Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Osteoblast characteristics of cells derived from human alveolar bone
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การแสดงออกลักษณะเฉพาะของเซลล์สร้างกระดูกในเซลล์จากกระดูกเบ้าฟันมนุษย์
Year (A.D.)
2006
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Chootima Ratisoontorn
Second Advisor
Rangsini Mahanonda
Faculty/College
Faculty of Dentistry (คณะทันตแพทยศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Operative Dentistry
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2006.244
Abstract
Bone is a dynamic tissue that is constantly remodeled throughout life. Remodeling implies the continuous of bone resorption followed by bone formation, which requires osteoblasts and osteoclasts. Bacterial infections are known to involve in bone pathology, by bacterial factors such as endotoxin and lipopolysaccharide (LPS). Many studies in vitro, demonstrated that LPS failed to directly stimulate the osteoclasts, but could indirectly stimulate via osteoblasts. Many studies attempt to isolate osteoblasts from bone fragments. The long bone and calvariae from fetal/neonatal rats and mice were popularly used in the primary cell culture systems. Despite the murine osteoblasts may demonstrate the different osteoblastic patterns from the human osteoblasts, only few studies used the human primary osteoblasts. The purpose of this study is to isolate and culture the cells from human alveolar bone and characterize their osteoblastic phenotypes. Alveolar bone were obtained from three 21 year-old healthy donors. After cultured in medium containing ascorbic acid and β-glycerophosphate at days 3, 7, 14, 21 and 28, we evaluated the expression of bone marker genes, collagen type I, alkaline phosphatase, bone sialoprotein, osteopontin and osteocalcin. In addition, we investigated the alkaline phosphatase activity and mineralized nodule formation. In this study, All samples expressed bone marker genes, and had alkaline phosphatase activity. They also formed the mineralized nodules. In conclusion, cells derived from human alveolar bone demonstrated osteoblast characterstics. These primary cells showed potential as an in vitro model of human osteoblasts from alveolar bone, for further studies of alveolar bone biology.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
กระดูกจัดเป็นเนื้อเยื่อที่มีการเปลี่ยนแปลงอยู่ตลอดเวลา โดยอาศัยการทำงานของเซลล์ 2 คือ เซลล์สร้างกระดูก (osteoblasts) และเซลล์ละลายกระดูก (osteoclasts) เป็นที่ทราบกันดีว่าแบคทีเรียจัดเป็นสาเหตุหนึ่งที่ทำให้เกิดรอยโรคในกระดูก โดยอาศัยการกระตุ้นจากเอ็นโดทอกซินหรือไลโปโพลีนแซคคาไลด์ จากหลายการศึกษายืนยันว่าแบคทีเรียไม่สามารถจะกระตุ้นการทำงานของเซลล์ละลายกระดูกได้โดยตรง แต่จำเป็นต้องกระตุ้นผ่านทางเซลล์สร้างกระดูก ในปัจจุบันการศึกษาเซลล์สร้างกระดูกในห้องปฏิบัติการมักใช้เซลล์ที่ได้มาจากกระดูกของหนู หรือใช้เซลล์ไลน์จากหนูหรือเซลล์มะเร็งของมนุษย์ ถึงแม้ว่าเซลล์เหล่านี้อาจมีลักษณะการแสดงออกของเซลล์ หรือมีการตอบสนองของเซลล์ต่อสิ่งกระตุ้นที่แตกต่างจากเซลล์มนุษย์ปกติ มีเพียงไม่กี่การศึกษาเท่านั้นที่เลือกใช้เซลล์จากกระดูกของมนุษย์ การศึกษานี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อเลี้ยงเซลล์จากกระดูกเบ้าฟันมนุษย์ และศึกษาการแสดงออกลักษณะเฉพาะของเซลล์สร้างกระดูกในเซลล์เหล่านี้ โดยกระดูกทั้งหมดได้มาจากผู้ป่วยอายุ 21 ปี ทำการเพาะเลี้ยงในอาหารเลี้ยงเซลล์ ซึ่งมีส่วนผสมของกรดแอสคอร์บิก และเบตากลีเซอโรฟอสเฟตที่ 3 7 14 21 และ 28 วัน จากผลการศึกษาพบว่า เซลล์ที่ได้จากกระดูกเบ้าฟันทั้งหมดมีการแสดงออกของยีนที่มีความจำเพาะกับเซลล์สร้างกระดูก ได้แก่ คอลลาเจน อัลคาไลน์ฟอสฟาเทส โบนไซอะโลโปรตีน ออสทิโอพอนทิน และ ออสทิโอแคลซิน นอกจากนั้นยังพบการทำงานของเอนไซม์อัลคาไลน์ฟอสฟาเทศ และพบว่าเซลล์เหล่านี้ความสามารถในการผลิตมิเนอรัลไลสด์โนดูล จากผลการศึกษานี้แสดงให้เห็นว่า เซลล์ที่เพาะเลี้ยงจากกระดูกเบ้าฟันสามารถพัฒนาไปเป็นเซลล์สร้างกระดูกได้ ซึ่งเซลล์เหล่านี้น่าจะใช้เป็นแบบที่ดีสำหรับการศึกษาเกี่ยวกับชีววิทยาของกระดูกเบ้าฟันต่อไปอนาคต
Creative Commons License