Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การประเมินวัฎจักรชีวิตสำหรับการเปรียบเทียบการสังเคราะห์อนุภาคนาโนของซิงค์ซัลไฟด์
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Life cycle assessment for comparison of zinc sulfide nanoparticles synthesis
Year (A.D.)
2005
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ชัยฤทธิ์ สัตยาประเสริฐ
Second Advisor
สุรเทพ เขียวหอม
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมเคมี
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2005.1274
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้ศึกษาผลกระทบต่อสิ่งแวดล้อม และความเสี่ยงในการสังเคราะห์อนุภาคนาโนของซิงค์ซัลไฟด์ รวมไปถึงการวิเคราะห์ทางเศรษฐศาสตร์ โดยทำการประเมินวัฎจักรชีวิต และการประเมินความเสี่ยงที่เกิดขึ้นในขั้นตอนต่างๆ ของกระบวนการสังเคราะห์อนุภาคนาโนของซิงค์ซัลไฟด์โดยวิธี เคมิเคลบาทดีพอสิชัน (chemical bath deposition) เคมิเคลเวปอร์ดีพอสิชัน (chemical vapor deposition) สเปรย์ไพโรไลซีส (spray pyrolysis) และ ซัคเซสสิฟไอออนิคเลเยอร์แอซอร์ปชันและรีแอคชัน (successive ionic layer adsorption and reaction) จากการวิเคราะห์พบว่าการสังเคราะห์โดยวิธี เคมิเคลบาทดีพอสิชัน (chemical bath deposition) โดยใช้ ซิงค์ซัลเฟต และ ไทโอยูเรีย เป็นสารตั้งต้น มีผลกระทบต่อสุขภาพมนุษย์ และระบบนิเวศน์มากที่สุด และเป็นกระบวนการที่มีความเสี่ยง และใช้สารตั้งต้นที่มีความเป็นพิษสูง ซึ่งอาจเป็นอันตรายต่อร่างกายของผู้สังเคราะห์ได้ส่วนกระบวนการเคมิเคลเวปอร์ดีพอสิชัน (chemical vapor deposition) จะส่งผลกระทบต่อการใช้ทรัพยากรมากสุด สำหรับกระบวนการสเปรย์ไพโรไลซีส (spray pyrolysis) จะเกิดผลกระทบต่อสิ่งแวดล้อมต่ำทั้ง ในด้านผลกระทบต่อสุขภาพมนุษย์ ผลกระทบต่อระบบนิเวศน์ และผลกระทบต่อการใช้ทรัพยากร นอกจากนี้ในงานวิจัยนี้ได้พิจารณาการวิเคราะห์ทางด้านเศรษฐศาสตร์ของต้นทุนการสังเคราะห์โดยวิธีสเปรย์ไพโรไลซีส (spray pyrolysis) ซึ่งเป็นกระบวนการที่ให้ปริมาณในผลิตภัณฑ์อนุภาคนาโนซิงค์ซัลไฟด์สูงและมีศักยภาพในการขยายการผลิตสู่ระดับอุตสาหกรรมได้
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research studies the effects to the environment and the risk in synthesizing zinc sulfide nanopaticles. The study also includes economical analysis. We use life cycle assessment and the risk assessment to quantify the effects and risk each step in synthesizing zinc sulfide nanoparticles by using various techniques : chemical bath deposition, chemical vapor deposition, spray pyrolysis, and successive ionic layer adsorption and reaction. The analysis shows that chemical bath deposition using zinc sulfate and thiourea as reactant has the highest effect to human health and ecosystem quality. Because this technique is carried out in, and uses highly toxic reactants. Chemical vapor deposition technique has the highest effect in resources. For spray pyrolysis and successive ionic layer adsorption and reaction techniques have the lowest effect in environment, human health and resources. Furthermore, this research considers economic view point of spray pyrolysis technique. This technique has a high potential tosynthesis zinc sulfide nanoparticles in a large scale or industrial scale.
Share
COinS