Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การลดความซับซ้อนสำหรับระบบการตัดสัญญาณเสียงสะท้อนในการสัมมนาแบบสเตริโอโดยใช้โครงสร้างการกรองแถบย่อยขึ้นกับการประมวลผลสัญญาณในโดเมนความถี่
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Complexity reduction for stereophonic acoustic echo cancellation using subband filtering structure based on frequency-domain processing
Year (A.D.)
2005
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
นิศาชล ตั้งเสงี่ยมวิสัย
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมไฟฟ้า
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2005.1371
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์นี้นำเสนอโครงสร้างไฮบริดที่ใช้การกรองแถบย่อยร่วมกับการประมวลผลในโดเมนความถี่เพื่อปรับปรุงสมรรถนะของระบบการตัดสัญญาณเสียงสะท้อนในการสัมมนาแบบสเตริโอ (SAEC) ในด้านอัตราการลู่ของระบบที่เร็วขึ้น ในขณะที่โครงสร้างที่นำเสนอมีความซับซ้อนทางการคำนวณที่ต่ำกว่าของระบบ SAEC แบบปกติ เทคนิคที่นำเสนอได้เลือกใช้ขั้นตอนวิธี AP2 สำหรับการประมวลผลสัญญาณในแถบความถี่ต่ำ ในแถบความถี่สูงจะเลือกใช้ขั้นตอนวิธี F-NLMS แบบหนึ่งช่องสัญญาณที่มีการประมวลผลในโดเมนความถี่เพื่อลดความซับซ้อนทางการคำนวณของระบบ SAEC โดยรวมให้ต่ำกว่าของระบบ SAEC แบบปกติ ค่าคลาดเคลื่อนกำลังสองเฉลี่ย (Mean Square Error) ในแต่ละแถบความถี่ย่อยจะถูกใช้เป็นเกณฑ์ในการตัดสินการพิจารณาเลือกใช้ระหว่างขั้นตอนวิธี AP2 และขั้นตอนวิธี F-NLMS
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
In this thesis, a hybrid structure employing subband and frequency-domain processing is proposed. The proposed technique aims to improve the performance of Stereophonic Acoustic Echo Cancellation (SAEC) systems, in terms of convergent rate, while keeping the computational complexity lower than that of the conventional fullband approaches. The proposed technique employs the two-channel version of Affine Projection (AP2) algorithm for processing the signal in low-frequency region. In the high-frequency region, the frequency-domain version of mono-channel Normalized Least Mean Square (F-NLMS) algorithm is chosen in this thesis for reducing the computational complexity of the SAEC system, as compared to the conventional one. The Mean Square Error (MSE) in each subband is used as a criterion for algorithm selection between AP2 and F-NLMS.
Creative Commons License