Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Cellular effects of barakol-induced apoptosis in P19 cells
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การออกฤทธิ์ของบาราคอลต่อการตายแบบอะพอพโทสิสภายในเซลล์พีสิบเก้า
Year (A.D.)
2006
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Duangdeun Meksuriyen
Second Advisor
Vimolmas Lipipun
Faculty/College
Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences (คณะเภสัชศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Biomedicinal Chemistry
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2006.841
Abstract
Barakol is an active constituent extracted from Cassia siamea Lam., which has been used in folk medicine for the treatment of insomnia, however, its toxicity was reported and became an important limitation of using this herbal drug. Since, the mechanism by which barakol-induced toxicity has not been elucidated, this study thus investigated the cytotoxicity of barakol and its underlying mechanism in P19 embryonic stem cells. The extraction of barakol was obtained with a 0.1% yield. The barakol stability in culture medium was clarified and its stability was still stable until 24 h. Treament with barakol decreased cell viability in a time-dependent and a concentration-dependent manner measured by XTT assay with the IC[subscript 50] value of 1.5 mM. Thus the type of cell death was evaluated. Hoechst 33342 assay showed a significant increase in apoptosis after 24 h incubation of barakol. While the pretreatment with antioxidants such as N-acetyl-L-cysteine (NAC) or glutathione (GSH) showed the significant decrease in apoptotic cells, suggesting that reactive oxygen species (ROS) may play a role in barakol-mediated apoptosis. Whereas the flow cytometric analysis using propidium iodide staining showed that the distribution G[subscript 0]/ G[subscript 1] cell cycle phase was different from control. The molecular mechanism of barakol-induced apoptosis via the generation of ROS was further elucidated. Treatment with barakol showed a significant increase in the ROS level, peaking at 2h | detected by flow cytometry using 2' | 7' -dichlorodihydrofluorescein diacetate (DCFH-DA). Pretreatment of cells with NAC or GSH significantly inhibited ROS generation as well as apoptosis induced by barakol. To characterize ROS, The scavenging effects unsing manganese (III)tetrakis (4-benzoic acid) porphyrin chloride (MnTBAP, a superoxide dismutase mimetic), catalase (a hydrogen peroxide scavenger), and sodium formate (a hydroxyl radical scavenger) were performed. Pretreatment with MnTBAP or catalase had no significant change in ROS signal comparing to the barakol treated control, indicating the absence of the involvement of superoxide anion or hydrogen peroxide in this system. Pretreatment with sodium formate completely abolished the effect of barakol-induced ROS generation. The result indicated that the predominant ROS in barakol-induced apoptosis was hydroxyl radical. Furthermore, the activity of caspase-9 significantly increased after treatment of the cells with barakol. Taken together, induction of apoptosis in P19 cells by barakol was mainly associated with the ROS generation, mitochondrial dysfunction, and caspase-9 activation.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
บาราคอลเป็นสารออกฤทธิ์สกัดได้จากใบขี้เหล็ก (Cassia siamea Lam.) ซึ่งเป็นสมุนไพรพื้นบ้านของไทยมีสรรพคุณเป็นยารักษาอาการนอนไม่หลับ ต่อมามีรายงานความเป็นพิษ เป็นผลให้มีการระงับใช้ยาซึ่งผลิตมาจากใบขี้เหล็ก อย่างไรก็ตามยังไม่มีรายงานเกี่ยวกับกลไกความเป็นพิษของบาราคอลในระดับเซลล์ ดังนั้นวัตถุประสงค์ของงานวิจัยนี้เพื่อศึกษากลไกความเป็นพิษระดับชีววิทยาโมเลกุลของบาราคอลต่อการตายแบบอะพอพโทสิสในเซลล์พีสิบเก้า โดยได้สกัดบาราคอลจากใบขื้เหล็กได้มวลร้อยละ 0.1 ของน้ำหนักใบขี้เหล็ก นำมาศึกษาความคงตัวของบาราคอลในสภาวะเลี้ยงเซลล์พบว่าบาราคอลยังคงตัวภายในเวลาที่จะทดสอบความเป็นพิษของบาราคอล จากผลการศึกษาพิษของบาราคอลต่อเซลล์ด้วยวิธี XTT พบว่าบาราคอลเป็นพิษต่อเซลล์เพิ่มขึ้นเป็นสัดส่วนโดยตรงกับความเข้มข้นโดยมีค่า IC [subscript 50] เท่ากับ 1.5 มิลลิโมลลาร์ จึงนำมาศึกษารูปแบบการตายของเซลล์ด้วยวิธีต่างๆ ดังนี้ การวิเคราะห์ด้วยสี Hoechst 33342 พบว่าเซลล์ตายแบบอะพอพโทสิสเพิ่มขึ้นอย่างมีนัยสำคัญภายหลังได้รับบาราคอลเป็นเวลา 24 ชั่วโมง และเมื่อเติมสารต้านอนุมูลอิสระ N-acetyl-L-cysteine (NAC) หรือ glutathione (GSH) ก่อนใส่บาราคอล พบว่าเซลล์ตายแบบอะพอพโทสิสลดลงอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ ขณะที่การย้อมเซลล์ด้วยสี propidium iodide และวัดผลด้วยวิธีโฟลไซโตเมทรีพบว่าทำให้วัฎจักรเซลล์ระยะ G[subscript 0] /G[subscript 1] เปลี่ยนแปลงไปจากกลุ่มควบคุม จากนั้นวัดปริมาณอนุมูลอิสระภายในเซลล์ที่ได้รับบาราคอลโดยใช้สี 2' | 7' -dichlorodihydrofluorescein diacetate (DCFH-DA) และวิเคราะห์ด้วยวิธีโฟลไซโตเมทรี พบว่าปริมาณอนุมูลอิสระเพิ่มขึ้นอย่างมีนัยสำคัญภายในเวลา 2 ชั่วโมงและเมื่อให้เซลล์ได้รับสารต้านอนุมูลอิสระ NAC หรือ GSH ก่อนได้รับบาราคอลพบว่าเซลล์สามารถเพิ่มอัตราการอยู่รอดได้ใกล้เคียงกับกลุ่มควบคุม จากนั้นวิเคราะห์ชนิดของอนุมูลอิสระที่มีบทบาทสำคัญในการเกิดพิษต่อเซลล์ที่ได้รับบาราคอล โดยใช้เอนไซม์และตัวยับยั้งเอนไซม์ที่อยู่ในกระบวนการกำจัดอนุมูลอิสระคือ manganese (III) tetrakis (4-benzoic acid) porphyrin chloride (MnTBAP), catalase และ sodium formate พบว่าอนุมูลอิสระชนิด hydroxyl มีบทบาทสำคัญทำให้เซลล์ที่ได้รับบาราคอลตายแบบอะพอพโทสิส จากนั้นวัดการทำงานของเอนไซม์ caspase-9 ในเซลล์ที่ได้รับบาราคอลพบว่าเพิ่มขึ้นอย่างมีนัยสำคัญเมื่อเทียบกับกลุ่มควบคุม โดยสรุปบาราคอลมีผลไปเพิ่มอนุมูลอิสระและไปเหนี่ยวนำให้เอนไซม์ caspase-9 ทำงานเพิ่มขึ้น ทำให้เซลล์พีสิบเก้าตายแบบอะพอพโทสิสในที่สุด
Share
COinS