Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Phenol removal from wastewater using a phase separation of cationic-anionic surfactant mixture solution in continuous mixer-settler
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การกำจัดฟีนอลออกจากน้ำเสียโดยอาศัยการแบ่งวัฏภาคของสารละลายผสมของสารลดแรงตึงผิวชนิดประจุบวกและประจุลบในถังผสม-ตกตะกอนแบบต่อเนื่อง
Year (A.D.)
2006
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Punjaporn Weschayanwiwat
Second Advisor
Scamehorn, John f.
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Environmental Management
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2006.2143
Abstract
Some cationic-anionic surfactant mixtures can spontaneously separate into two phases called aqueous surfactant two-phase system (ASTP). The separated phases are the micellar-rich phase and micellar-dilute phase. The organic compound present in the solution tend to solubilize and concentrate in the rich phase. The system is utilized as separation technique to remove phenol from wastewater in a continuous vessel at ambient temperature. Two moles of dodecyltrimethylammonium bromide (DTAB) and one mole of alkyldiphenyloxide disulfonate (ADPODS or trade name in DOWFAX 8390) were mixed and used as extracting agent. The mixer-settler was used as the continuous extractor in this study because it yields high throughput with less complication in term of vessel design and operation. The effects of degree of mixing in the mixer (via agitator speed), surfactant solution to wastewater flow rate ratio, and the number of settlers were investigated. The concentration of phenol in the effluence dilute phase decreases with increasing agitator speed, surfactant solution to wastewater flow rate ratio and number of settlers. It was found that the percentage of phenol removal achieved from this continuous extractor was approximately 74 % which was higher than that observed in a single stage, batch extraction at equilibrium condition at the same initial conditions. The optimal operation condition was 700 rpm of agitator speed, 81.9 mM of total surfactant concentration obtained by 0.12 surfactant to wastewater flow ratio and three settlers. Moreover, the higher degree of hydrophobicity of contaminant showed the greater potential of contaminant to be extracted in the surfactant-rich phase in the following order: 4-chlorophenol > 2-chlorphenol > phenol.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
สารละลายผสมที่ได้จากการผสมสารลดแรงตึงผิวชนิดประจุบวกและประจุลบเข้าด้วยกันนั้นสามารถแยกออกเป็นสองวัฏภาคได้ด้วยตัวเอง เรียกว่าระบบสองวัฏภาคของสารละลายลดแรงตึงผิวหรือเอเอสทีพี ระบบดังกล่าวถูกนำไปใช้ประโยชน์ในการสกัดสารเคมีที่ต้องการให้มีความบริสุทธ์และความเข้มข้นสูงได้ หลังจากเกิดการแบ่งออกเป็นสองวัฏภาค ซึ่งประกอบไปด้วยวัฎภาคที่เข้มข้นไปด้วยสารลดแรงตึงผิวหรือวัฎภาคโคแอกเซอร์เวท ส่วนอีกวัฏภาคประกอบด้วยสารลดแรงตึงผิวซึ่งมีความเข้มข้นเจือจาง โดยวัฏภาคโคแอกเซอร์เวทมีปริมาตรน้อยมากเมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับอีกวัฏภาค ถ้าในระบบมีสารประกอบอินทรีย์ร่วมอยู่ด้วย จะพบว่า สารประกอบอินทรีย์ส่วนใหญ่จะละลายและถูกทำให้มีเข้มข้นสูงอยู่ในวัฏภาคโคแอกเซอร์เวท ในขณะที่วัฎภาคสารลดแรงตึงผิวความเข้มข้นเจือจางจะมีสารประกอบอินทรีย์ละลายอยู่ในความเข้มข้นต่ำมาก ในการศึกษาวิจัยได้ทำการประยุกต์ใช้ระบบเอเอสทีพีที่ได้จากการผสมระหว่างโดเดคซิลไตรเมทธิลแอมโมเนียมโบรไมด์ (ดีแทบ) กับอัลคิลไดฟีนิลออกไซด์ไดซัลโฟเนต (ดาวแฟ๊ก) ซึ่งเป็นสารลดแรงตึงผิวชนิดประจุบวกและลบตามลำดับ ในอัตราส่วนผสมความเข้มข้น 2 ต่อ 1 เพื่อกำจัดฟีนอลในน้ำเสีย ณ อุณหภูมิห้อง โดยอาศัยระบบสกัดแบบต่อเนื่องที่ประกอบด้วยถังผสมและตกตะกอน โดยทำการศึกษาถึงปัจจัยต่างๆ ที่มีผลต่อการสกัด เช่น จำนวนรอบในการกวนผสม อัตราส่วนปริมาตรระหว่างสารละลายผสมของสารลดแรงตึงผิวต่อน้ำเสีย จำนวนถังตกตะกอนที่นำมาเชื่อมต่อในรูปแบบต่าง ๆ และความไม่ชอบน้ำของสารปนเปื้อน จากการศึกษาโดยใช้จำนวนถังตกตะกอน 3 ถังต่อกันแบบผสมผสาน ใช้อัตราส่วนของอัตราการไหลระหว่างสารผสมลดแรงตึงผิวต่อน้ำเสีย 0.12 ซึ่งมีความเข้มข้นสารลดแรงตึงผิว 81.9 มิลลิโมลาร์ โดยให้จำนวนรอบในการกวนผสม 700 รอบต่อนาที ฟีนอลถูกกำจัดออกไป 74% มากกว่านั้นสารปนเปื้อนที่ไม่ชอบน้ำมากจะยิ่งถูกสกัดอยู่ในวัฏภาคโคแอกเซอร์เวทจำนวนมาก ดังนี้ 4-คลอโรฟีนอล >2-คลอโรฟีนอล > ฟีนอล
Creative Commons License