Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Bioactive chemical constituents from Chisocheton Penduliflorus and CF. Aglaia Erythrosperma
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
องค์ประกอบทางเคมีที่มีฤทธิ์ทางชีวภาพจากหมามุ้ยช้างและกล้อง
Year (A.D.)
2006
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Ekarin Saifah
Second Advisor
Rutt Suttisri
Faculty/College
Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences (คณะเภสัชศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Pharmaceutical Chemistry and Natural Products
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2006.822
Abstract
Chemical investigation of the leaves, wood and stem bark of Chisocheton penduliflorus Planch. ex Hiern (family Meliaceae) led to the isolation of three aromadendrane sesquiterpenes, namely 14-hydroxyviridiflorol, (-)-10β,13,14-trihydroxy-allo-aromadendrane and a new derivative, five dammarane triterpenes: dammaradienone, cabraleadiol, eichlerialactone, cabralealactone and cabraleahydroxylactone, a hexanortriterpene, hollongdione, two coumarins, scoparone and scopoletin, a chromone, 5-hydroxy-7-methoxy-2-pentylchromone, along with vanillic acid, ethyl orsellinate and β-sitosterol glucoside. Investigation of the leaves, fruits and seeds of another meliaceous plant, cf. Aglaia erythrosperma C.M. Pannell yielded two dammarane triterpenes, ethyl eichlerianoate and aglinin A, and two coumarins, scoparone and scopoletin. Futhermore, an aglalactone, 5,6-desmethylenedioxy-5-methoxy-aglalactone, and a flavagline, 4΄-demethoxy-3΄,4΄-methylenedioxy-methyl rocaglate, were also isolated. The structure determination of these compounds was accomplished by spectroscopic methods, including UV, IR, MS and NMR, and comparison with previously reported data. Cabraleadiol, cabraleahydroxylactone, cabralealactone, eichlerialactone, 14-hydroxyviridiflorol, (-)-10β,13,14-trihydroxy-allo-aromadendrane, a 3:2 mixture of 14-hydroxyviridiflorol and 14-hydroxyepiviridiflorol, 5,6-desmethylenedioxy-5-methoxy-aglalactone, 4΄-demethoxy-3΄,4΄-methylenedioxy-methyl rocaglate and ethyl eichlerianoate exhibited antituberculosis activity. Cabraleadiol, cabraleahydroxylactone, cabralealactone, eichlerialactone, 5,6-desmethylenedioxy-5-methoxy-aglalactone, 4΄-demethoxy-3΄,4΄-methylenedioxy-methyl rocaglate, ethyl eichlerianoate and aglinin A displayed cytotoxic activity, whereas cabraleahydroxylactone, 5,6-desmethylenedioxy-5-methoxy-aglalactone, 4΄-demethoxy-3΄,4΄-methylenedioxy-methyl rocaglate and aglinin A also showed anti HSV-1 activity. Furthermore, 4΄-demethoxy-3΄,4΄-methylenedioxy-methyl rocaglate exhibited antimalarial activity.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การศึกษาองค์ประกอบทางเคมีจากใบ เนื้อไม้และเปลือกต้นของหมามุ้ยช้าง (วงศ์ Meliaceae) สามารถแยกสารในกลุ่ม aromadendrane sesquiterpene จำนวน 3 ชนิด คือ 14-hydroxyviridiflorol, (-)-10β,13,14-trihydroxy-allo-aromadendrane และ 14-hydroxyepiviridiflorol ซึ่งเป็นสารชนิดใหม่ พร้อมกับ สารในกลุ่ม dammarane triterpene จำนวน 5 ชนิด คือ dammaradienone, cabraleadiol, eichlerialactone, cabralealactone และ cabraleahydroxylactone พบสารในกลุ่ม hexanortriterpene 1 ชนิด คือ hollongdione สารในกลุ่ม coumarin 2 ชนิด คือ scoparone และ scopoletin สารในกลุ่ม chromone 1 ชนิด คือ 5-hydroxy-7-methoxy-2-pentylchromone นอกจากนี้ยังพบสาร vanillic acid, ethyl orsellinate และ β-sitosterol glucoside สำหรับการศึกษาองค์ประกอบทางเคมีจากใบ เนื้อผล และเมล็ดของต้นกล้องซึ่งเป็นพืชอีกชนิดหนึ่งในวงศ์ Meliaceae สามารถแยกสารในกลุ่ม dammarane triterpene จำนวน 2 ชนิด คือ ethyl eichlerianoate และ aglinin A สารในกลุ่ม coumarin 2 ชนิด คือ scoparone และ scopoletin พบสารในกลุ่ม aglalactone 1 ชนิด คือ 5,6-desmethylenedioxy-5-methoxy-aglalactone นอกจากนี้ยังพบสารในกลุ่ม flavagline 1 ชนิด คือ 4΄-demethoxy-3΄,4΄-methylenedioxy-methyl rocaglate การพิสูจน์โครงสร้างทางเคมีของสารทั้งหมดที่สกัดแยกได้โดยอาศัยการวิเคราะห์เชิงสเปคตรัมของ UV, IR, MS และ NMR ร่วมกับการเปรียบเทียบข้อมูลของสารที่เคยมีการรายงานมาแล้ว พบว่าสาร cabraleadiol, cabraleahydroxylactone, cabralealactone, eichlerialactone, 14-hydroxyviridiflorol, (-)-10β,13,14-trihydroxy-allo-aromadendrane, สารผสมระหว่าง 14-hydroxyviridiflorol และ 14-hydroxyepiviridiflorol ในอัตราส่วน 2:3, 5,6-desmethylenedioxy-5-methoxy-aglalactone, 4΄-demethoxy-3΄,4΄-methylenedioxy-methyl rocaglate และ ethyl eichlerianoate แสดงฤทธิ์ต้านเชื้อวัณโรค cabraleadiol, cabraleahydroxylactone, cabralealactone, eichlerialactone, 5,6-desmethylenedioxy-5-methoxy-aglalactone, 4΄-demethoxy-3΄,4΄-methylenedioxy-methyl rocaglate, ethyl eichlerianoate และ aglinin A แสดงฤทธิ์ความเป็นพิษต่อเซลล์มะเร็ง ขณะที่สาร cabraleahydroxylactone, 5,6-desmethylenedioxy-5-methoxy-aglalactone, 4΄-demethoxy-3΄,4΄-methylenedioxy-methyl rocaglate และ aglinin A แสดงฤทธิ์ต้านเชื้อไวรัสเริม และยังพบว่า 4΄-demethoxy-3΄,4΄-methylenedioxy-methyl rocaglate สามารถเเสดงฤทธิ์ต้านเชื้อมาลาเรียได้
Creative Commons License