Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ขั้นตอนการปฏิบัติงานที่เชื่อถือได้เพื่อการได้มา และการใช้งานระยะยาวของกุญแจรหัสส่วนตัว
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Trustworthy operational procedure for obtaining and long-termed using of private key
Year (A.D.)
2005
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ยรรยง เต็งอำนวย
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิทยาศาสตร์คอมพิวเตอร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2005.1208
Abstract
กุญแจรหัสส่วนตัวของเทคโนโลยีกุญแจคู่สาธารณะเป็นวิธีการหนึ่งที่ได้รับการยอมรับว่า มีความปลอดภัยสูงในการนำไปใช้ในด้านการรักษาความลับและกระบวนการของการพิสูจน์ตัวตน ในปัจจุบันมีการประยุกต์ใช้งานในรูปแบบของลายมืออิเล็กทรอนิกส์ เพื่อใช้ในการทำธุรกรรมทางอิเล็กทรอนิกส์ต่าง ๆ เปรียบเทียบเท่ากับลายมือชื่อหรือลายเซ็นโดยทั่วไปอันต้องมีผลบังคับทางด้านกฎหมายด้วย ดังนั้นขั้นตอนหรือกระบวนการในการได้มาการดูแลรักษาของกุญแจรหัสส่วนตัวต้องมีความน่าเชื่อถือว่ามีความปลอดภัยเพียงพอในการนำไปใช้เนื่องจากผู้ใช้ต้องรับผิดชอบต่อการทำธุรกรรมที่มีมูลค่ามหาศาลนั้น ๆ งานวิจัยนี้มีจุดประสงค์หลักคือการสร้างแนวทางที่เป็นขั้นตอนในการปฏิบัติงานเพื่อความ ปลอดภัยในการได้มาและใช้งานของกุญแจรหัสส่วนตัวที่เชื่อถือได้ รวมถึงข้อควรระวังในการ นำไปใช้งานตลอดจนการดูแลรักษากุญแจรหัสส่วนตัว การวิจัยใช้วิธีการศึกษาและอ้างอิงโดย เปรียบเทียบจากมาตรฐานด้านความปลอดภัยที่ยอมรับในระดับสากลซึ่งมีการนำไปใช้งานอย่างแพร่หลายเช่น ISO, COBIT, ITIL และ HIPPAA และยังศึกษาถึงกระบวนการยอมรับของผู้บริหาร เพื่อใช้นำเสนอต่อผู้บริหารขององค์กรซึ่งในงานวิจัยนี้เลือกสภาพแวดล้อมจุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัยเป็นกรณีศึกษาถึงการนำกระบวนการดังกล่าวไปใช้งานผลที่ได้จากการศึกษาพบว่าขั้นตอนต่าง ๆ ที่ครอบคลุมตั้งแต่นโยบายการเตรียมความพร้อมพื้นฐานต่าง ๆ เพื่อความปลอดภัย และขันตอนการสร้างกุญแจรหัสบัน สามารถทำได้โดยนำจุดเด่นของแต่ละมาตรฐานมาประยุกต์ใช้ พร้อมแจกแจงรายละเอียดการปฏิบัติงานซึ่งบางมาตรฐานไม่ได้กล่าวไว้มาสรุปเป็นขั้นตอนการปฏิบัติงานโดยสามารถแยกเป็น 2 แนวทางด้วยกันคือ ขั้นตอนการปฏิบัติสำหรับเจ้าหน้าที่ผู้ปฏิบัติงานทั่วไป และสำหรับการใช้งานในระดับ ผู้บริหารเพื่อใช้ในงานด้านความปลอดภัยของหน่วยงานหรือองค์กรต่อไป
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Private key of Public key infrastructure is a well-accepted mean of high security in upholding confidentiality and verifying personal authentication. Presently, the implementation of digital signature for worldwide electronic transactions is becoming comparable to general hand writing or personal signature and also must be authorized legally. As a result, the procedure of obtaining and maintaining a long-termed private key should be convincingly trustworthy to the user who has to be responsible to those valuable transactions. This research has the main objective to provide a framework for creating the trustworthy and secure operational procedure for obtaining and using long-termed private keys. The research employs the method of analysis and reference in many presently well-known and worldwide recognized standards, such as ISO, COBIT, ITIL and HIPPAA. It also presents the procedure for executive. Chulalongkorn University is the environment selected as case study. The result of this study found that the whole process, covering policy, security infrastructure preparation, and the private key generation procedure, is trustworthy by applying the strength of each standard accompanied by the detail deliberation of the work instructions that few standards have not been proposed. The procedures are divided into two parts: one for general administrators and another for managerial level to use in the security task within the division or organization.
Share
COinS