Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
เกมควบคุมพัสดุคงคลังในระบบจัดจ่าย
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Game for inventory control in distribution system
Year (A.D.)
2005
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
มานพ เรี่ยวเดชะ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมอุตสาหการ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2005.1464
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์นี้นำเสนอเกมคอมพิวเตอร์ที่มีเนื้อหาเกี่ยวกับการควบคุมพัสดุคงคลังในระบบจัดจ่ายสินค้า ซึ่งมีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อเสริมทักษะ และสร้างความเข้าใจทฤษฎีดังกล่าวแก่ผู้กำลังศึกษาหรือผู้ทำหน้าที่เกี่ยวกับการควบคุมพัสดุคงคลังในระบบจัดจ่าย เกมมีสถานการณ์ต่างๆ ที่หลากหลายซึ่งผู้เล่นสามารถเลือกผสมผสานเนื้อหาเพื่อความเหมาะสมกับความซับซ้อน และความสมจริงของสถานการณ์ เนื้อหาความซับซ้อนของสถานการณ์ที่สามารถเลือกได้ ได้แก่ จำนวนระดับในระบบคลังหลายชั้น จำนวนชนิดพัสดุ การมีอายุเก็บพัสดุ การมีส่วนลดช่วงปริมาณสั่งซื้อพัสดุ ความจำกัดของขนาดคลัง การปรับราคาในอนาคตของพัสดุ การมีวันหยุด อุปสงค์เป็นตัวแปรสุ่มที่มีรูปแบบและความสามารถในการส่งพัสดุย้อนหลัง ผู้เล่นอาจเล่นเกมเป็นกลุ่มเพื่อจะนำผลลัพธ์จากการตัดสินใจที่ต่างกันของผู้เล่นมาเปรียบเทียบกันได้ นอกจากนี้โปรแกรมยังสามารถแสดงผลการเล่นเกมโดยใช้ทฤษฎีเพื่อให้ผู้เล่นนำมาใช้เปรียบเทียบกับผลการเล่นของตนได้ โปรแกรมของเกมควบคุมพัสดุคงคลังในระบบจัดจ่ายนี้มีส่วนประกอบหลัก 4 ส่วนซึ่ง ได้แก่ส่วนจัดการข้อมูลของผู้เล่น ส่วนสร้างสถานการณ์สำหรับแต่ละเกม ส่วนประมวลผลการดำเนินการในเกม และส่วนการคำนวณการตัดสินใจทางทฤษฎีเพื่อใช้เปรียบเทียบกับการเล่นโดยผู้เล่น จากการทดสอบกับกลุ่มเป้าหมายหลักที่จะใช้ประโยชน์จากเกมที่พัฒนาซึ่งเป็นผู้ที่กำลังศึกษาการควบคุมพัสดุคงคลังในระบบจัดจ่ายพบว่าให้ความสนใจ และสามารถใช้ประโยชน์จากการเล่นเกมได้ โดยเห็นพ้องว่าเกมมีความสมจริงทำให้ได้รับทักษะ และช่วยกระตุ้นการนำเอาความรู้ทางทฤษฎีที่มีมาใช้ในทางปฏิบัติ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This thesis presents a computer-based game on inventory control in product distribution system. The game aims to enhance skill and understanding of people who are studying or practicing inventory control in distribution systems. It involves various optional situations so that players can put together for suitable complexities or realistic settings. Complexities that are available as options are : number of levels in multi-echelon distribution system, number of inventory item, limited-shelf-life inventory, quantity discount, limited warehouse capacities, fluctuation of purchase prince, holidays, patterned demands, and backlogging. The game may be played in groups so that results from various decisions can be compared. The program also provides results, which are produced by playing the game with theoretical approach, so that individual player can compare with his or her performance. The game program consists of four major parts : player data management, scenario building, game processing, and theoretical calculation for decision makings. The game was tested with a target group, which is a group of students who are studying inventory control in product distribution system. It was concluded that the group were interested and benefited by game. They agreed that the game was realistic and enabled them to know better how to apply theories into practice.
Share
COinS