Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Prevalence and associated factors of musculoskeletal discomfort among firefighters under the Bangkok Metropolitan Administration
Year (A.D.)
2022
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สุนทร ศุภพงษ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Medicine (คณะแพทยศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Preventive and Social Medicine (ภาควิชาเวชศาสตร์ป้องกันและสังคม)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การวิจัยและการจัดการด้านสุขภาพ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2022.512
Abstract
การศึกษานี้เป็นการศึกษาเชิงพรรณนาภาคตัดขวาง วัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาความชุกและปัจจัยที่เกี่ยวข้องกับอาการผิดปกติของกล้ามเนื้อและกระดูกโครงร่างในพนักงานดับเพลิง กรุงเทพมหานคร โดยมีกลุ่มตัวอย่างเป็นพนักงานและเจ้าพนักงานป้องกันและบรรเทาสาธารณภัย กรุงเทพมหานคร จำนวน 234 คน เก็บข้อมูลในช่วงเดือนตุลาคมถึงพฤศจิกายน พ.ศ. 2565 โดยใช้แบบสอบถามเกี่ยวกับข้อมูลปัจจัยส่วนบุคคล ข้อมูลปัจจัยเกี่ยวกับการทำงาน แบบสอบถามอาการผิดปกติของกล้ามเนื้อและกระดูกโครงร่างนอร์ดิกฉบับแปลภาษาไทย และการทดสอบสมรรถภาพทางกาย ได้แก่ น้ำหนัก ส่วนสูง แรงบีบมือถนัด แรงเหยียดขา และความอ่อนตัว วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลด้วยสถิติเชิงพรรณนาและสถิติเชิงอนุมาน ผลการศึกษาพบว่าความชุกของอาการผิดปกติของกล้ามเนื้อและกระดูกโครงร่างที่ตำแหน่งใด ๆ อย่างน้อยหนึ่งตำแหน่งในช่วง 12 เดือนที่ผ่านมา คือ ร้อยละ 60.26 โดยตำแหน่งที่พบอาการผิดปกติมากที่สุด คือ ไหล่ (ร้อยละ 35.04) หลังส่วนล่าง (ร้อยละ 30.77) และเข่า (ร้อยละ 20.94) ตามลำดับ การวิเคราะห์การถดถอยโลจิสติกโดยควบคุมตัวแปรกวนพบว่าปัจจัยที่เกี่ยวข้องกับอาการผิดปกติของกล้ามเนื้อและกระดูกโครงร่าง ณ ตำแหน่งใด ๆ อย่างน้อยหนึ่งตำแหน่ง ได้แก่ ประวัติการทำงานในอดีตหรือมีอาชีพเสริมที่มีความเสี่ยงต่อการเกิดอาการผิดปกติของกล้ามเนื้อและกระดูกโครงร่าง (OR 3.0, 95% CI = 1.5 – 6.2) การมีประวัติสูบบุหรี่แต่เลิกสูบแล้ว (OR 2.2, 95% CI = 1.1 – 4.6) การมีประวัติดื่มแอลกอฮอล์แต่เลิกแล้ว (OR 2.8, 95% CI 1.2 – 6.5) ในส่วนของปัจจัยสมรรถภาพทางกาย พบว่าผู้ที่มีความอ่อนตัวต่ำมีแต้มต่อของการเกิดอาการผิดปกติสูง (OR 2.0, 95% CI 1.1 – 3.7) ในขณะที่ผู้ที่มีแรงบีบมือต่ำมีแต้มต่อของการเกิดอาการผิดปกติต่ำ (OR 0.5, 95% CI 0.3 – 1.0) จากผลการศึกษานี้ ผู้วิจัยแนะนำให้มีการรณรงค์ให้พนักงานดับเพลิงเลิกบุหรี่อย่างเด็ดขาด และเน้นย้ำให้ออกกำลังกายโดยเฉพาะการยืดเหยียดกล้ามเนื้อเป็นประจำ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This cross-sectional descriptive study aimed to examine the prevalence and associated factors of musculoskeletal discomfort among 234 firefighters under Bangkok Metropolitan Administration. Data were collected during October and November 2022, from questionnaires including personal factors, work-related factors, the Nordic Musculoskeletal Questionnaire, and physical fitness tests – body weight, height, grip strength, leg strength, and flexibility. The results showed that the prevalence of musculoskeletal discomfort in at least one part of the body in the last 12 months was 60.26%, and the prevalence of the most affected body parts were 35.04% for the shoulders, 30.77% for the lower back, and 20.94% for the knees. Logistic regression analysis, adjusted for confounding factors, revealed that the factors associated with musculoskeletal discomfort in at least one part of the body were history of previous job or extra job being at risk for musculoskeletal discomfort (OR 3.0, 95% CI = 1.5 – 6.2), ex-smokers (OR 2.2, 95% CI = 1.1 – 4.6), and ex-alcohol drinkers (OR 2.8, 95% CI = 1.2 – 6.5). Regarding physical fitness, lower flexibility (OR 2.0, 95% CI = 1.1 – 3.7) and lower grip strength (OR 0.5, 95% CI = 0.3 – 1.0) were associated with musculoskeletal discomfort. The author suggests implementing health promotion programs for these firefighters, including a smoking cessation campaign and regular exercise emphasizing stretching.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.