Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การจำลองแบบทางคอมพิวเตอร์สำหรับศูนย์บริการตอบรับทางโทรศัพท์ที่มีการเรียกเข้าซ้ำของผู้ใช้บริการ
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Computer simulation for call center with customer retrials
Year (A.D.)
2005
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
เชาวน์ดิศ อัศวกุล
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมไฟฟ้า
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2005.1359
Abstract
การพัฒนาแบบจำลองทางคอมพิวเตอร์เพื่อใช้สำหรับศูนย์บริการตอบรับทางโทรศัพท์ เกิดขึ้นเนื่องจาก ความซับซ้ำในการทำงานของระบบศูนย์บริการตอบรับทางโทรศัพท์ที่เพิ่มขึ้น ส่งผลให้การวิเคราะห์สรรถนะ ของศูนย์บริการตอบรับทางโทรศัพท์ด้วยวิธีทางคณิตศาสตร์ไม่เพียงพอต่อการจำลองระบบที่ซับซ้อนได้อย่าง เหมาะสมวิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้ จึงได้นำเสนอการจำลองแบบทางคอมพิวเตอร์สำหรับศูนย์บริการตอบรับทาง โทรศัพท์ ซึ่งมีลักษณะพิเศษ คือ การพิจารณาการเรียนเข้าซ้ำของผู้ใช้บริการที่นำเสนอ แบ่งออกได้เป็น 2 ส่วน ซึ่งได้แก่ ส่วนของการสร้างและทดสอบแบบจำลองที่นำเสนอซึ่งมีลักษณะพิเศษที่ให้ความสนใจในวิทยานิพนธ์นี้คือการพิจารณาทราฟฟิกที่มีการเรียกเข้าซ้ำ สำหรับในส่วนที่สองวิทยานิพนธ์นี้มุ่งประยุกต์แบบ จำลองที่สร้างขึ้นเพื่อศึกษาแบบแผนการจัดดการแถวคอยโดยมีการเปรียบเทียบทั้งหมด 3 รูปแบบ ได้แก่ แบบ ดั้งเดิมซึ่งจัดลำดับความสำคัญในการให้บริการผู้ขอใช้บริการแบบเข้าก่อนได้รับบริการก่อน (first-in, first-out: FIFO), แบบแผนการจัดลำดับแถวคอยแบบ deterministic priority queuing (DPQ) ซึ่งจัดลำดับความสำคัญให้ผ้ขอใช้บริการที่มีจำนวนการเรียกเข้าซ้ำสูงได้รับบริการก่อนเสมอ และแบบแผนการจัดการแถวคอยแบบ random priority queuing (RPQ) ซึ่งมีการจัดลำดับความสำคัญในการให้บริการผู้ขอใช้บริการ โดยที่ผู้ขอใช้บริการนั้น ๆ ผลการทดสอบสมรรถนะของแบบจำลองที่นำเสนอ พบว่า จำนวนผู้ขอใช้บริการที่ได้รับบริการ เฉลี่ยมีค่าใกล้เคียงกันสำหรับแบบแผนการจัดการแถวคอยทั้ง 3 รูปแบบที่ทดสอบ อย่างไรก็ตามการจัดการแบบ DPQ และ RPQ สามารถจัดลำดับความสำคัญของการให้บริการได้ดีกว่าแบบ FIFO โดยที่ผู้ขอใช้บริการที่อาจจะมีความจำเป็นต้องการใช้บริการมากและเรียกเข้าซ่ำมากครั้งกว่าก็จะมีโอกาสเข้ารับบริการได้มาก กว่าเช่นกัน ทั้งนี้สมรรถนะของ DPQ และ RPQ ที่ดีกว่า FIFO นี้ต้องแลกมาด้วยความซับซ้อนในการนำไป ประยุกต์ใช้งานในทางปฏิบัติระบบจำเป็นต้องสามารถสอบสถานะจำนวนครั้งในการเรียกเข้าว้ำได้
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The importance of computer simulation modelling of call center has arisen from the increased complexity in call center operations, which renders the mathematical models insufficienr to deal with the required details of system behaviours. In this thesis. the focus is then on developing a suitable computer simulation model for call center operations with an extra emphasis on the consideration of customer retrial behaviours. The proposed work can be divided into two parts. The first part is concerned with the construction and testing of computer simulation model for call center with customer retrials. The second part is then concerned with the application of developed simulation program to investigate three queue management schemes In particular, the first scheme is the conventional first-in, first-out (FIFO), where customers who have come into the system first will always be serviced first by operators. The second scheme is here called deterministic priority queuing (DPQ), which always services the customer with the highest number of retrials first. And the third scheme is called random priority queuing (RPQ), by which the probability of a customer being serviced is directly proportional to the customer’s number of retrials. From the obtained numerical. Results, it is found that the percentage of success callere has not been affected by the difference in employed queuing schemes. However, DPQ and RPQ are better than FIFO in that they both can efficiently assign priorities to different customers; customer with higher needs of accessing the system Hence more number of retrials can more easily gain access to the operators. These increased benefits Must be traded-off with the increased implementation complexity, i.e.. the system must be able to trace the customer’s current number of retrials.
Creative Commons License