Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การทำนายราคาหลักทรัพย์ประเภทหุ้นสามัญในตลาดหลักทรัพย์แห่งประเทศไทย โดยใช้ข่ายงานประสาทเทียม
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
SET common stock price prediction using artificial neural networks
Year (A.D.)
2005
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
บุญเสริม กิจศิริกุล
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิทยาศาสตร์คอมพิวเตอร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2005.1215
Abstract
ทำนายราคาหลักทรัพย์ด้วยวิธีข่ายงานประสาทเทียม โดยอินพุตที่ใช้ในการเรียนรู้ของข่ายงานประสาทเทียมคือ ปัจจัยพื้นฐานของหลักทรัพย์ ความรู้ทางการเงิน การบัญชี และเศรษฐศาสตร์ จากนั้นใช้ข่ายงานประสาทเทียมที่เรียนรู้แล้วมาสร้างเป็นโปรแกรมทำนายราคาหลักทรัพย์ที่มีชื่อว่า Stock Price Prediction v1.00 (SPP v1.00) ซึ่งโปรแกรมนี้ใช้ในการทำนาย การเปลี่ยนแปลงของราคาหลักทรัพย์ประเภทหุ้นสามัญในไตรมาสถัดไปของ 8 กลุ่มอุตสาหกรรมหลักในตลาดหลักทรัพย์แห่งประเทศไทย ซึ่งประกอบไปด้วย กลุ่มเกษตรและอุตสาหกรรมอาหาร กลุ่มสินค้าอุปโภคบริโภค กลุ่มธุรกิจการเงิน กลุ่มวัตถุดิบและสินค้าอุตสาหกรรม กุล่มอสังหาริมทรัพย์และก่อสร้าง กลุ่มทรัพยากร กลุ่มบริการ กลุ่มเทคโนโลยี การออกแบบและพัฒนาโปรแกรม SPP v.100 นี้มี 3 ขั้นตอนหลัก คือ 1) การเตรียมข้อมูล 2) การสร้างแบบจำลองข่ายงานประสาทเทียม และ 3) การพัฒนาซอฟต์แวร์จากชุดแบบจำลอง ซึ่งฟังก์ชันการใช้งานของโปรแกรมมี 3 ส่วนหลักคือ 1) ส่วนจัดการฐานข้อมูลหลักทรัพย์ เป็นส่วนใช้จัดเก็บข้อมูลต่างๆ ของหลักทรัพย์ 2) ส่วนสร้างชุดข้อมูล เป็นส่วนที่ใช้ออกแบบ และสร้างชุดข้อมูลสอน และชุดข้อมูลทดสอบในแบบต่างๆ เพื่อสร้างเป็นแบบจำลองในการทำนายราคาหลักทรัพย์ 3) ส่วนทำนายราคาหลักทรัพย์ เป็นส่วนที่ทำแบบจำลองต่างๆ ในแต่ละกลุ่มอุตสาหกรรม มาสร้างเป็นชุดแบบจำลอง ซึ่งผลการทำนายมีสองรูปแบบคือ การทำนายการเปลี่ยนแปลงของราคาหลักทรัพย์ ซึ่งมีความแม่นยำเฉลี่ยจากทุกกลุ่มอุตสาหกรรมที่ 61.52% และการทำนายราคาหลักทรัพย์ซึ่งมีความคลาดเคลื่อนเฉลี่ยรวมที่ 9.92% จากทุกลุ่มอุตสาหกรรม
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
To predict common stock prices using artificial neural networks. The inputs for training neural networks are the fundamental of financial statement, the knowledge of financial accounting and economic data. Using the obtained neural networks, the program is constructed, "Stock Price Prediction v1.00 (SPP v1.00)". The program forecasts the changes of stock prices in the next quarter of common stock in 8 main industry groups of Stock Exchange of Thailand (SET) consisting of Agro & Food Industry (AGRO), Consumer Products (CONSUMP), Financials (FINCIAL), Industrial (INDUS), Property & Construction (PROPCON), Resources (RESOURC), Service (SERVICE) and Technology (TECH). The SPP v.100 is designed and developed in 3 main steps that is, 1) preparing data, 2) building neural networks models, and 3) developing the program from the set of trained models. The program has 3 main components: 1) the stock database management 2) the dataset generation module which is used to create training and test datasets for developing the prediction models and 3) the prediction module which is used for predicting the stock prices from a set of neural networks models. The program provides two kinds of prediction, that is, 1) prediction of the changes of stock prices and 2) predicting of the stock prices. The prediction results show that the average accuracy of the models for predicting the changes of stock prices is 61.52% with respect to all industry groups and the average error of the models for predicting the stock prices is 9.92% with respect to all industry groups.
Creative Commons License