Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การเปรียบเทียบปริมาณแรงเสียดทานสถิตระหว่างแบรกเกตเหล็กกล้าไร้สนิมและลวดเบต้าไทเทเนียมที่มีแรงเสียดทานต่ำ 3 ชนิด ที่มุมกระทำต่างกัน
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
A comparison of the static frictional force between stainless steel bracket and three types of low-friction beta titanium alloy wires at different second-order angulations
Year (A.D.)
2005
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
วัชระ เพชรคุปต์
Second Advisor
ปิยารัตน์ อภิวัฒนกุล
Faculty/College
Faculty of Dentistry (คณะทันตแพทยศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ทันตกรรมจัดฟัน
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2005.192
Abstract
วัตถุประสงค์ เพื่อศึกษาความแตกต่างของปริมาณแรงเสียดทานสถิตระหว่างแบรกเกตเหล็กกล้าไร้สนิมและลวดเบต้าไทเทเนียมที่มีแรงเสียดทานต่ำ 3 ชนิด รวมทั้งลวดเหล็กกล้าไร้สนิม เมื่อมีมุมกระทำระหว่างลวดและแบรกเกตเป็น 0 และ 1 องศา กลุ่มตัวอย่างและวิธีการทดลอง แบรกเกตเหล็กกล้าไร้สนิมชนิดมาตรฐานสำหรับฟันเขี้ยว ขนาด 0.018 นิ้ว x 0.025 นิ้ว (mini dyna-lock, 3M Unitek), ลวด 4 ชนิด ขนาด 0.016 นิ้ว x 0.022 นิ้ว ได้แก่ ลวดเหล็กกล้าไร้สนิม (stainless steel, Ormco), ลวดเบต้าทรี 1 (Beta III Titanium Archwire, 3M Unitek), ลวดฮันนีดิว (Colored TMA(R) Honeydew, Ormco), และลวดเบต้าทรี 2 (Nickel-Free Titanium Beta III Archwire, Masel) นำลวดและแบรกเกตเหล่านี้มาทดสอบที่มุมกระทำระหว่างลวดและแบรกเกตเป็น 0 และ 1 องศาประเมินค่าแรงเสียดทานสถิตจากการใช้เครื่องลอยด์ยูนิเวอร์เซลเทสติงมาชีน โดยการทดสอบแต่ละครั้งได้มีการเปลี่ยนลวดและแบรกเกตใหม่ทุกครั้ง การทดสอบนี้กระทำที่อุณหภูมิห้อง ในสภาวะแห้ง นำข้อมูลที่ได้จากการทดลองมาวิเคราะห์ความแตกต่างโดยใช้สถิติวิเคราะห์ความแปรปรวนแบบทิศทางเดียวและทำการเปรียบเทียบเชิงซ้อน (One-Way ANOVA และ Sheffe หรือ Tamhane's T2) ในการวิเคราะห์ความแตกต่างของแรงเสียดทานสถิตของลวดชนิดต่างๆ เมื่อมีมุมกระทำเดียวกัน และวิเคราะห์โดยใช้สถิติ Independent-Sample T Test ในการวิเคราะห์ความแตกต่างของแรงเสียดทานสถิตที่มุมกระทำต่างกันเมื่อลวดเป็นชนิดเดียวกัน สรุปผลการวิจัย เมื่อมีมุมกระทำ 0 องศา ลวดเหล็กกล้าไร้สนิมมีค่าเฉลี่ยแรงเสียดทานสถิตน้อยกว่าลวดเบต้าไทเทเนียมที่มีแรงเสียดทานต่ำทั้ง 3 ชนิด อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ ขณะที่ไม่พบความแตกต่างอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติในลวดเบต้าไทเทเนียมที่มีแรงเสียดทานต่ำทั้ง 3 ชนิด เมื่อมุมกระทำเป็น 1 องศา พบว่าลวดเหล็กกล้าไร้สนิมยังคงมีค่าเฉลี่ยแรงเสียดทานสถิตน้อยที่สุด แต่ไม่แตกต่างอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติกับลวดฮันนีดิว และพบว่าลวดฮันนีดิวมีค่าเฉลี่ยแรงเสียดทานสถิตน้อยกว่าลวดเบต้าทรี 1 และเบต้าทรี 2 อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ และค่าเฉลี่ยแรงเสียดทานสถิตมีค่าเพิ่มขึ้นเมื่อมุมกระทำเพิ่มเป็น 1 องศา ในลวดทุกชนิด แต่พบความแตกต่างอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติเฉพาะลวดเหล็กกล้าไร้สนิมและลวดเบต้าทรี 1
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Objective: To study the difference of static frictional force between stainless steel brackets and 3 types of low-friction beta titanium alloy wires including stainless steel wire at second-order angulations of 0 and 1 degree. Materials and Methods: Stainless steel brackets with 0.018 inch x 0.025 inch in slot (mini dyna-lock, 3M Unitek) were tested. Four types of orthodontic wire alloys with 0.016 inch x 0.022 inch in dimension were tested: stainless steel (stainless steel, Ormco), Beta III 1 (Beta III Titanium Archwire, 3M Unitek), Honeydew (Colored TMA(R) Honeydew, Ormco), and Beta III 2 (Nickel-Free Titanium Beta III Archwire, Masel). These were tested at second-order angulations of 0 and 1 degree. Static frictional force was evaluated using a Lloyd Universal Testing Machine. Each test was performed with a new bracket-wire sample. All experiments were carried out at room temerature in the dry state. One-Way Analysis of Variance and multiple comparisons with Sheffe or Tamhane's T2 were used for testing the difference of static frictional force of wire types at the same second-order angulations. Independent-Sample T Test was used for testing the difference of static frictional force of 2 second-order angulations in a same wire. Conclusion: At 0 degree, statinless steel wire had lower static frictional force than 3 types of low-friction beta titanium alloy wires with statistically significant. No significant differences were found among low-friction beta titanium alloy wires. At 1 degree, stainless steel wire still had lowest static frictional force but had no significant differences with honeydew. Honeydew also showed lower static frictional force than Beta III 1 and Beta III 2 with statistically significant. The static frictional force increased when the second-order angulations were increased to 1 degree. However, there are significant differences of static frictional force only stainless steel wire and Beta III 1
Share
COinS