Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การวิเคราะห์สูตรคำนวณมูลค่าการลงทุนโดยเทียบกับมูลค่าหุ้นของบริษัทมหาชนในอุตสาหกรรมไทย
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Analysis of investment valuation formulas in comparison with stock value of public companies in Thai industry
Year (A.D.)
2005
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ชูเวช ชาญสง่าเวช
Second Advisor
จิรพัฒน์ เงาประเสริฐวงศ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมอุตสาหการ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2005.1485
Abstract
ในปัจจุบันสูตรคำนวณมูลค่าการลงทุนได้รับความนิยมอย่างแพร่หลายทั้งในทวีปยุโรปและประเทศสหรัฐอเมริกา สูตรคำนวณมูลค่าการลงทุนมีอยู่หลายแบบ เช่น “มูลค่าเพิ่มเชิงเศรษฐกิจ" (Economic value added, EVA) “มูลค่าเพิ่มของผู้ถือหุ้น" (Shareholder value added, SVA) “กระแสเงินสดตอบแทนจากการลงทุน" (Cash flow return on investment, CFROI) “ผลตอบแทนรวมของธุรกิจ" (Total business return, TBR) และ“มูลค่าเพิ่มของกระแสเงินสด" (Cash value added, CVA) เป็นต้น งานวิจัยฉบับนี้มีจุดประสงค์เพื่อ ศึกษาถึงความเหมาะสมของสูตรคำนวณมูลค่าการลงทุนแบบต่างๆ สำหรับใช้ในการประเมินมูลค่าหุ้นของบริษัทในตลาดหลักทรัพย์ของประเทศไทย โดยเลือกบริษัทจากกลุ่มเกษตรและอุตสาหกรรมอาหาร (4 บริษัท) กลุ่มสินค้าอุปโภคบริโภค (3 บริษัท) กลุ่มธุรกิจการเงิน (4 บริษัท) กลุ่มวัตถุดิบและสินค้าอุตสาหกรรม (3 บริษัท) กลุ่มอสังหาริมทรัพย์และก่อสร้าง (3 บริษัท) กลุ่มทรัพยากร (3 บริษัท) กลุ่มบริการ (3 บริษัท) และกลุ่มเทคโนโลยี (3 บริษัท) จากผลการวิจัยสามารถสรุปได้ว่า มูลค่าเพิ่มเชิงเศรษฐกิจเมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับสูตรคำนวณมูลค่าการลงทุนตัวอื่นๆ แล้วพบว่ามีความเหมาะสมกับกลุ่ม 5 กลุ่มธุรกิจ ได้แก่กลุ่มสินค้าอุปโภคบริโภค กลุ่มธุรกิจการเงิน กลุ่มวัตถุดิบและสินค้าอุตสาหกรรม กลุ่มอสังหาริมทรัพย์และก่อสร้าง และกลุ่มทรัพยากร กลุ่มที่มีค่าสัมประสิทธิ์สหสัมพันธ์ (coefficient of correlation) มากที่สุดคือ กลุ่มทรัพยากร ซึ่งมีค่าประมาณ 0.8 ซึ่งหมายความว่ามูลค่าเพิ่มเชิงเศรษฐกิจสามารถสะท้อนมูลค่าบริษัทในตลาดหลักทรัพย์ได้ดี โดยเฉพาะอย่างยิ่งบริษัทในกลุ่มทรัพยากร นอกจากนี้ การวิเคราะห์ความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างสูตรคำนวณมูลค่าการลงทุนกับดัชนีเศรษฐกิจพบว่า มูลค่าเพิ่มเชิงเศรษฐกิจมีความสัมพันธ์โดยตรงกับดัชนีผลิตภัณฑ์มวลรวมในประเทศ (GDP) ที่เวลาปัจจุบัน และกับดัชนีผลิตภัณฑ์อุตสาหกรรมที่ย้อนหลังหนึ่งช่วงเวลา โดยค่าสัมประสิทธิ์สหสัมพันธ์ที่ได้จากมูลค่าเพิ่มเชิงเศรษฐกิจกับดัชนีเศรษฐกิจทั้งสองประมาณ 0.4-0.9 ซึ่งเป็นการยืนยันว่าสามารถใช้มูลค่าเพิ่มเชิงเศรษฐกิจในการประมาณมูลค่าหุ้นในตลาดหลักทรัพย์ได้ โดยไม่จำเป็นต้องนำดัชนีทางเศรษฐกิจของประเทศมาประกอบ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Investment valuation formulas are well-known and popularly used in Europe and USA. There are many types of investment valuation formulas such as “Economic value added (EVA)", “Shareholder value added (SVA)", “Cash Flow Return on Investment (CFROI)", “Total Business Return (TBR)" and “Cash Value Added (CVA)". The objective of this research is to study the appropriateness of the various Investment valuation formulas for stocks of public companies traded in the Stock Exchange of Thailand. The companies selected for the thesis research are in the Agro and Food Industry sector (4 companies), Consumer Products (3 companies), Financial (4 companies), Industrial (3 companies), Property and Construction (3 companies), Resources (3 companies), Services (3 companies), and Technology (3 companies). The result shows that EVA, in comparison to other valuation formulas, is appropriate for Consumer Products, Financial, Industrial, Property and Construction, and Resources sectors. The sector with the highest coefficient of correlation is Resources with the value of 0.8. This means that EVA appears to reflect the stock values well, especially for the companies in the Resources sector. Moreover, an analysis of the relationship between investment valuation formulas and the economic indicators reveals that EVA has a direct relationship with GDP and the Manufacturing production index with one period time lag. The coefficient of correlation between EVA and the economic indicators ranges from 0.4-0.9. This result appears to confirm that EVA may be used in estimating the stock values without resorting to the national economic indicators.
Share
COinS