming of methane under periodic operation
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การวิเคราะห์คุณลักษณะของโค้กบนตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา Ni/Sio[subscript 2].MgO จากการรีฟอร์มมิงด้วยคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์ของมีเทนภายใต้การดำเนินงานแบบสับเปลี่ยน
Year (A.D.)
2006
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Suttichai Assabumrungrat
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Engineering
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemical Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2006.1616
Abstract
In this work, the detailed study on the coke formation taking place in the periodic operation of the carbon dioxide reforming of methane on a commercial Ni/SiO[subscript 2].MgO catalyst was investigated by using various analytical methods including BET surface area measurement, SEM, XRD, and TPO in order to characterize the coke formed at reaction temperature range of 650-750 degrees Celsius and various reaction times. It was found that at least two different cokes were formed on the surface of catalyst at this temperature range. At low temperature, conversions of methane and carbon dioxide and yield of hydrogen were almost constant throughout reaction time. Coke was formed during the methane cracking period but was incompletely removed in the regeneration period. At this temperature, coke was mostly formed in filamentous form. In contrast, at high temperature, conversions of methane and carbon dioxide and yield of hydrogen decreased continuously with increasing reaction time. A lesser amount of coke was obtained but it was formed in encapsulating form. Thus, it affected the activity of catalyst.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
งานวิจัยนี้ทำการศึกษาการเกิดโค้กที่เกิดในปฏิกิริยาการรีฟอร์มมิงด้วยคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์ของมีเทน ในการดำเนินงานแบบสับเปลี่ยนบนตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาโลหะนิกเกิลบนตัวรองรับซิลิกอนไดออกไซด์และ แมกนีเซียมออกไซด์โดยการใช้วิธีในการวิเคราะห์ต่างๆ ได้แก่ การวัดพื้นที่ผิวของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา สแกนนิงอิเลคตรอนไมโครสโคป การกระเจิงรังสีเอ็กซ์และการออกซิเดชันแบบโปรแกรมอุณหภูมิ เพื่อวิเคราะห์คุณลักษณะโค้กที่เกิดขึ้นที่ช่วงอุณหภูมิปฏิกิริยา 650-750 องศาเซลเซียส ที่เวลาการทำ ปฏิกิริยาต่าง ๆ จากการศึกษาพบว่ามีโค้กอย่างน้อยสองชนิดเกิดบนพื้นผิวตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาที่ช่วงอุณหภูมินี้ ที่อุณหภูมิต่ำค่าการเปลี่ยนของมีเทนและคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์ และผลได้ของไฮโดรเจนค่อนข้างคงที่ ตลอดช่วงเวลาทำปฏิกิริยา โค้กปริมาณมากเกิดขึ้นในช่วง เวลาการแตกของมีเทนและบางส่วนถูกเอาออก ในช่วงเวลาการรีเจนเนอเรชัน ที่อุณหภูมินี้โค้กส่วนใหญ่จะเกิดในลักษณะเส้นใย ในทางตรงข้ามที่ อุณหภูมิสูง ค่าการเปลี่ยนของมีเทนและคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์ และผลได้ของไฮโดรเจนลดลงอย่างต่อเนื่อง ตามเวลาการทำปฏิกิริยาที่เพิ่มขึ้น โค้กที่เกิดมีปริมาณน้อยกว่าที่อุณหภูมิต่ำแต่เกิดเป็นชนิดห่อหุ้มผิว ดังนั้นจึงกระทบต่อแอคติวิตีของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา
Share
COinS