Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Development of predictive models for seizures in critically Ill patients with periodic discharges
Year (A.D.)
2022
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ชูศักดิ์ ลิโมทัย
Faculty/College
Faculty of Medicine (คณะแพทยศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Medicine (ภาควิชาอายุรศาสตร์ (คณะแพทยศาสตร์))
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
อายุรศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2022.1025
Abstract
วัตถุประสงค์: เพื่อศึกษาตัวทำนายอิสระใดที่มีผลในการทำนายการเกิดชักและนำไปสู่การพัฒนารูปแบบการทำนายของการเกิดการชักในผู้ป่วยภาวะวิกฤตที่ตรวจพบคลื่นไฟฟ้าสมอง เพริออดิกดิสชาร์ต (Periodic Discharges) วิธีการวิจัย: การศึกษานี้ได้รวบรวมผู้ป่วยตั้งแต่ปี พ.ศ.2556-2565 และรวบรวมข้อมูลอื่นๆ เช่น เพศ, โรคประจำตัว, Metabolic Derangement, ภาพถ่ายเอกซเรย์คอมพิวเตอร์และคลื่นแม่เหล็กไฟฟ้าที่สมองมารวมกับข้อมูลของคลื่นไฟฟ้าสมอง และนำปัจจัยเหล่านั้นมาวิเคราะห์การถดถอยโลจิสติกและใส่ค่า β-coefficients หลังจากนั้นแบ่งประเภทระดับความเสี่ยงของการเกิดชักและประเมินความเที่ยงตรงภายในด้วยวิธี Bootstrap รายงานประสิทธิภาพด้วยค่า Discrimination และ Calibration ผลการศึกษา: ผู้ป่วยจำนวน 107 คนได้ถูกนำไปวิเคราะห์แบบ Multivariate analysis พบ 4 ตัวแปรอิสระที่มีผลต่อการเกิดชักโดยแบ่งออกเป็นปัจจัยป้องกันการชัก ได้แก่ ภาวะหัวใจล้มเหลว/โรคหลอดเลือดหัวใจ [ORadj 0.144 (95% CI 0.029, 0.704)], โรคไตเรื้อรังระยะที่ 3 ขึ้นไป [ORadj 0.144 (95% CI 0.029, 0.704)] และปัจจัยที่ทำให้ชักมากขึ้น ได้แก่ คลื่นไฟฟ้าสมองเพริออดิกดิสชาร์ตที่มีความชุกแบบ Continuous [ORadj 5.037 (95% CI 1.116, 22.732)] และคลื่นไฟฟ้าสมองที่มีลักษณะ Burst Suppression [ORadj 8.66 (95% CI 0.937, 80.060)] ตัวแปรดังกล่าวได้ถูกนำมาแปลงเป็นคะแนนและแบ่งกลุ่มความเสี่ยงในการเกิดชัก สรุปการศึกษา: การศึกษาของเราได้สร้างรูปแบบการทำนายการเกิดชักในผู้ป่วยเพอริออดิกดิสชาร์ตเพื่อช่วยเหลือแพทย์ในโรงพยาบาลที่มีทรัพยากรจำกัด
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Objective: To identify the specific factors that play a role in the likelihood of experiencing seizures and derive these factors to develop a clinical prediction model. Methods: All patients with Periodic Discharges (PDs) were recruited during 2013-2022. All predictors including clinical characteristics, metabolic derangement, imaging, and EEG findings were collected. The univariate and multivariate logistic regression model was performed. Point assignment of significant factors was performed, as risk level. Discrimination, calibration performance, and internal validation were reported. Results: Among107 patients, multivariate analysis revealed 4 independent predictive factors including 2 protective factors i.e., heart failure/ischemic heart disease [ORadj 0.144] and chronic kidney disease [ORadj 0.326], and 2 increased-risk factors i.e., the continuous periodic discharges [ORadj 5.037] and burst suppression [ORadj 8.66]. These factors were assigned points sum points were classified as seizure risk. The discrimination and calibration were both reasonably good. Conclusion: We proposed a simple clinical prediction model to assist treating physicians select PDs patients in a limited resource.
Creative Commons License