Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Monitoring land subsidence in Bangkok during 2018 - 2022 using time-series InSAR analysis with MintPy software
Year (A.D.)
2022
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ปวัน ภิรมย์ทอง
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Survey Engineering (ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมสำรวจ)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมสำรวจ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2022.875
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้เป็นการตรวจวัดและติดตามการทรุดตัวของแผ่นดินด้วยการประมวลผลเทคนิคอินซาร์แบบอนุกรมเวลา วิธี Small Baseline บริเวณกรุงเทพมหานครและปริมณฑล ประมวลผลผ่านซอฟต์แวร์ MintPy โดยใช้ชุดข้อมูลภาพถ่ายดาวเทียม Sentinel-1 ซึ่งเป็นข้อมูลในวงโคจรขาขึ้น ช่วงปี ค.ศ. 2017 – 2022 และชุดข้อมูลในวงโคจรขาลง ช่วงปี ค.ศ. 2018 – 2022 ผลการวิจัยตรวจพบค่าอัตราการเคลื่อนตัวอยู่ในช่วงน้อยกว่า -30 ถึงมากกว่า 10 มม./ปี โดยในพื้นที่กรุงเทพมหานครมีค่าอัตราการทรุดตัวค่อนข้างคงที่ ส่วนปริมณฑลตรวจพบในบางพื้นที่ที่มีค่าอัตราการทรุดตัวสูงในช่วง 35 ถึง 40 มม./ปี เช่น บริเวณอำเภอบ้านแพ้วและอำเภอเมือง จังหวัดสมุทรสาคร อำเภอบางพลีและอำเภอบางเสาธง จังหวัดสมุทรปราการ เป็นต้น ในงานวิจัยได้มีการคัดเลือกพื้นที่ที่มีแนวโน้มการทรุดตัวสูงและหาระดับความสัมพันธ์ของผลลัพธ์ทั้งสองชุดด้วยค่าสัมประสิทธ์สหสัมพันธ์ โดยมีค่าอยู่ในช่วง 0.6 – 0.9 หมายถึงข้อมูลมีความสอดคล้องกันอย่างมีนัยยะสำคัญและมีแนวโน้มไปในทิศทางเดียวกัน ทำให้สามารถสนับสนุนได้ว่ามีการทรุดตัวเกิดขึ้นจริงและควรมีการติดตามการทรุดตัวของแผ่นดินต่อไป นอกเหนือจากนี้ผลลัพธ์การทดสอบทางสถิติ t-test ร่วมกับข้อมูลจากสถานีอ้างอิงค่าพิกัดแบบต่อเนื่องทั้งหมด 7 สถานี พบสถานีที่มีค่าอัตราการทรุดตัวของแผ่นดินสอดคล้องกัน ในชุดวงโคจรขาขึ้น 4 สถานี ในชุดข้อมูลวงโคจรขาลง 2 สถานี และตรวจพบสถานีที่ข้อมูลไม่สอดคล้องกันแบ่งได้ 2 รูปแบบคือ ข้อมูลจากภาคสนามเร็วกว่าข้อมูลอินซาร์และข้อมูลจากภาคสนามช้ากว่าข้อมูลอินซาร์ อาจมีสาเหตุมาจากข้อมูลอินซาร์มีการบันทึกบนชั้นดินในขณะที่ข้อมูลภาคสนามมีการเก็บบนอาคารที่มีการวางโครงสร้างแข็งแรง ข้อมูลภาคสนามมีน้อยเกินไปรวมไปถึงข้อมูลอินซาร์มีการเฉลี่ยจุดผลลัพธ์การทรุดตัวบริเวณรอบมาด้วย
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research applies time-series InSAR analysis using the Small Baseline technique to detect ground motion in Bangkok metropolis and vicinity. Two stacks of Sentinel-1 SAR images, which were acquired in ascending orbit during 2017 – 2022 and descending orbit during 2018 – 2022, are independently processed using MintPy software. The observed displacements are in the range less than -30 to 10 mm/yr. In the Bangkok area, the subsidence rates are relatively stable. On the other hand, some areas in the vicinity have been found with high subsidence trends in which the maximum rates are 35–40 mm/yr, such as Ban Phaeo, Mueang districts in Samut Sakhon province and Bang Phli, Bang Sao Thong districts in Samut Prakan province. In this research, six areas with high subsidence were selected and discussed. The correlation of displacements from the two datasets in these selected areas are in the range 0.6 – 0.9. This shows that the subsidence rates are reliable and land subsidence could be monitored continuously by InSAR technique. This research also compares the results with data from 7 CORS stations using the t-test analysis. The number of stations that land subsidence rates ​​consistent with the InSAR results are 4 stations and 2 stations compared to ascending and descending data, respectively. Stations which are inconsistent were found to subside with both higher and lower rates than detected in the InSAR results. This disagreement might be a result of the fact that InSAR data displays ground surface movements while CORS data, collected on buildings, induce the structural movements, CORS data is temporally lacked, and the compared InSAR displacements are average of subsidence rates of the surrounding areas.
Included in
Engineering Commons
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.