Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ปรากฏการณ์ ผล และการอนุมานสาเหตุของการทำร้ายความรู้สึก
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Phenomenology, consequences, and attributions of hurt feelings
Year (A.D.)
2005
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
คัคนางค์ มณีศรี
Faculty/College
Faculty of Psychology (คณะจิตวิทยา)
Degree Name
ศิลปศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
จิตวิทยาสังคม
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2005.172
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้ มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาปรากฏการณ์ และผลของการทำร้ายความรู้สึก และการอนุมานสาเหตุของเหตุการณ์ที่ทำร้ายความรู้สึก ผู้ร่วมการวิจัยเป็นบุคคลที่กำลังมีสัมพันธภาพแบบคู่รัก และคู่สมรส จำนวน 1,200 คนซึ่งได้รับการสุ่มให้ตอบแบบสอบถามแบบใดแบบหนึ่งในจำนวน 2 แบบ โดยบุคคลที่ถูกสุ่มให้ได้รับแบบสอบถามที่เป็นฝ่ายถูกระทำต้องนึกถึงสถานการณ์ที่ตนถูกทำร้ายความรู้สึก และบุคคลที่ถูกสุ่มให้ได้รับแบบสอบถามที่เป็นผู้กระทำต้องนึกถึงสถานการณ์ที่ตนเป็นผู้ทำร้ายความรู้สึกของอีกฝ่ายหนึ่ง จากนั้นผู้ร่วมการวิจัยต้องตอบคำถามเกี่ยวกับความรู้สึก การอนุมานสาเหตุเกี่ยวกับเหตุการณ์ที่เกิดขึ้น ปฏิกิริยาเมื่อถูกทำร้ายความรู้สึก และผลที่เกิดตามมาจากเหตุการณ์ที่ทำร้ายความรู้สึก ผลการวิจัยพบว่า 1. การถูกทำร้ายความรู้สึกมีสหสัมพันธ์ทางบวกกับอารมณ์ทางลบอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .001 2. การถูกทำร้ายความรู้สึกและความรู้สึกถูกปฏิเสธมีสหสัมพันธ์ทางบวกกับการประเมินตนเองทางลบอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .001 3. ผู้ถูกกระทำอนุมานสาเหตุว่าผู้กระทำทำร้ายความรู้สึกเพราะไม่เห็นความสำคัญมากกว่าอนุมานสาเหตุว่าผู้กระทำมีเจตนาที่จะทำร้ายความรู้สึกอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .001 4. การอนุมานสาเหตุว่าผู้กระทำทำร้ายความรู้สึกเพราะไม่ได้เจตนามีสหสัมพันธ์ทางบวกกับความรู้สึกเป็นทุกข์น้อยอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .01 5. ปฏิกิริยาหรือพฤติกรรมของผู้ถูกกระทำมีสหสัมพันธ์ทางบวกกับอารมณ์ทางลบที่เกิดจากการประเมินเหตุการณ์ที่ทำร้ายความรู้สึกอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .001 6. ผู้ถูกระทำประเมินว่าเหตุการณ์ที่ทำร้ายความรู้สึกทำให้สัมพันธภาพจืดจางลงแบบชั่วคราวมากกว่าแบบถาวรอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .001 และไม่ทำให้ความไว้วางใจและความชอบในตัวผู้กระทำลดลง 7. ความรู้สึกเจ็บปวดจากการถูกทำร้ายความรู้สึกสหสัมพันธ์ทางลบกับความนับถือตนเองและความมั่นใจในตนเองอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .001 8. การอนุมานสาเหตุว่าผู้กระทำมีเจตนาที่จะทำร้ายความรู้สึกของผู้ถูกกระทำมีสหสัมพันธ์ทางบวกกับการที่ผู้ถูกกระทำประเมินว่าสัมพันธภาพจืดจางลงแบบถาวรอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .001
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purpose of this research was to study the phenomenology and consequences of hurt feelings, and attributions people make about the event that precipitated hurt feelings. One thousand and two hundred dating and married couples were randomly assigned to receive one of two questionnaires. Those who were randomly assigned to receive the victim questionnaires were told to think of the situations in which their feelings had been hurt and those who were randomly assigned to receive the perpetrator questionnaires were told to think of the situations in which they had hurt another person's feelings. Participants then answered questions about their feelings, attributions for the event, reaction when their feelings were hurt, and consequences of the hurtful episode. Results show that: 1. Hurt feelings positively correlate with negative affect (p<.001) 2. Hurt feelings and feelings of rejection positively correlate with negative self-evaluation (p<.001) 3. Victims attribute perpetrator's hurtful act to being inconsiderate rather than intentionally trying to hurt them (p<.001) 4. Attribution of hurtful behavior to unintentional act positively correlates with feeling of less distressed (p<.01) 5. Reactions or behaviors of victims positively correlate with negative affect elicited by evaluation of hurtful episodes (p<.001) 6. Victims view that hurtful episodes weaken the relationship temporary rather than permanently (p<.001) and the events do not lessen their trust and liking. 7. Hurt feelings negatively correlate with self-esteem and self-confidence (p<.001) 8. Attribution of perpetrator's hurtful act to intentionally trying to hurt victims positively correlate with victims' evaluation that the relationship is weakened permanently (p<.001)
Creative Commons License