Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การเปรียบเทียบค่าภาระการโก่งงอของแผ่นบางโดยวิธีทดลอง
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Comparison of buckling loads of thin plates by experiment method
Year (A.D.)
2005
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ไพโรจน์ สิงหถนัดกิจ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมเครื่องกล
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2005.1292
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์นี้หาขนาดภาระการโค่งงอของโครงสร้างแผ่นอะลูมิเนียมบางโดยวิธีทดลองและ นำไปเปรียบเทียบกับผลเฉลยทางทฤษฎี การทดลองการโค่งงอทำบนชุดทดลองซึ่งสร้างและออกแบบ ให้สามารถให้แรงกดกับแผ่นทดสอบที่มีเงื่อนไขขอบเขตแบบง่าย ค่าภาระการโก่งงอบนชิ้นทดสอบ รูปสี่เหลี่ยมผืนผ้า 6 ขนาดหาโดยการเขียนกราฟความสัมพันธ์ของค่าพารามิเตอร์ต่าง ๆ จากการทดลอง 4 แบบคือ 1) กราฟความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างภาระในแนวระนาบกับระยะเคลื่อนที่นอกระนาบ 2) กราฟ ความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างภาระในแนวระนาบกับระยะยุบตัวในแนวแรง 3) กราฟความสัมพันธ์ระหว่าง ภาระในแนวระนาบกับผลต่างของความเครียดที่ผิวหน้าและ 4) กราฟความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างอัตราส่วน ของระยะเคลื่อนที่นอกระนาบต่อภาระในแนวระนาบกับระยะเคลื่อนที่นอกระนาบ ค่าภาระการโค่งงอ จากการทดลองแต่ละวิธีนำมาเปรียบเทียบกับค่าภาระการโก่งงอจากทฤษฎีแบบเชิงเส้นเพื่อหาค่าความ แม่นยำ ค่าภาระการโค่งงอจากการทดลองทั้ง 4 วิธีมีค่าต่างจากค่าทางทฤษฎีโดยมีเปอร์เซ็นต์ของความ คลาดเคลื่อนเฉลี่ยและค่าเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐานเท่ากับ -2.8 ± 16.3 % 13.4± 13.1 % -3.2± 17.7 % และ 69.7± 25.7 % ตามลำดับ ฉะนั้นจากการศึกษานี้กราฟความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างภาระในแนวระนาบกับ ระยะเคลื่อนนอกระนาบเป็นวิธีที่แม่นยำที่สุดสำหรับการหาค่าภาระการโก่งงอจากการทดลองกราฟ จากผลต่างความ เครียดบนผิวหน้าให้ค่าที่แม่นยำเท่าเทียมกันอย่างไรก็ตามวิธีนี้ต้องอาศัยข้อมูลซึ่งมี ความยุ่งยากกว่าในการวัดกล่าวคือ ต้องใช้สเตรนเกจในการวัด ส่วนอีก 2 วิธีมีเปอร์เซ็นต์ความคลาดเคลื่อนที่สูงกว่าจึงไม่แนะนำในการใช้หาค่าภาระการโก่งงอกับชุดทดลองและลักษณะของชิ้นงานที่ใช้ในการศึกษานี้
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
In this thesis, buckling loads of aluminum thin plates was experimentally determined and compared with the closed form solutions. Buckling experiment was performed on a custom-designed buckling-test setup which is able to apply a compressive load and constrain the specimen with simple support boundary condition. Buckling loads of rectangular specimens with six different dimension were identified from four plots of experimental parameters which are 1) a plot of in-plane loads and out-of-plane displacement, 2) a plot of in-plane loads and end-shortening, 3) a plot of in-plane loads and difference of surface strains, and 4) a plot of ratio of out-ofplane displacement to in-plane load and out-of-plane displacement. The experimental buckling loads from each technique were compared to buckling loads from linear theory to determine the accuracy of each plot. The experimental buckling loads from four methods are diverged from the closed form solutions with the average percent discrepancy and standard deviation of -2.8± 16.3%, 13.4± 13.1%, -3.2± 17.7% and 69.7 + 25.7 %, respectively. Therefore, from this study, a plot of in-plane loads vs. out-of-plane displacement is the most accurate method for using to identify the buckling load in the experiment. The plot of difference in surface strain gives equal accuracy, however this technique required more complicate data acquisition, i.e. a strain gage is required. The other two experiment methods give higher percent of discrepancy and are not recommended to employ with the test setup and specimen configurations used in this study.
Share
COinS