Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การออกแบบหน่วยประมวลผลฝังตัวสำหรับการใช้งานอินเทอร์เน็ตด้วยเกณฑ์วิธีไอซีเอ็มพี
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Design of an embedded processor for internet applications with ICMP protocol
Year (A.D.)
2005
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ประภาส จงสถิตย์วัฒนา
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมคอมพิวเตอร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2005.1423
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์นี้เสนอวิธีการออกแบบหน่วยประมวลผลเพื่อใช้งานอินเทอร์เน็ตด้วยเกณฑ์วิธีไอซีเอ็มพีซึ่งเป็นพื้นฐานที่สำคัญในการติดต่อในระบบเครือข่ายโดยระบบฝังตัวประกอบด้วยอุปกรณ์อิเล็กทรอนิกส์ 3 ชิ้นคือ ตัวประมวลผล หน่วยความจำ และตัวควบคุมการติดต่อกับระบบเครือข่าย มีการพัฒนาหน่วยประมวลผลที่มีความเรียบง่าย และใช้ภาษาเครื่องที่ประหยัดด้วยหน่วยประมวลผลแบบแสตกขนาด 16 บิต เพราะข้อมูลต่างๆ ที่เข้ามาจากระบบเครือข่ายจะถูกประมวลผลได้เร็วขึ้นในระบบ 16 บิต มีการสร้างระบบ TCP/IP แสตกให้กับหน่วยประมวลผลสามระดับคือชั้นกายภาพ ชั้นเชื่อมโยงข้อมูล และชั้นเครือข่าย ระบบสามารถตอบสนองระบบเครือข่ายได้ดีตามมาตรฐานอีเทอร์เน็ตตามเกณฑ์วิธี ICMP และใช้ทรัพยากรน้อย
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The thesis proposes a design of a processor for internet applications with ICMP protocol, which is the most important basis for internet connection. This embedded system composed of three electronics devices: processor, memory and network interface controller. A 16-bit simple stack processor was developed with a compact instruction set. The most incoming data can be processed faster if it can be processed in 16-bit form. Software for TCP/IP stack was developed with the first three layers namely, physical link layer, data link layer and network layer. The system can effectively response to Ethernet standard by ICMP and it uses resource efficiently.
Creative Commons License