Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
บทบาทของศาลโลกต่อมาตรการลงโทษประหารชีวิตในสหรัฐอเมริกา
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The role of international court of justice on the death penalty in the United States of America
Year (A.D.)
2005
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ฐิตินันท์ พงษ์สุทธิรักษ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Political Science (คณะรัฐศาสตร์)
Degree Name
รัฐศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างประเทศ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2005.825
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างองค์กรระหว่างประเทศกับการเมืองภายในรัฐโดยศึกษากรณีบทบาทของศาลยุติธรรมระหว่างประเทศหรือศาลโลกที่มีต่อการเมืองภายในตลอดจนสาเหตุที่ทำให้เกิดการเปลี่ยนแปลงมาตรการลงโทษประหารชีวิตในประเทศสหรัฐอเมริกาภายหลังจากศาลโลกได้มีคำตัดสินในกรณีที่เกี่ยวข้อง จากการศึกษาว่าศาลโลกเป็นองค์กรระหว่างประเทศที่มีบทบาทสำคัญต่อการกำเนิดและปรับปรุงกฎหมายระหว่างประเทศในกรณีที่ศาลโลกมีอำนาจตัดสินคดีข้อพิพาทอันเกิดจากการปฏิบัติตามระบอบกฎหมายระหว่างประเทศศาลโลกได้วางแนวทางการปฏิบัติตามระบบระหว่างประเทศที่ส่งผลต่อการเปลี่ยนแปลงทางการเมืองภายในประเทศได้ในที่สุดแม้ศาลโลกจำไม่มีอำนาจเชิงบังคับที่มีประสิทธิภาพเพื่อบังคับให้รัฐสมาชิกปฏิบัติตามคำตัดสินได้ดังเช่นศาลยุติธรรมภายในประเทศแต่คำตัดสินและตีความระบอบระหว่างประเทศของศาลโลกได้เปลี่ยนแปลงพฤติกรรมของผู้ละเมิดโดยการทำให้การตีความการปฏิบัติตามระบอบที่แตกต่างกันเพื่อผลประโยชน์ที่คาดหวังว่าจะได้รับจากระบอบต่อไปในอนาคต จากการศึกษาว่าศาลโลกเป็นองค์กรระหว่างประเทศที่มีบทบาทสำคัญต่อการกำเนิดและปรับปรุงกฎหมายระหว่างประเทศในกรณีที่ศาลโลกมีอำนาจตัดสินคดีข้อพิพาทอันเกิดจากการปฏิบัติตามระบอบกฎหมายระหว่างประเทศศาลโลกได้วางแนวทางการปฏิบัติตามระบบระหว่างประเทศที่ส่งผลต่อการเปลี่ยนแปลงทางการเมืองภายในประเทศได้ในที่สุดแม้ศาลโลกจำไม่มีอำนาจเชิงบังคับที่มีประสิทธิภาพเพื่อบังคับให้รัฐสมาชิกปฏิบัติตามคำตัดสินได้ดังเช่นศาลยุติธรรมภายในประเทศแต่คำตัดสินและตีความระบอบระหว่างประเทศของศาลโลกได้เปลี่ยนแปลงพฤติกรรมของผู้ละเมิดโดยการทำให้การตีความการปฏิบัติตามระบอบที่แตกต่างกันเพื่อผลประโยชน์ที่คาดหวังว่าจะได้รับจากระบอบต่อไปในอนาคต
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The objective of this dissertation is to study the relationship between international organization and domestic politics using the case study of the death penalty between the international Court of Justice (hereafter called the World Court) and the United states of America. The study examines the role of the World Court in the domestic politics of the U.S. It investigates the World Court’s influence on the issue of the death penalty in the U.S. The study found that the World Court is a significant international organization which has a major role in the consolidation and impact of international law. As an arbitrator in international conflicts under the prevailing international legal regime, the World Court has directed member states’ behavior to what the regime should be and consequently impacted domestic politics. Even though the World Court has no effective compulsory power to enforce states to comply with its decision like domestic courts do, the decisions and interpretations of the World Court have shaped the behavior of a regime violator and prevented model in international regime mechanics have encouraged the violator to comply with the Court’s decisions on the account of protecting their reputation and gaining expected interests from this regime in the future. The use of death penalty without consular right protection in the United States has become an international conflict in the allegation of non-compliance with international cooperation regime according to the Vienna Convention of Consular Rights. The decisions of the Court on this issue showed that the United States was the violator and then indicated what the United States would do. By protecting their nationals abroad, the United States has to comply with the Court’s decisions in order to gain reciprocal cooperation from other states. Because non-compliance with the decisions of the Court would dent their reputation and reciprocal interests, the United State subsequently conceded to change their death penalty measures with certain prisoners whose consular rights were breached.
ISBN
9741420897
Share
COinS