Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ระบบจัดการพลังงานสำหรับโรงงานน้ำแข็งซองที่ใช้อัตราค่าไฟฟ้าแบบ TOD และ TOU
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Energy management system for block-ice factory using TOD and TOU tariff
Year (A.D.)
2005
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
แนบบุญ หุนเจริญ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมไฟฟ้า
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2005.1386
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์นี้นำเสนอระบบจัดการพลังงานไฟฟ้าสำหรับโรงงานผลิตน้ำแข็งซองที่ใช้อัตราค่าไฟฟ้าแบบ TOD และ TOU โรงงานผลิตน้ำแข็งซองเป็นโรงงานที่ต้องใช้ไฟฟ้าในปริมาณที่สูงมากในกระบวนการผลิต เนื่องจากในการขึ้นรูปน้ำแข็งแต่ละรอบใช้เวลาประมาณ 40-70 ชั่วโมง ทำให้โรงน้ำแข็งส่วนใหญ่ต้องเดินเครื่องจักรตลอด 24 ชั่วโมง แม้ในช่วงเวลาที่ไม่มีการขายน้ำแข็งก็ตาม ดังนั้นในวิทยานิพนธ์นี้จึงมุ่งเน้นการออกแบบระบบจัดการพลังงานที่ใช้ในการผลิตน้ำแข็งซอง เพื่อให้การใช้พลังงานไฟฟ้าในโรงงานเป็นไปอย่างมีประสิทธิภาพ กล่าวคือลดปริมาณการใช้ไฟฟ้าและค่าไฟฟ้าลงได้โดยยังสามารถขายน้ำแข็งได้ทันตามความต้องการของลูกค้า โดยวิธีปรับตารางเวลาการทำงานของเครื่องคอมเพรสเซอร์ซึ่งเป็นอุปกรณ์ที่ใช้ไฟฟ้าหลักในกระบวนการผลิตอย่างเหมาะสม ระบบจัดการพลังงานนี้พัฒนาโดยประยุกต์แนวความคิดการบริหารกระบวนการผลิต พร้อมทั้งทฤษฎีการควบคุมอัตโนมัติแบบเวลาจริง มาใช้ร่วมกับวิธีคิดค่าไฟฟ้าแบบ TOD และ TOU ผลที่ได้จากการศึกษาแสดงให้เห็นว่าระบบจัดการพลังงานสามารถลดการใช้พลังงานไฟฟ้า และค่าไฟฟ้าของโรงงานลงได้ เมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับการใช้ช่างผู้ควบคุม เปิด-ปิดคอมเพรสเซอร์โดยอาศัยประสบการณ์ในโรงงานตัวอย่าง
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This thesis presents an energy management system for the ice-producing factories based on TOD and TOU tariff. Since an ice-producing factory is found to consume large amount of electric power for its operation, of which each block of ice will require a set-up time of approximation 40-70 hours. Most factories are obliged to have the compressors run on a 24-hour basis although no sales occur during same operating intervals. Accordingly, this thesis focuses on a design of an energy management system to enable efficient consumption of electric power, that is to reduce energy consumption and energy cost while demand requirement is not compromised. To that end, an algorithm to determine appropriate scheduling of the compressors, which are the main electrical loads in the production, has been developed. The concepts of the production management, the real-time automatic control, in tandem with, the TOD and TOU tariff methods have been applied. Test results reveal that the proposed energy management system can reduce energy consumption and costs of the pilot plant, when they are compared with those obtained from using the past experiences of the plant technicians.
Creative Commons License