Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การพัฒนาทรานส์พอนเดอร์ทางแสงโดยใช้เทคนิคการมอดูเลตโดยตรงและการตรวจจับโดยตรงที่อัตราส่ง 2.5 กิกะบิตต่อวินาที
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
A development of 2.5 GB/S optical transponder by using direct modulation and direct detection techniques
Year (A.D.)
2005
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ดวงฤดี วรสุชีพ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมไฟฟ้า
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2005.1398
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์นี้นำเสนอขั้นตอนการออกแบบและประกอบต้นแบบทรานส์พอนเดอร์ทางแสง เพื่อนำไปใช้เป็นอุปกรณ์รับส่งสัญญาณทางแสงที่อัตราส่ง 2.5 กิกะบิตต่อวินาที โดยทางภาคส่งเลือกใช้เทคนิคการมอดูเลตโดยตรงซึ่งมีความซับซ้อนในการออกแบบน้อยกว่าเทคนิคการมอดูเลตภายนอกส่วนทางภาครับเลือกใช้เทคนิคการตรวจจับโดยตรง ซึ่งทั้งสองเทคนิคที่กล่าวมาเป็นเทคนิคที่ไม่ซับซ้อนและไม่มีความจำเป็นต้องใช้อุปกรณ์เพิ่มเติม จึงทำให้การประกอบทรานส์พอนเดอร์ต้นแบบนี้มีต้นทุนต่ำ ประสิทธิภาพในการรับส่งสัญญาณข้อมูลของวงจรที่ประกอบขึ้นผ่านมาตรฐาน ITU-T G.957 และมีอัตราบิตผิดพลาดต่ำกว่า 10[superscript -9] เมื่อส่งสัญญาณผ่านเส้นใยแก้วแบบโหมดเดียวมาตรฐาน
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This Thesis presents a method for designing and assembling a prototype of optical transponder, to be used for 2.5 Gb/s data transmission in optical communication system. The direct modulation and direct detection techniques are chosen for this prototype of optical transponder due to their simplicity and requirement of fewer additional components. Therefore, the production cost of this prototype will be reduced. Nonetheless, the accuracy in high-speed data transmission of this prototype is still very low, as confirmed by its bit error rate performance still better than 10[superscript -9] and the prototype passes commercial standard ITU-T Recommend G.957.
Share
COinS