Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ความจำเป็นในการกำหนดความผิดฐานองค์กรอาชญากรรมเป็นความผิดมูลฐานในพระราชบัญญัติป้องกันและปราบปรามการฟอกเงิน พ.ศ. 2542
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Necessity to regulate organized crime as predicate offense in Money-Laundering Control Act B.E. 2542
Year (A.D.)
2005
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
วีระพงษ์ บุญโญภาส
Second Advisor
อุทัย อาทิเวช
Faculty/College
Faculty of Law (คณะนิติศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิติศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิติศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2005.244
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้ มุ่งศึกษาถึงความหมายขององค์กรอาชญากรรม รูปแบบ และปัญหาขององค์กรอาชญากรรม รวมทั้งผลกระทบของการประกอบอาชญากรรมที่ผู้กระทำเป็นองค์กรอาชญากรรม ความเกี่ยวพันระหว่างองค์กรอาชญากรรมและการฟอกเงิน นอกจากนี้ยังศึกษาถึงมาตรการทางกฎหมายที่เกี่ยวกับการป้อง กันและปราบปรามองค์กรอาชญากรรมและการฟอกเงินในกฎหมายระหว่างประเทศ กฎหมายของประเทศสหรัฐอเมริกาและประเทศออสเตรเลีย รวมทั้งในกฎหมายของประเทศไทย จากการศึกษาพบว่าองค์กรอาชญากรรมคือกลุ่มของบุคคลที่รวมตัวจัดตั้งเป็นองค์กรเพื่อประกอบอาชญากรรมอย่างต่อเนื่อง มีการวางแผนในการกระทำความผิดมีลำดับบังคับบัญชาและแบ่งหน้าที่โดยการมอบหมายงานเป็นทอดๆ การดำเนินการมีลักษณะปกปิดและรักษาความลับขององค์กรรวมทั้งตัดทอนความสัมพันธ์ที่โยงใยถึงกันภายในองค์กรที่จะเชื่อมไปถึงหัวหน้าขององค์กร ลักษณะดังกล่าวทำให้อาชญากรรมประเภทนี้ส่งผลกระทบร้ายแรงต่อสังคม เศรษฐกิจ และความมั่นคงและมีความยากในการแสวงหาพยานหลักฐานเพื่อดำเนินการป้องกันและปราบปรามของรัฐ องค์กรอาชญากรรมมีความเกี่ยวพันกับการการฟอกเงินเนื่องจากผลประโยชน์ตอบแทนที่ได้มหาศาลจากการประกอบอาชญากรรมดังกล่าวถูกนำไปฟอกเงิน คือแปลงสภาพเป็นเงินหรือทรัพย์สินที่เสมือนได้มาโดยชอบด้วยกฎหมาย และถูกใช้เป็นทุนหล่อเลี้ยงองค์กรและหมุนเวียนกลับมาใช้ประกอบ อาชญากรรมไม่สิ้นสุด ในขณะที่มาตรการตามกฎหมายป้องกันและปราบปรามการฟอกเงิน ก็มีข้อจำกัดในเรื่องความผิดมูลฐาน ซึ่งพบว่ายังไม่มีการบัญญัติความผิดฐานองค์กรอาชญากรรมไว้ไนกฎหมาย ทั้งที่ความผิดที่กระทำโดยองค์กรอาชญากรรมสมควรกำหนดให้เป็นความผิดมูลฐาน ตามกฎหมายป้องกันและปราบปรามการฟอกเงิน ทำให้บทบัญญัติแห่งประมวลกฎหมายอาญา และมาตรการพิเศษที่บังคับใช้ไนพระราชบัญญัติที่มีโทษทางอาญาก็มีข้อจำกัดเฉพาะตามความผิดที่พระราชบัญญัตินั้นๆ กำหนดเท่านั้น ทำให้ไม่สามารถเอาผิดกับผู้ที่ เกี่ยวข้องในองค์อาชญากรรมได้อย่างเด็ดขาด และบทบัญญัติที่ใช้บังคับในการป้องกันและปราบปราบการฟอกเงินที่เกี่ยวกับองค์กรอาชญากรรมในปัจจุบันมีสภาพบังคับไม่ครอบคลุมถึงการฟอกเงินจากความผิดที่เกี่ยวกับองค์กรอาชญากรรมดังกล่าวเท่าที่ควร จากสภาพปัญหาเกี่ยวกับองค์กรอาชญากรรมและข้อจำกัดทางกฎหมายในการป้องกันและปราบปราบการฟอกเงินดังกล่าวผู้เขียนจึงมีความเห็นว่าควรกำหนดความผิดฐานองค์กรอาชญากรรมเป็นความผิดตามกฎหมาย และควรกำหนดความผิดฐานองค์กรอาชญากรรมดังกล่าวเป็นความผิดมูลฐานในพระราชบัญญัติป้องกันและปราบปรามการฟอกเงิน พ.ศ. 2542 เพื่อให้การป้องกันและปราบปรามการฟอกเงินขององค์กรอาชญากรรมในกฎหมายตังกล่าวมีประสิทธิภาพมากยิ่งขึ้น
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This thesis is focused to study the meaning, forms, problems of organized crime, relation between organized crime and money laundering, including impacts of commission of crime that an offender is an organization. Furthermore, to study legal measures concerning prevention and repression of organized crime and money laundering in international laws, laws of the United States, Australian laws, and Thai laws. According to the research, it found that organized crime is any group of persons affiliated as an organization to continuously commit a crime. There is a plan for commission of any offense, hierarchic order of command, and task allocation in form of chain. The performance of crime is covert and confidential. Also, any link in the organization’s framework will be cut immediately in order to avert any disclosure of its supreme boss. Due to such characteristics, this type of crime engenders grave effects on society, economy and security, while there is great difficulty for the Government to seek for evidence of this crime for prevention and suppression. Organized crime is relevant to money laundering because a massive sum of remuneration gained from the organized crime has to be laundered, say, be transformed into money or property that seems to be legitimately acquired. This gain will be applied as blood for a body of criminal organization and circulated in the vicious cycle of crime. In the meantime, the legal measure on prevention and suppression of money laundering has many restrictions in terms of predicate offense, namely, there is no provision specifying that organized crime is regarded as a crime base in the laws, despite, in fact, any offense perpetrated by an organized crime should be regarded as a predicate offence, according to the law on prevention and suppression of money laundering. Such cause further affects Penal Code and special measures contained in the Act that has criminal penalty to contain specific offense base stipulated by them; thus, there is no way to completely punish individuals concerned with criminal organization. เท addition, the present applicable provisions for prevention and suppression of money laundering do not cover such financial misdeed done by the said organized crime. Because of the condition of the problem concerning an organized crime and the legal limitation on protection and suppression of its money laundering, an author has an opinion that there should be a settlement of such organized crime as a legal offense and such offense should also be stipulated as a predicate offense in Money Laundering Control Act B.E. 2542, in order to enhance the effectiveness of prevention and repression of money laundering in such law.
Creative Commons License