Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ผลของการให้ข้อมูลก่อนผ่าตัดร่วมกับการฟังดนตรีต่อความวิตกกังวลในการผ่าตัดและความเจ็บปวดหลังผ่าตัดของผู้ป่วยกระดูกขาหักที่ได้รับการผ่าตัดโดยใช้ยาชาทางช่องน้ำไขสันหลัง
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Effects of giving pre-operative information and music listening on anxiety and post operative pain in patients with lower limb fractures during spinal anesthesia
Year (A.D.)
2005
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ชนกพร จิตปัญญา
Faculty/College
Faculty of Nursing (คณะพยาบาลศาสตร์)
Degree Name
พยาบาลศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
พยาบาลศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2005.505
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้เป็นการวิจัยแบบกึ่งทดลองโดยมีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อเปรียบเทียบความวิตกกังวลในการผ่าตัดและความเจ็บปวดหลังผ่าตัดของผู้ป่วยกระดูกขาหักที่ได้รับการผ่าตัดโดยใช้ยาชาทางช่องน้ำไขสันหลังระหว่างกลุ่มที่ได้รับการให้ข้อมูลก่อนผ่าตัดร่วมกับการฟังดนตรีขณะผ่าตัดและหลังผ่าตัดกับกลุ่มที่ได้รับการพยาบาลตามปกติ กลุ่มตัวอย่างคือผู้ป่วยศัลยกรรมกระดูกที่เข้ารับการผ่าตัด ณ ห้องผ่าตัด โรงพยาบาลสุราษฎร์ธานี จำนวน 40ราย ซึ่งจัดแบ่งเป็นสองกลุ่มคือ กลุ่มทดลองและกลุ่มควบคุม กลุ่มละ 20 คนและใช้การจับคู่ ตามเพศ อายุ และบริเวณที่ทำผ่าตัดกลุ่มทดลองได้รับการให้ข้อมูลก่อนผ่าตัดร่วมกับการฟังดนตรี ส่วนกลุ่มควบคุมได้รับการพยาบาลตามปกติ เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการวิจัยครั้งนี้คือ โปรแกรมการให้ข้อมูลก่อนผ่าตัดใช้แนวคิดทฤษฏีการควบคุมตนเองของ Leventhal and Johnson (1983) ร่วมกับการฟังดนตรี เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการวิจัยคือ มาตรวัดความเจ็บปวดแบบตัวเลข แบบวัดความวิตกกังวลขณะเผชิญ ซึ่งตรวจสอบความตรงตามเนื้อหาโดยผู้ทรงคุณวุฒิจำนวน 6 ท่านและทดสอบค่าความเที่ยงของแบบวัดความวิตกกังวลขณะเผชิญด้วยสัมประสิทธ์แอลฟาของครอนบาคได้เท่ากับ .87 วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลโดยใช้ร้อยละค่าเฉลี่ย ส่วนเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐาน สถิติทดสอบที (t-test) ผลการวิจัยที่สำคัญ สรุปได้ดังนี้ 1. ความวิตกกังวลของผู้ป่วยกระดูกขาหักที่ได้รับการผ่าตัดโดยใช้ยาชาทางช่องไขสันหลังกุล่มที่ได้รับการให้ข้อมูลก่อนผ่าตัดร่วมกับการฟังดนตรี แตกต่างจากกลุ่มที่ได้รับการพยาบาลตามปกติ อย่างไม่มีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ 2. ความเจ็บปวดของผู้ป่วยกระดูกขาหักในระยะ 6 ชั่วโมง 24 ชั่วโมง และ 48 ชั่วโมง หลังได้รับการผ่าตัดโดยใช้ยาชาทางช่องน้ำไขสันหลังกลุ่มที่ได้รับการให้ข้อมูลก่อนผ่าตัดร่วมกับการฟังดนตรี น้อยกว่ากลุ่มที่ได้รับการพยาบาลตามปกติ อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purpose of this quasi-experimental research was to study effects of pre-operative information and intra operative music listening in patients with lower limb fractures during spinal anesthesia on peri-operative anxiety and post operative pain. The conceptual framework of this study was based on Malzack & Wall's gate control theory of pain, and Leventhal & Johnson's theory of self-regulation, and music therapy. There were 40 patients with lower limb fractures underwent open reduction internal fixation at Surattani Hospital during December 2005 to February 2006. Subjects were divided into two groups. The patients in the experimental group received the preoperative information and music listening program while the control group received conventional care. Research instruments were the pre-operative information and music listening program the State-Trait Anxiety Scale, and the sigle item of Pain Scale. These instruments were tested for content validity by a panel of six experts. The reliability of the State-Trait Anxiety Scale was .87. Statistical techniques used in data analysis were percentage, means, standard deviation, and t-test. Major findings were as follows: 1. There was no statistical difference between anxiety of the patients in the experimental group and those of the control group. 2. During the first 6 hours, 24 hours, 48 hours after the operation, pain of the patients in the experimental group was significantly lower than those of the control group at the .05 level.
Creative Commons License