Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Availability improvement of die attach machines
Year (A.D.)
2022
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ปารเมศ ชุติมา
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Industrial Engineering (ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมอุตสาหการ)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมอุตสาหการ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2022.886
Abstract
งานวิจัยฉบับนี้มีจุดประสงค์เพื่อปรับปรุงประสิทธิผลโดยรวมของเครื่องจักรและอัตราการใช้ประโยชน์ที่กระบวนการติดดาย เนื่องจากกระบวนการติดดายเป็นกระบวนหลักที่สำคัญในการผลิตแผงวงจรรวม โดยงานวิจัยนี้ได้เริ่มทำการศึกษาจากการรวบรวมข้อมูลและวิเคราะห์เครื่องจักรแต่ละรุ่นในกระบวนการติดดาย ซึ่งพบว่าเครื่องจักรรุ่น ESEC 2100XP มีเวลาสูญเสียเกิดขึ้นมากที่สุด โดยจากการวิเคราะห์ด้วยแผนผังพาเรโต พบว่าการปรับตั้งเครื่องจักรประเภทเปลี่ยนลีดหรือเปลี่ยนผลิตภัณฑ์มีความสูญเสียเกิดขึ้นมากที่สุด คิดเป็น 47 เปอร์เซ็นต์ของเวลาสูญเสียทั้งหมด จากนั้นทำการวิเคราะห์ปัญหาโดยใช้แผนผังก้างปลา และหาแนวทางในการปรับปรุงโดยมีการใช้เทคนิค SMED เข้ามาประยุกต์ใช้เพื่อลดเวลาในการปรับตั้งเครื่องจักรให้ลดลง และหลังจากการปรับปรุงพบว่าสามารถลดเวลาปรับตั้งเครื่องจักรลงได้ 18 เปอร์เซ็นต์ ทำให้อัตราความพร้อมใช้งานเครื่องจักรเพิ่มขึ้นเป็น 84.57 เปอร์เซ็นต์ หรือเพิ่มขึ้น 3 เปอร์เซ็นต์ ซึ่งส่งผลให้ค่าประสิทธิผลโดยรวมของเครื่องจักรเพิ่มเป็น 81.28 เปอร์เซ็นต์ และมีค่าอัตราการใช้ประโยชน์เพิ่มขึ้นเป็น 62.35 เปอร์เซ็นต์
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purpose of this study is to enhance the overall equipment effectiveness and the utilization of die attached machines. Given that the bonding process is the primary and crucial step in the creation of integrated circuits. In this study, data collection and analysis for every machine generation during installation are being studied. The ESEC 2100XP was found to have the highest lost time by looking at the Pareto chart. It was discovered that machine adjustment type lead changes, also known as product changes, wasted the greatest time, making up 47% of the overall lost time. The time required to improve the machine was then reduced when the issue was identified utilizing a fishbone diagram and SMED techniques. After the improvement, it showed that the machine set-up time was able to reduce by 18%, improving the machine availability rate to 84.57%, or by 3%, increasing the machine's overall efficiency to 81.28% and improving the utilization rate to 62.35%.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.