Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Application of QCM sensor for aggregatibacter actinomycetemcomitans detection based on interaction analysis
Year (A.D.)
2022
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
มานะ ศรียุทธศักดิ์
Second Advisor
ไตรรักษ์ พิสิษฐ์กุล
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรดุษฎีบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาเอก
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมชีวเวช
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2022.869
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาการประยุกต์ใช้ไบโอเซนเซอร์ชนิดควอตซ์คริสตัลไมโครบาลานซ์ (quartz crystal microbalance, QCM) ในการวิเคราะห์อันตรกิริยาระหว่างแบคทีเรียก่อโรคปริทันต์ชนิด Aggregatibacter actinomycetemcomitans กับโมโนโคลนอลแอนติบอดีที่จำเพาะเพื่อการตรวจวัดแบคทีเรียก่อโรคปริทันต์ ไบโอเซนเซอร์สำหรับการตรวจวัดถูกสร้างขึ้นโดยใช้คิวซีเอ็มเซนเซอร์ ชนิด 30 เมกะเฮิรตซ์ ที่ผ่านการปรับสภาพพื้นผิวอิเล็กโทรดทองด้วย 11-mercaptoundecanoic acid (11-MUA) และได้ประเมินความหนาแน่นการเรียงตัวของชั้น 11-MUA ด้วยเทคนิคไซคลิกโวลแทมเมตรี จากนั้นทำการตรึงโมโนโคลนอลแอนติบอดีชนิด Anti-A. actinomycetemcomitans กับ 11-MUA โดยใช้ 1-ethyl-3-(3-dimethylaminopropyl) carbodiimide/N-hydroxysuccinimide (EDC/NHS) เพื่อใช้แอนติบอดีทำหน้าที่เป็นสารรู้จำทางชีวภาพ (biorecognition element) สำหรับการตรวจวัด A. actinomycetemcomitans การวิเคราะห์อันตรกิริยาระหว่างแบคทีเรียกับแอนติบอดีชนิด anti-A. actinomycetemcomitans ทำด้วยกัน 4 รูปแบบ ได้แก่ รูปแบบที่ 1 ใช้ข้อมูลการเปลี่ยนแปลงความถี่ (∆F) ซึ่งผลการศึกษาบ่งชี้ว่าสามารถใช้ข้อมูล ∆F ในการจำแนกความสามารถในการจับกันระหว่างแอนติบอดีและเซลล์แบคทีเรียชนิดต่าง ๆ ได้ โดยคู่แอนติบอดีและเซลล์แบคทีเรียที่มีความจำเพาะต่อกันมีรูปแบบ ∆F ที่แสดงให้เห็นแนวโน้มการเปลี่ยนแปลงของ ∆F ที่ขึ้นกับความเข้มข้น รูปแบบที่ 2 ใช้ค่าอนุพันธ์อันดับหนึ่งของการเปลี่ยนแปลงความถี่ (dF/dT) ซึ่งผลการศึกษาบ่งชี้ว่าสามารถใช้วิธีนี้จำแนกความจำเพาะของแอนติบอดีชนิด Anti-A. actinomycetemcomitans กับแบคทีเรียต่างชนิดได้ โดยเมื่อเกิดการจับกันระหว่างแอนติบอดีและเซลล์ที่มีความจำเพาะกัน ค่า dF/dT จะเปลี่ยนแปลงเป็นลบ และค่า dF/dT แสดงให้เห็นแนวโน้มการเปลี่ยนแปลงเป็นรูปแบบที่ขึ้นกับความเข้มข้นเช่นเดียวกับข้อมูล ∆F รูปแบบที่ 3 ใช้ข้อมูลเวลาการตอบสนอง (τ) ซึ่งผลการศึกษาบ่งชี้ว่าการจับกันระหว่างแอนติบอดีกับเซลล์ A. actinomycetemcomitans ที่ความเข้มข้นสูงสุด (1.16 × 108 เซลล์/มิลลิลิตร) ให้ค่า τ เฉลี่ยเพียง 143 วินาที ทำให้ทราบผลลัพธ์ของการจับกันระหว่างแอนติบอดีกับเซลล์ A. actinomycetemcomitans รวดเร็วกว่าการติดตามจากข้อมูล ∆F ถึง 3 เท่า รูปแบบที่ 4 ใช้ข้อมูลความชันของการตอบสนอง (response slope) ซึ่งบ่งชี้ความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างความชันของการตอบสนอง (y) และจำนวนเซลล์ A. actinomycetemcomitans (x) ในฟังก์ชันเอกซ์โพเนนเชียล โดยมีสมการความสัมพันธ์คือ y = 0.0053x0. 2861 มีค่าสัมประสิทธิ์สหสัมพันธ์ R2 เท่ากับ 0.7737 โดยความชันของการตอบสนองของสภาวะที่เซลล์มีความเข้มข้นสูงจะมีความชันของการตอบสนองมากกว่าสภาวะที่เซลล์มีความเข้มข้นต่ำ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This work aims to study the application of a quartz crystal microbalance (QCM) biosensor for Aggregatibacter actinomycetemcomitans detection based on the interaction between the bacterium and its specific monoclonal antibody, anti-A. actinomycetemcomitans antibody. The biosensor was developed using 30 MHz QCM sensor. The surface modification was performed by using 11-mercaptoundecanoic acid (11-MUA). The 11-MUA layer on the gold surface was evaluated using a cyclic voltammetry technique to determine its packing density. The anti-A. actinomycetemcomitans antibody was covalently linked to 11-MUA using 1-ethyl-3-(3-dimethylaminopropyl) carbodiimide/N-hydroxysuccinimide (EDC/NHS) and acts as a biorecognition element of the biosensor for the detection. The interaction between anti-A. actinomycetemcomitans antibody and periodontal bacteria was analyzed by means of 4 methods: 1) Frequency shift (∆F) results indicated that the ∆F can be used to classify the binding ability between anti-A. actinomycetemcomitans antibody and different bacteria. The specific antibody-bacteria pair provided the ∆F pattern in a concentration-dependent manner. 2) First derivative of the frequency response (dF/dT) results indicated that this method can also be used to characterize the specificity of anti-A. actinomycetemcomitans antibody. For the specific binding reaction, the dF/dT shows negative change and concentration-dependent manner as the ∆F method. 3) Response time (τ) results indicated that the specific binding at the highest concentration of A. actinomycetemcomitans (1.16 × 108 cells/ml) provided the average τ value of only 143 seconds which 3 times faster than the ∆F method. 4) Response slope results indicated the relationship between the response slope (y) and the number of A. actinomycetemcomitans cells (x) can be expressed in an exponential function: y = 0.0053x0. 2861 with a correlation coefficient (R2) of 0.7737. The response slope of the high cell concentration had a greater response slope than that of the low cell concentration.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.