Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Motivation for efficient operations of police officers in foreign affairs, general staff division, special branch bureau
Year (A.D.)
2022
Document Type
Independent Study
First Advisor
วิมลมาศ ศรีจำเริญ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Political Science (คณะรัฐศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Public Administration (ภาควิชารัฐประศาสนศาสตร์)
Degree Name
รัฐประศาสนศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
รัฐประศาสนศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.IS.2022.358
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษา แรงจูงใจในการปฏิบัติงานให้มีประสิทธิภาพของข้าราชการตำรวจในสังกัดฝ่ายกิจการต่างประเทศ กองบังคับการอำนวยการ กองบัญชากาตำรวจสันติบาลในปัจจุบัน เพื่อระบุแรงจูงใจที่ควรได้รับการปรับปรุง พัฒนา และเพื่อส่งผลให้เกิดการปฏิบัติงานที่มีประสิทธิภาพมากขึ้น ของข้าราชการตำรวจในสังกัดดังกล่าว โดยผู้วิจัยทำการศึกษาด้วยการสัมภาษณ์ประชากรกลุ่มตัวอย่าง ได้แก่ ข้าราชการตำรวจระดับผู้บริหาร และระดับปฏิบัติการ ในสังกัดฝ่ายกิจการต่างประเทศ กองบังคับการอำนวยการ กองบัญชาการตำรวจสันติบาล และผู้ปฏิบัติงานร่วม ผลจากการศึกษาพบว่าแรงจูงใจในการปฏิบัติงานของข้าราชการตำรวจในสังกัดฝ่ายกิจการต่างประเทศ กองบังคับการอำนวยการ กองบัญชาการตำรวจสันติบาลให้มีประสิทธิภาพนั้น เกิดจากทั้งปัจจัยจูงใจและปัจจัยค้ำจุน โดยปัจจัยจูงใจที่สำคัญที่สุดคือ การได้รับการยอมรับโดยข้าราชการตำรวจในฝ่ายกิจการต่างประเทศที่มีความรู้ ความสามารถ ความถนัดที่แตกต่างกัน ได้รับการยอมรับจากผู้บังคับบัญชาและได้มอบหมายงานที่ท้าทาย และตรงกับความถนัด ซึ่งทำให้ข้าราชการตำรวจพึงพอใจในการปฏิบัติงาน และส่งผลให้เกิดประสิทธิภาพในการปฏิบัติงาน นอกจากนี้ปัจจัยค้ำจุนที่สำคัญที่สุดคือ ความสัมพันธ์กับหัวหน้าและเพื่อนร่วมงานโดยผลการศึกษาพบว่าการที่ข้าราชการตำรวจในฝ่ายกิจการต่างประเทศ มีบรรยากาศความสัมพันธ์ที่ดีภายในที่ทำงาน ส่งผลให้เกิดความอยากมาทำงาน และส่งเสริมให้การปฏิบัติงานเป็นไปด้วยดี เพราะสามารถสนับสนุนและสื่อสารระหว่างกันภายในฝ่ายได้เป็นอย่างดี อย่างไรก็ตามการศึกษานี้พบว่า หากปัจจัยด้านความเจริญก้าวหน้าในหน้าที่การงาน เช่น ความชัดเจนของการกำหนดปริมาณงานที่ทำสำเร็จ มาตรฐานของแต่ละงาน แต่ละภารกิจ ลักษณะผลการปฏิบัติงานที่มีประสิทธิภาพ และที่สำคัญคือการประเมินผลการปฏิบัติงานอย่างตรงไปตรงมาและยุติธรรม และมีรางวัลหรือค่าตอบแทนพิเศษให้แก่ข้าราชการตำรวจ ได้รับการปรับปรุงให้เป็นรูปธรรมและนำไปใช้จริงได้ จะยิ่งส่งเสริมปัจจัยค้ำจุนให้สูงยิ่งขึ้น และผลักดันให้ข้าราชการตำรวจในสังกัดฝ่ายกิจการต่างประเทศ กองบังคับการอำนวยการ กองบัญชาการตำรวจสันติบาลปฏิบัติงานได้อย่างมีประสิทธิภาพมากยิ่งขึ้นตามไปด้วย
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purpose of this research is to identify motivations for the efficient working performance of police officers in the Foreign Affairs Division, General Staff Division, and Special Branch Bureau. With qualitative approach, the researcher conducted in-depth interviews with participants who are executive level and operation level police officers, and officers who cooperate with the Foreign Affairs Division, General Staff Division, and Special Branch Bureau. The study shows that motivations for the efficient working performance of police officers in the Foreign Affairs Division, General Staff Division, and Special Branch Bureau are affected by both motivating and supporting factors. The most important motivating factors are being appreciated by police officers in their own Division who have different knowledge, abilities, and aptitudes as well as being appreciated by commanders, and being assigned challenging tasks conforming to their aptitude. These factors make police officers satisfied with their work and can result in operational efficiency. In addition, the most important supporting factor is the relationship between them and their supervisors and colleagues. The study shows that police officers in the Division have a good relationship and friendly working atmosphere within the workplace. This results in them being motivated to come to work and encouraged to perform well because they can support and communicate with each other within the division well and openly. However, this study finds that if factors supporting career advancement such as clarity of work requirements, clear standards of each job or each mission, effective performance characteristics, and most importantly, straightforward and fair performance evaluations and rewards or special compensation for police officers, are improved and practical, police officers within the Division are likely to perform even more efficiently.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.