Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Application of Unmanned Aerial Vehicle System to Visually Inspect Reinforced Concrete Bridges Base On Photogrammetry
Year (A.D.)
2022
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
วิทิต ปานสุข
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Civil Engineering (ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมโยธา)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมโยธา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2022.831
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้ได้ศึกษาและนำเสนอการใช้เทคโนโลยีอากาศยานไร้คนขับหรือยูเอวี (Unmanned Aerial Vehicle: UAV) ในการตรวจสอบด้วยตาเปล่าของสะพาน (Bridge Visual Inspection) เพื่อใช้ในการทดแทนการตรวจสอบแบบดั้งเดิม โดยใช้หลักเกณฑ์ตามคู่มือตรวจสอบสะพานภายใต้การดูแลกรมทางหลวงชนบทซึ่งทางสำนักก่อสร้างสะพานระบบการบำรุงรักษาสะพาน (Bridge Maintenance Management System : BMMS) โดยทำการศึกษาหาจำนวนจุดควบคุมภาพถ่าย (Ground Control Point: GCP) ในที่เหมาะสม ผลการศึกษาพบว่า ส่วนบนของสะพานเริ่มมีค่าคงที่เมื่อจุดควบคุมภาพถ่ายตั้งแต่ 6 จุด ส่วนข้างของสะพานเริ่มมีค่าคงที่เมื่อจุดควบคุมภาพถ่ายตั้งแต่ 4 จุด และส่วนเสาตอม่อเริ่มมีค่าคงที่เมื่อจุดควบคุมภาพถ่ายตั้งแต่ 4 จุด ทำการเปรียบเทียบพิกัดและระยะแต่ละองค์ประกอบของสะพานจากระนาบออร์โธกับพื้นที่จริง พบว่ามีค่าเฉลี่ยเปอร์เซ็นต์ความคลาดเคลื่อนร้อยละ 1.42 ใกล้เคียงกับพื้นที่ความเป็นจริง รวมไปถึงทำการเปรียบเทียบผลลัพธ์ขนาดความเสียหายที่ได้จากระนาบออร์โธ (Orthoplane) กับพื้นที่จริง โดยแบ่งขนาดความเสียหายได้ 3 ส่วน ได้แก่ ความเสียหายขนาดเล็ก มีเปอร์เซ็นต์ความคลาดเคลื่อนเฉลี่ยร้อยละ 21.87 ความเสียหายขนาดกลาง เปอร์เซ็นต์ความคลาดเคลื่อนเฉลี่ยร้อยละ 19.55 และ ความเสียหายขนาดใหญ่มีเปอร์เซ็นต์ความคลาดเคลื่อนเฉลี่ยร้อยละ 0.832 จากผลการศึกษาพบว่าสามารถนำข้อมูลที่ได้จากงานวิจัยนี้เป็นแนวทางในการใช้อากาศยานไร้คนขับตรวจสอบสะพานเป็นแนวทางในการตรวจสอบด้วยตาเปล่าของสะพาน ได้อย่างมีคุณภาพ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research studies and presents the use of Unmanned Aerial Vehicle (UAV) technology in Bridge Visual Inspection. Using the criteria according to the bridge inspection manual is under the supervision of the Department of Highways, the Bureau of Bridge Construction has a Bridge Maintenance Management System (BMMS). The study was conducted to determine the appropriate number of Ground Control Points (GCP). The outcomes demonstrate the upper part of bridge, lateral part and the pier portion become stable at 6,4,4 or more GCPs in comparison respectively. The coordinates and distances of each element of the bridge from the Orthoplane to real space. The average error percentage was found to be 1.42 percent, close to the actual area. Comparing the damage size results obtained from the Orthoplane with the real space by dividing the size of the damage into 3 parts: Small damage, medium damage and Hugh damage show on the percentage of error accounting for 21.87, 19.55 and 0.83 percent respectively. The results have shown that the data obtained from this research can be used as a guideline for using unmanned aerial vehicles to inspect bridges. Guidelines for Visual Inspection of Bridges are quality.
Creative Commons License