Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Relationship between Thai compound prosodic structure and lexicalization
Year (A.D.)
2022
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
พิทยาวัฒน์ พิทยาภรณ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Arts (คณะอักษรศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Linguistics (ภาควิชาภาษาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
อักษรศาสตรดุษฎีบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาเอก
Degree Discipline
ภาษาศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2022.718
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์นี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อวิเคราะห์ความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างโครงสร้างสัทสัมพันธ์กับระดับการกลายเป็นศัพท์ของคำประสมภาษาไทย งานวิจัยเก็บข้อมูลจากอัตราส่วนค่าระยะเวลาพยางค์ซึ่งเป็นค่าทางกลสัทศาสตร์ที่บ่งชี้การเน้นคำและโครงสร้างสัทสัมพันธ์ระดับคำของคำประสมภาษาไทย ร่วมกับค่าบ่งชี้การกลายเป็นศัพท์ในเชิงปริมาณ ซึ่งแสดงถึงระดับการเปลี่ยนแปลงในแง่มุมต่าง ๆ ของกระบวนการกลายเป็นศัพท์ทั้งสิ้นสามค่า ได้แก่ 1) ระดับความหมายเชิงประกอบซึ่งบ่งชี้ระดับการเปลี่ยนแปลงความหมาย เก็บข้อมูลจากการทดลองตัดสินคำศัพท์ 2) ค่าระยะเวลาตอบสนองซึ่งบ่งชี้ระดับการเปลี่ยนแปลงหน่วยคำวากยสัมพันธ์ เก็บข้อมูลจากการตัดสินของผู้พูดโดยใช้แบบสอบถามระดับความหมายเชิงประกอบ และ 3) ความถี่การปรากฏซึ่งบ่งชี้ระดับการเปลี่ยนแปลงในเชิงการใช้ เก็บข้อมูลจากค่าความถี่ในคลังข้อมูล ผลการศึกษาพบว่าโครงสร้างสัทสัมพันธ์ของคำประสมสัมพันธ์กับระดับการกลายเป็นศัพท์ตามสมมติฐาน โดยคำประสมที่มีระดับการกลายเป็นศัพท์สูงนั้นมีลักษณะคล้ายคลึงกับคำเดี่ยวคือประกอบด้วยคำสัทสัมพันธ์หนึ่งคำและมีรูปแบบการเน้นแบบ เน้นรอง-เน้นหลัก ในขณะที่คำประสมที่มีระดับการกลายเป็นศัพท์ต่ำนั้นมีลักษณะคล้ายคลึงกับวลีสองพยางค์คือ ประกอบด้วยคำสัทสัมพันธ์สองคำ แสดงผ่านรูปแบบการเน้นแบบ เน้นหลัก-เน้นหลัก ข้อค้นพบของงานวิจัยนี้แสดงให้เห็นว่าเมื่อคำประสมผ่านกระบวนการกลายเป็นศัพท์ โครงสร้างสัทสัมพันธ์มีการเปลี่ยนแปลงจากโครงสร้างที่มีหลายคำสัทสัมพันธ์ควบรวมกลายเป็นคำสัทสัมพันธ์เดียว โดยมีการลดลงของอัตราส่วนค่าระยะเวลาควบคู่ไปกับการเปลี่ยนแปลงโครงสร้างทางสัทสัมพันธ์ด้วย
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This dissertation aims to analyze the relationship between the prosodic structure and the degree of lexicalization of Thai compound words. Data were collected from the syllable duration ratio which is an acoustic correlate of word-level prosodic structure and word stress in Thai, with three quantitative lexicalization indicators including semantic compositionality which reflects degree of sematic changes collected from speaker’s judgment using the compositionality rating questionnaire, reaction time from lexical decision task which indicates the degree of change in morphosyntactic structures, and frequency of use from corpus which indicates the degree of change in usage. The results showed that the prosodic structure of compound words correlated with the degree of lexicalization as hypothesized. More lexicalized compounds consisted of a single prosodic word realized as secondary-primary stress pattern similar to monomorphemic words. On the other hand, less lexicalized compounds consisted of two prosodic words with primary stresses on both syllables like syntactic phrases. The results suggested that, as compounds were lexicalized, the multiple prosodic words fused into a single unit. They also suggested that the duration ratio decreased along with the change in the prosodic structure.
Creative Commons License