Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Study and research of the iron pin to replace the M.G.B. (Medium girder bridge) Military bridge aluminum pin
Year (A.D.)
2022
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
วิทิต ปานสุข
Second Advisor
ณัฐพร นุตยะสกุล
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมและเทคโนโลยีการป้องกันประเทศ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2022.817
Abstract
ในทางทหารสะพานเป็นยุทโธปกรณ์ที่มีความสำคัญสำหรับการส่งกำลังทหารเข้าไปในพื้นที่สู้รบในยามสงคราม อีกทั้งยังมีประโยชน์ในการใช้งานด้านงานเร่งด่วนฉุกเฉิน รวมทั้งงานบุกเบิกในการสร้างถนนหรือการใช้ในยามเกิดภัยพิบัติทางธรรมชาติ ได้แก่ น้ำท่วม ซึ่งเป็นเหตุทำให้ทางถูกตัดขาด ทหารช่างจึงใช้สะพานทหารในการเข้าไปแก้ปัญหาบรรเทาความเดือดร้อนแก่ผู้ประสบภัย ในปัจจุบันสะพานทหาร เอ็ม จี บี เกิดการชำรุดในบริเวณข้อต่อของสลักสะพานจึงทำให้ไม่สามารถใช้งานได้ รวมทั้งวัสดุที่ใช้ทำสลักสะพานนั้นเป็นวัสดุที่ไม่มีการผลิตเนื่องจากเป็นความลับทางการทหารของประเทศที่ผลิต การวิจัยครั้งนี้จึงมีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาพฤติกรรมการรับแรงเฉือนและโมเมนต์ดัดของสะพานทหาร เอ็ม จี บี และสร้างแบบจำลองไฟไนต์เอลิเมนต์ นำผลที่ได้เปรียบเทียบและวิเคราะห์กับแรงเฉือนโมเมนต์ที่ได้ศึกษาเพื่อหาวัสดุเหล็กทดแทนวัสดุอะลูมิเนียมที่ชำรุด โดยจากการทดสอบความแข็งแรงของวัสดุเหล็ก S45C พบว่ามีความแข็งแรงและสามารถใช้ทดแทนวัสดุอะลูมิเนียมที่ชำรุดในปัจจุบันได้
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
In the military, a bridge is important equipment for sending troops into combat areas during wartime. It is also useful in emergency applications. Including pioneering work in road construction or use in times of natural disasters, such as floods, which cause the way to be cut off. Engineers therefore use the military bridge to solve problems and alleviate the suffering of the victims. At present, the MGB Military Bridge is damaged in the joints of the bridge bolts, thus making it unusable. Including the material used to make the bridge is not manufactured because it is a military secret of the country of production. The purpose of this research was to study the shear behavior and bending moment of the MGB Military Bridge and to construct a finite element model. The results were compared and analyzed with the studied shear moment to find a replacement for the damaged aluminum material. By testing the strength of S45C steel material, it is found that it is strong and can be used to replace the damaged aluminum material.
Creative Commons License