Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
บทบาทของกรรมการบริษัทมหาชนจำกัดในการป้องกันการครอบงำทางธุรกิจ
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Roles of directors of public limited company in respect of takeover defense
Year (A.D.)
2005
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สำเรียง เมฆเกรียงไกร
Faculty/College
Faculty of Law (คณะนิติศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิติศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิติศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2005.245
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้ มีจุดมุ่งหมายเพื่อพิจารณาถึงบทบาทหน้าที่ของคณะกรรมการในบริษัทมหาชนจำกัดตามหลักกฎหมายคอมมอนลอว์ของประเทศสหรัฐอเมริกาเปรียบเทียบกับหลักกฎหมายไทย ในการใช้วิธีการเพื่อป้องกันการครอบงำทางธุรกิจ ภายใต้หลักการกำกับดูแลกิจการที่ดี ผลการวิจัยพบว่า ในส่วนของบทบาทหน้าที่กรรมการบริษัทมหาชนจำกัดตามกฎหมายไทย ภายใต้หลักการกำกับดูแลกิจการที่ดีนั้น ยังไม่ปรากฏชัดเจนในการตีความบทบาท อำนาจและหน้าที่ของคณะกรรมการบริษัทเกี่ยวกับหลักความระมัดระวัง หลักของความซื่อสัตย์สุจริตในการป้องกันการครอบงำทางธุรกิจแต่อย่างใด ซึ่งอาจก่อให้เกิดปัญหาในการปรับใช้กฎหมายให้ถูกต้องเหมาะสมกับคดีที่จะเกิดขึ้นในอนาคต ซึ่งในด้านบทบาทของคณะกรรมการบริษัทนั้น ได้มีการรับแนวความคิดตามหลักกฎหมายคอมมอนลอว์มาประยุกต์ใช้ แต่ก็มิได้มีการกำหนดบทบาทหน้าที่ของกรรมการบริษัทมหาชนจำกัดในการป้องกันการครอบงำทางธุรกิจไว้อย่างชัดเจน ดังนั้นหากจะมีการกำหนดหลักกฎหมายเกี่ยวกับการป้องกันการครอบงำทางธุรกิจขึ้นในประเทศไทย จึงจำเป็นต้องพิจารณาถึงทฤษฎี แนวความคิดและหลักการของกฎหมาย เพื่อนำมาใช้ในการแก้ไขเพิ่มเติม รวมถึงการปรับปรุงกฎหมายบริษัทมหาชนจำกัดในเรื่องของบทบาทหน้าที่และความรับผิดชอบของคณะกรรมการบริษัทมหาชนจำกัดให้เหมาะสมกับการปฏิบัติงานจริง และให้ครอบคลุมถึงเหตุการณ์ที่อาจเกิดขึ้นในอนาคตด้วย
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purpose of this research is to consider the roles and duties of the board of directors in the public limited company under the rules of common law of the United States of America in comparison with Thai laws concerning the use of takeover defensive tactics under the rules of good corporate governance. The result of this research reveals that, in relation to the roles of the board of directors of the public limited company under the rules of good corporate governance in Thai laws, there is no clear construction in Thai law which is applicable on the roles, powers and duties of the board of directors concerning the concepts of duty of care and duty of loyalty on defending a takeover. Therefore, lack of such construction may cause problem in applying the law to the case to be occurred in the future. In respect of the roles of the board of directors, the concepts of common law are accepted in Thai laws. However, these are not obviously described on the duties of the directors of the public limited company on defending a takeover. In such case, if there would have been the principles of law concerning a defense of the takeover in Thailand, a consideration of the concept, theory and the principles of law is required to be additionally revised. Moreover, an amendment of the Public Company law on duties and responsibilities of the board of directors of the public limited company should be appropriately done in consistency with the actual operation and covered any circumstances that might be occurred in the future accordingly.
Creative Commons License