Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การเตรียมตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาเคมีไฟฟ้าฐานทองสำหรับออกซิเจนรีดักชันในเซลล์เชื้อเพลิงพีอีเอ็ม
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Preparation of Au-based electrocatalysts for oxygen reduction in PEM fuel cell
Year (A.D.)
2005
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
มะลิ หุ่นสม
Second Advisor
ชวลิต งามจรัสศรีวิชัย
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เคมีเทคนิค
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2005.877
Abstract
ปฏิกิริยาออกซิเจนรีดักชันในฝั่งแคโทดของเซลล์เชื้อเพลิงแบบเยื่อแผ่นแลกเปลี่ยนโปรตอนเป็นปฏิกิริยาที่ควบคุมการทำงานของเซลล์เชื้อเพลิงดังนั้นตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาจึงเป็นสิ่งสำคัญที่จะกำหนดประสิทธิภาพการทำงานของเซลล์เชื้อเพลิง ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาที่นิยมใช้ในเซลล์เชื้อเพลิง คือ แพลทินัม อย่างไรก็ตามแพลทินัมมีราคาที่แพงมากทำให้ต้นทุนของการผลิตเซลล์เชื้อเพลิงสูงตามไปด้วย ในงานวิจัยนี้ทำการเตรียมตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาโดย ไมใช้แพลทินัมสำหรับปฏิกิริยารีดักชันของออกซิเจนในเซลล์เชื้อเพลิงแบบเยื่อแผ่นแลกเปลี่ยนโปรตอนเพื่อเป็นการลดต้นทุนในการผลิตโดยตัวแปรที่ทำการศึกษาคือ ชนิดของตัวรองรับ (คาร์บอนไจแกนติกและแกรไฟต์) ชนิดของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา (โคบอลต์ ทองแดง นิกเกิลและทอง) ปริมาณของโลหะ (ร้อยละ 7.7-34.0 โดยน้ำหนัก) อุณหภูมิในการรีดิวซ์ ( 350 และ 600 องศาเซลเซียส) และอัตราส่วนของโลหะผสม ผลการทดลองพบว่าโลหะผสมระหว่างทองกับนิกเกิลที่อัตราส่วนโดยอะตอม 1:1 บนตัวรองรับคาร์บอนไจแกนติก โดยใช้ปริมาณโลหะทองร้อยละ 34.0 โดยน้ำหนัก ผ่านการรีดิวซ์ที่อุณหภูมิ 350 องศาเซลเซียส จะให้ประสิทธิภาพการทำงานดีที่สุด โดยให้ค่าความหนาแน่นกระแสไฟฟ้า 28.9 มิลลิแอมแปร์ต่อตารางเซนติเมตร และกำลังไฟฟ้าสูงสุดเท่ากับ 14.4 มิลลิวัตต์ที่ศักย์ไฟฟ้า 0.1 โวลต์ เมื่อทำการวิเคราะห์สมบัติของขั้วไฟฟ้าด้วยภาพถ่ายจาก TEM และ SEM พบว่าขนาดตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาที่เตรียมได้มีขนาด 49 นาโนเมตร และมีการกระจายตัวของโลหะที่ดี ซึ่งเมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาแพลทินัมในทางการค้า พบว่าตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาที่เตรียมได้มีประสิทธิภาพต่ำกว่าค่อนข้างมาก
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The oxygen reduction reaction at cathode side of PEM fuel cell is the limiting reaction. Therefore, catalysts play an important role on the performance of a fuel cell. The famous catalyst used in the fuel cell is Pt. However, it is very expensive leading to high production cost of the fuel cell. This work was carried out to prepare the non-Pt based electrocatalysts for oxygen reduction reaction in a PEM fuel cell to reduce the production cost of fuel cell. The investigated parameters were types of supporter (gigantic and graphite), types of catalyst (cobalt, copper, nickel and gold), metal content (7.7-34.0 wt%), reduce temperature (350 and 600 degree Celsius), and ratio of metal alloy. The results showed that alloy metal between gold and nickel at atom ratio 1:1 on carbon gigantic supporter whereas gold content 34.0 wt% reduced in hydrogen atmosphere at 350 degree Celsius gave the highest catalytic efficiency. Current density is 28.9 mA/cm[superscript 2] and maximum power is 14.4 mW at potential 0.1 V. In addition, by analyzing property of electrode with TEM and SEM, particle size was 49nm and the particle distribution was good. By comparing with commercial platinum catalyst, it was found that the efficiency was still very low.
Share
COinS