Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Molecular study on estrogen inducible genes in greenback mukket, Liza subviridis
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การศึกษาระดับโมเลกุลของยีนที่ชักนำโดยเอสโทรเจนในปลากระบอกดำ, Liza subviridis
Year (A.D.)
2006
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Piamsak Menasveta
Second Advisor
Narongsak Puanglarp
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Biotechnology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2006.1097
Abstract
Xenoestrogen can induce vitellogenin (vtg) and choriogenin (chg) genes expression in liver of male and juvenile fish which normally expressed in liver of spawning female fish under estrogen control. In this research we cloned and characterized estrogen receptor (ER), choriogenin (chg) and vitellogenin (vtg) genes in liver of greenback mullet, Liza subviridis and studied estrogen response at mRNA expression level of chg and vtg genes by semi-quantitative RT-PCR for application to biomarker for detecting xenoestrogen in water. The result showed open reading frame of ERα, ERβ, chg-L, and vtg-1 genes at size 1863, 1431, 1260 and 4653 bp that encode ERα, ERβ, Chg-L, and Vtg-1 which include 620, 476, 419, and 1,550 amino acid residues, respectively. We can determine partial coding sequence of chg-H that encode polypeptide which include 310 amino acid residues and 96 % of coding sequence of vtg-3. The result of estrogen response of chg-L, chg-H, and vtg-3 at mRNA expression level by injection estrogen intraperitoneally at dose 0, 0.05, 0.1, 0.25, 0.5, 1 and 5 mg/kg body weight show chg-L and chg-H expression level increase statistical significant (P < 0.05) after 3 and 6 days exposed with estrogen at dose 5 mg/kg and vtg-3 expression level increase statistical significant (P < 0.05) after 3 days exposed with estrogen at dose 5 mg/kg. Measurement of chg-L, chg-H, and vtg-3 expression level in liver of male and/or juvenile greenback mullet Liza subviridis by semi-quantitative RT-PCR that develop in this research can use for detecting xenoestrogen contamination in water.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ซีโนเอสโทรเจนสามารถเหนี่ยวนำให้เกิดการแสดงออกของยีนไวเทลโลเจนิน และคอริโอเจนินในตับของปลาเพศผู้ และปลาวัยอ่อนซึ่งโดยปกติแล้วการแสดงออกของยีนทั้ง 2 ยีนจะเกิดขึ้นในตับของปลาเพศเมียวัยเจริญพันธุ์ภายใต้การควบคุมของฮอร์โมนเอสโทรเจน งานวิจัยครั้งนี้ได้ทำการโคลน และศึกษาลักษณะสมบัติของยีนเอสโทรเจนรีเซปเตอร์ (ER), คอริโอเจนิน (chg) และ ไวเทลโลเจนิน (vtg) จากตับของปลากระบอกดำ Liza subviridis และศึกษาผลของการกระตุ้นด้วยฮอร์โมนเอสโทรเจนต่อระดับการแสดงออกของยีน chg และ vtg ด้วยเทคนิค semi-quantitative RT-PCR เพื่อนำไปประยุกต์ใช้เป็นดัชนีวัดการปนเปื้อนของสารซีโนเอสโทรเจนในแหล่งน้ำ จากการทดลองพบว่า open reading frame ของยีน ERα, ERβ, chg-L และ vtg-1 ประกอบด้วย 1863, 1431, 1260 และ 4653 bp ซึ่งควบคุมการสร้าง ERα, ERβ, Chg-L และ Vtg-1 ที่ประกอบด้วยกรดอะมิโน 620, 476, 419 และ 1,550 หมู่ ตามลำดับ นอกจากนี้ยังสามารถหา partial coding sequence ของยีน chg-H ซึ่งควบคุมการสร้างพอลิเพปไทด์ที่ประกอบด้วยกรดอะมิโน 310 หมู่ และ 96% ของ coding sequence ของยีน vtg-3 จากการศึกษาผลของการกระตุ้นด้วยฮอร์โมนเอสโทรเจนด้วยการฉีดเข้าช่องท้อง ที่ระดับ 0, 0.05, 0.1, 0.25, 0.5, และ 5 มิลลิกรัมต่อน้ำหนักปลา 1 กิโลกรัม ตามลำดับ ต่อระดับการแสดงออกของยีน chg-L, chg-H และ vtg-3 พบว่าการกระตุ้นด้วยฮอร์โมนเอสโทรเจนที่ระดับ 5 มิลลิกรัมต่อน้ำหนักปลา 1 กิโลกรัมทำให้ระดับการแสดงออกของยีน chg-L และ chg-H เพิ่มขึ้นอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (P < 0.05) ในวันที่ 3 และ 6 หลังการกระตุ้น และทำให้ระดับการแสดงออกของยีน vtg-3 เพิ่มขึ้นอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (P < 0.05) ในวันที่ 3 หลังการกระตุ้น ซึ่งการวัดระดับการแสดงออกของยีน chg-L, chg-H, และ vtg-3 ในตับของปลากระบอกดำ Liza subviridis วัยอ่อน และ/หรือ เพศผู้ ด้วยเทคนิค semi-quantitative RT-PCR ที่พัฒนาขึ้นมาในงานวิจัยครั้งนี้สามารถนำไปใช้ในการตรวจสอบการปนเปื้อนของสารซีโนเอสโทรเจนในแหล่งน้ำได้
Share
COinS