Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Effect of Ni-modified Al[subscript 2]O[subscript 3] on the properties of Pd/Al[subscript 2]O[subscript 3] catalyst in selective acetylene hydrogenation
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ผลของการปรับสภาพอะลูมินาด้วยนิกเกิลต่อสมบัติของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาแพลเลเดียมบนอะลูมินาในปฏิกิริยาไฮโดรจิเนชันแบบเลือกเกิดของอะเซทิลีน
Year (A.D.)
2006
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Joongjai Panpranot
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Engineering
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemical Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2006.1615
Abstract
In this study, the effect of Ni-modified Al[subscript2]O[subscript3] prepared by sol-gel and solvothermal methods with varying Ni/Al molar rations on catalytic performances of supported Pd catalysts for selective hydrogenation of acetylene has been studied. It was found that catalytic performances of the Pd catalyst supported on Ni-modified Al[subscript2]O[subscript3] were superior compared to those of Pd-supported on commercial a-Al[subscript2]O[subscript3]. For the sol-gel-made samples, when Ni/Al ratio was 1, the highest ethylene selectivity was achieved whereas for the solvothermal-made samples, the utmost ethylene selectivity was obtained when Ni/Al ratio was 0.3. For a similar Ni/Al ratio (0.5), ethylene selectivity of the sol-gel-made samples was higher than that of solvothermal-made. From X-ray diffraction, it is suggested that varying Ni/Al ratio directly affected the crystalline phases of alumina supports and formation of nickel-alumina compounds. A revealed by NH[subscript3] temperature programmed desorption studies, incorporation of Ni atoms into a-Al[subscript2]O[subscript3] resulted in a significant decrease of acid sites on the alumina supports hence reducing coke deposition on the catalyst surface. Moreover, formation of NiAlAl[subscript2]O[subscript4] could modify the properties of Pd surface so that high ethylene selectivities were obtained.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
งานวิจัยนี้ ศึกษาผลของอะลูมินาที่ปรับสภาพด้วยนิกเกิลที่อัตราส่วนโดยโมลของนิกเกิลต่ออะลูมิเนียมต่างๆ ซึ่งเตรียมโดยวิธีโซล-เจลและวิธีโซลโวเทอร์มอลต่อสมรรถนะตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาแพลเลเดียมบนอะลูมินาสำหรับ ปฏิกิริยาไฮโดรจิเนชันแบบเลือกเกิดของอะเซทิลีน พบว่าสมรรถนะตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาแพลเลเดียมบนตัวรองรับ ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา ที่ปรับสภาพด้วยนิกเกิลให้ผลที่ดีกว่าตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาแพลเลเดียมบนตัวรองรับแอลฟาอะลูมินาใน อุตสาหกรรม โดยตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาที่เตรียมโดยวิธีโซล-เจล ที่อัตราส่วนโดยโมลของนิกเกิลต่ออะลูมิเนียมเท่ากับ 1 ให้ค่าเลือกเกิดของเอทิลีนสูงสุด ในขณะที่ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาที่เตรียมโดยวิธีโซลโวเทอร์มอล อัตราส่วนโดยโมลของ นิกเกิลต่ออะลูมิเนียมเท่ากับ 0.3 ให้ค่าเลือกเกิดของเอทิลีนสูงที่สุด ที่อัตราส่วนโดยโมลของนิกเกิลต่อละลูมิเนียม เท่ากัน (0.5) ค่าเลือกเกิดของเอทิลีนของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาที่เตรียมโดยวิธีโซล-เจลให้ค่าสูงกว่าตัวอย่างตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา ที่เตรียมโดยวิธีโซลโวเทอร์มอล ผลวิเคราะห์จากการกระเจิงรังสีเอ็กซ์แสดงให้เห็นว่าอัตราส่วนโดยโมลของนิเกิล ต่ออะลูมิเนียมมีผลต่อโครงสร้างผลึกของตัวรองรับตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาอะลูมินาและการเกิดสารประกอบระหว่าง อะลูมินาและนิกเกิล จากการวิเคราะห์โดยการดูดซับแอมโมเนียแบบโปรแกรมอุณหภูมิแสดงให้เห็นว่าการเกิด ผลึกนิกเกิลอะลูมิเนต ส่งผลต่อการลดความเป็นกรดของตัวรองรับตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาอะลูมินาและลดการเกิดโค้ก ที่สะสมบนพื้นผิวเร่งปฏิกิริยา นอกจากนี้ยังอาจส่งผลต่อสมบัติของพื้นผิวแพลเลเดียมทำให้ค่าเลือกเกิดของเอทิลีน สูงขึ้น
Share
COinS