Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Process Improvement of a Fulfillment Center Using SCOR Model
Year (A.D.)
2022
Document Type
Independent Study
First Advisor
มาโนช โลหเตปานนท์
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การจัดการโลจิสติกส์และโซ่อุปทาน
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.IS.2022.217
Abstract
จากแนวโน้มของตลาดซื้อขายออนไลน์ที่เติบโตขึ้นอย่างรวดเร็ว และพฤติกรรมผู้บริโภคที่เปลี่ยนแปลงไป ซึ่งได้รับแรงหนุนจากการแพร่ระบาดของโรคโควิด ส่งผลให้ผู้ประกอบการมีความต้องการที่จะลดความเสี่ยง เพิ่มความยืดหยุ่นในการดำเนินธุรกิจ โยการลดการถือครองสินทรัพย์ผลักดันให้มีการพึ่งพาผู้ให้บริการโลจิสติกส์บุคคลที่สาม (3PL) มากขึ้น เป็นเหตุให้งานวิจัยนี้ต้องการพัฒนาขีดความสามารถในการแข่งขันของบริษัท 3PL กรณีศึกษา โดยนำหลักการของ Supply Chain Operation Reference (SCOR) Model เข้ามาประยุกต์ใช้ โดยอาศัยการนิยามกระบวนการตาม SCOR Process และใช้มาตรวัดระดับที่ 1 ของ SCOR ในการประเมินประสิทธิภาพการทำงาน เพื่อนำไปเทียบกับมาตรฐานอุตสาหกรรมและคู่แข่งผ่าน Strategy Canvas เพื่อทำการกำหนดเป้าหมายประสิทธิภาพที่บริษัทต้องการ และใช้มาตรวัดในระดับ 2 และ 3 ของ SCOR เพื่อหาสาเหตุของความพร่องประสิทธิภาพที่พบ แล้วจึงนำแนวปฏิบัติใน SCOR Practice ที่สอดคล้องมาคัดเลือกด้วยหลักการ Prioritization Matrix ที่ผ่านการพิจารณาของคณะทำงาน เพื่อนำแนวปฏิบัติกลุ่ม Quick Wins ซึ่งได้แก่ ABC Inventory Classification และ Theory of Constraints มาใช้ประกอบการปรับปรุงกระบวนการ ผลการประยุกต์ใช้แนวคิดดังกล่าวแสดงให้เห็นถึงประสิทธิภาพของกระบวนการทำงานทั้งในด้านความน่าเชื่อถือที่ดีขึ้นประมาณร้อยละ 19 มีรอบเวลาการผลิตสั้นลงประมาณร้อยละ 20 และความยืดหยุ่นของระบบเพิ่มขึ้นประมาณเท่าตัว ซึ่งสอดคล้องกับเป้าหมายที่บริษัทตั้งไว้ จึงเสนอให้บริษัทนำแนวปฏิบัติที่เกี่ยวข้องของ SCOR ในกลุ่มอื่นมาประยุกต์ใช้เพิ่มเติม รวมถึงหมั่นปรับปรุงคุณภาพของข้อมูลที่ใช้วิเคราะห์เพื่อการพัฒนาที่ยั่งยืนต่อไป
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The growth of online retailing with the shift of consumer behaviors expedited by the covid pandemic has compelled businesses to limit financial risk while enhancing flexibility. Therefore, firms have started to outsource their operations to third-party logistics providers (3PL). Consequently, this research aims to enhance the competitive edge of the case study 3PL company by utilizing the Supply Chain Operation Reference (SCOR) Model. The company operations were mapped to the SCOR processes and evaluated using SCOR’s level 1 metrics, which through Strategy Canvas were benchmarked against peers to help the company board set up its strategic targets. The higher levels of SCOR indicators were used to help diagnose the discrepancy, leading to a set of relevant SCOR practices. Of which, ABC Inventory Classification and the Theory of Constraints were selected as improvement methods. The results showed an improvement of operational reliability around 19% and adaptability by one-fold, while the average fulfillment cycle time was reduced by 20%, aligning with the company’s strategic direction. Therefore, the researcher suggested a further application of remaining relevant SCOR practices, while keeping the data validity in check to ensure a sustainable growth going forward.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.