Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Sysnthesis and characterization of polyimide/poss nanocomposite via amine poss
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การสังเคราะห์และวิเคราะห์คุณลักษณะของพอลิอิไมด์/พอสนาโนคอมโพสิทโดยการสังเคราะห์เอมีนพอส
Year (A.D.)
2006
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Supakanok Thongyai
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Engineering
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemical Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2006.1598
Abstract
The ease of processing, the high mechanical and the low dielectric properties were required for the polyimide composite. In this research, the properties of the synthesized polyimide with various amount of OAPS (Octa(Amino Phenyl) Silsesquioxane) that have well defined amine functional group were investigated. The OAPS having 4, 10 and 18 amine group with various amount of loading OAPS (50%, 75%, 100%, 125% and 150% of 0.00588 g OAPS) were added to the stoichiometric balance polyimides. The titration amount of amine in the fresh OAPS was 18 groups per OAPS and the amine groups of 10 and 4 were prepared by reactions of fresh OAPS with controlled amount of Phthalic anhydride. The PI/OAPS nanocomposites were prepared by two step method and the cooperation was confirmed by FTIR. The dielectric constants and densities of the nanocoposites were decreased as OAPS loading increase and as the amine groups per one OAPS decreased. It can be see that the best OAPS loading for the synthesized PI/OAPS films were at 100% and the dielectric constant of the films are 2.83, 3.09 and 3.19 with 4,10 and 18 amine groups per OAPS respectively. The PI/OAPS films at 100% OAPS loading showed the optimum thermal and mechanical properties. The thermal degradation temperatures (Td,5%) of the films were between 449- 460 ºC and the tensile strengths of the films were in the range of 72.1-94.4 MPa.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
งานวิจัยนี้ มุ่งเน้นที่จะศึกษาถึง การสังเคราะห์และวิเคราะห์คุณลักษณะของพอลิอิไมด์/พอสนาโนคอมโพสิทโดยการสังเคราะห์เอมีนพอส ซึ่งจุดประสงค์ของงานวิจัยนี้เพื่อปรับปรุงคุณสมบัติด้านต่างๆ ของแผ่นฟิล์มพอิลิอิไมด์ โดยเฉพาะค่าคงที่ไดอิเล็กทริค (k) ที่ต้องการให้มีค่าที่ต่ำลง และมีคุณสมบัติทางกลที่สูงขึ้น เพื่อให้เหมาะสมต่อการนำไปประยุกต์ใช้งานด้านอิเล็กทรอนิค ดังนั้นในงานวิจัยนี้จึงเลือกใช้เอมีนพอส (OAPS) เพื่อปรับปรุงคุณสมบัติด้านต่างๆ ของแผ่นฟิล์มพอลิอิไมด์ให้ดีขึ้น โดยทำการเปลี่ยนแปลงหมู่ของเอมีน(NH₂) ใน OAPS เป็น 4 10 และ 18 หมู่ นอกจากนี้ยังทำการเปลี่ยนแปลงปริมาณของการใส่ OAPS เป็น 50% 75% 100% 125% และ 150% จากน้ำหนัก OAPS 0.00588 กรัม โดยคำนวณปริมาณสารในการเตรียมพอลิอิไมด์จากปริมาณสารสัมพันธ์ การไตเตรทหาจำนวนของหมู่เอมีนใน freshly OAPS ได้เท่ากับ 18 หมู่ ต่อ OAPS 1 โมเลกุล ส่วนการลดหมู่เอมีนเป็น 4 และ 10 จะเตรียมจากการทำปฏิกิริยากาของ fresh OAPS กับ Phthalic anhydride การพอลิอิไมด์/พอสนาโนคอมโพสิทถูกเตรียมโดยวิธี 2 step polymerization จากการทดลองนี้สามารถตรวจสอบโครงสร้างของเอมีนพอส และพอลิอิไมด์/พอสนาโนคอมโพสิทได้จาก FTIR ส่วนค่าคงที่ไดอิเล็กทริคและความหนาแน่นของคอมโพสิทมีค่าลดลง เมื่อเพิ่มปริมาณพอสและลดหมู่ของเอมีนลง จากผลการทดลองพบว่าปริมาณ OAPS ที่เหมาะสมที่สุดในการสังเคราะห์แผ่นฟิล์มคือที่ 100% ซึ่งมีค่าคงที่ไดอิเล็กทริคเป็น 2.83 3.09 และ 3.19 ที่หมู่เอมีนต่อ OAPS 1 โมเลกุลเป็น4 10 และ 18 ตามลำดับ นอกจากนี้พอลิอิไมด์/พอสที่เติม OAPS 100% ยังแสดงคุณสมบัติทางความร้อนและทางกลที่ดี จากการวิเคราะห์ด้วย TGA พบว่ามีอุณหภูมิการสลายตัว (Td,5%) อยู่ระหว่าง 449-460 องศาเซลเซียส และ tensile strength ของฟิล์มอยู่ในช่วง 72.1-94.4 เมกะปาสคาล
Creative Commons License