Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
An open-source software quality model for automated quality measurement
Year (A.D.)
2022
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ทวิตีย์ เสนีวงศ์ ณ อยุธยา
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Computer Engineering (ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมคอมพิวเตอร์)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมซอฟต์แวร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2022.871
Abstract
ปัจจุบันได้มีการนำเสนอแบบจำลองคุณภาพซอฟต์แวร์โอเพนซอร์ซหลายแบบจำลองเพื่อใช้ในการประเมินคุณภาพของซอฟต์แวร์โอเพนซอร์ซ แต่แบบจำลองเหล่านั้นมีข้อจำกัดเนื่องจากเป็นการประเมินตามความคิดส่วนตัวซึ่งต้องอาศัยผู้ใช้ในการประเมิน และแบบจำลองดังกล่าวต้องการข้อมูลจากหลากหลายแหล่ง เพื่อเสริมการประเมินคุณภาพซอฟต์แวร์โอเพนซอร์ซที่เป็นอยู่ให้ทำได้สมบูรณ์มากยิ่งขึ้น วิทยานิพนธ์นี้จึงได้นำเสนอแบบจำลองคุณภาพซอฟต์แวร์โอเพนซอร์ซใหม่ที่ชื่อว่าโอเอสเอส-เอคิวเอ็ม โดยมีเป้าหมายเพื่อการวัดคุณภาพซอฟต์แวร์โอเพนซอร์ซอย่างอัตโนมัติ แบบจำลองโอเอสเอส-เอคิวเอ็มได้นำเสนอตัววัดคุณภาพและเครื่องมืออัตโนมัติที่สามารถดึงข้อมูลเกี่ยวกับซอฟต์แวร์โอเพนซอร์ซจากกิตฮับ ซอร์ซโค้ด โซนาร์คิวบ์ และสแต็กเอกซ์เชนจ์ ทำให้สามารถกำหนดคะแนนคุณภาพของซอฟต์แวร์โอเพนซอร์ซได้ โอเอสเอส-เอคิวเอ็มได้รับการตรวจสอบจากวิศวกรซอฟต์แวร์ที่มีประสบการณ์ในการเลือกใช้ซอฟต์แวร์โอเพนซอร์ซ นอกจากนี้การจัดลำดับซอฟต์แวร์โอเพนซอร์ซโดยเครื่องมือโอเอสเอส-เอคิวเอ็มยังถูกนำไปเปรียบเทียบกับการจัดลำดับด้วยวิธีอื่น และพบว่าการจัดลำดับของโอเอสเอส-เอคิวเอ็มมีสหสัมพันธ์ระดับต่ำมากถึงปานกลางในทิศทางตรงกันข้ามกับวิธีจัดลำดับอื่น ๆ ตามความคิดเห็นและความนิยมของผู้ใช้ และมีสหสัมพันธ์ระดับปานกลางในทิศทางเดียวกันกับวิธีการจัดลำดับอื่นที่เน้นการตรวจสอบความมั่นคงที่ซอฟต์แวร์โดยตรง ทั้งนี้เนื่องจากโอเอสเอส-เอคิวเอ็มครอบคลุมปัจจัยคุณภาพหลายอย่างที่ไม่ได้ถูกพิจารณาโดยวิธีการจัดลำดับอื่น ๆ ดังกล่าว โอเอสเอส-เอคิวเอ็มจึงให้ข้อมูลด้านคุณภาพของซอฟต์แวร์โอเพนซอร์ซในเชิงลึกที่ดีกว่า
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
At present, several open-source software quality models have been proposed to assess open-source software quality, but the assessment is rather limited because it is often subjective, relies on heavy user intervention, and requires information from different sources. To complement and enhance existing approaches to open-source quality assessment, this thesis proposes a new open-source software quality model called OSS-AQM that aims at automating the measurement of open-source software quality. The OSS-AQM provides a set of quality metrics and an automation tool that can retrieve information about the open-source software from GitHub, source code, SonarQube, and Stack Exchange, and quantitatively determine the overall quality of the open-source software. The OSS-AQM has been reviewed by software engineers who have experiences in open-source software selection. In addition, the ranking of open-source software measured by the OSS-AQM tool is compared with other ranking methods. The OSS-AQM ranking has very low to medium negative correlation with other methods of subjective popularity-based ranking and medium positive correlation with another method of objective security-based ranking. This is because OSS-AQM covers several quality factors that are not considered by those ranking methods and hence provides better insights into quality of open-source software.
Creative Commons License