Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การพัฒนาเทคนิคการวัดความแรงรังสีจำเพาะของเบริลเลียม-7 ในตัวอย่างน้ำฝน
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Development of Beryllium-7specific activity measurement technique in rainwater samples
Year (A.D.)
2005
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
นเรศร์ จันทน์ขาว
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิวเคลียร์เทคโนโลยี
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2005.1186
Abstract
เบริลเลียม-7 (⁷Be) เป็นนิวไคลด์กัมมันตรังสีที่เกิดขึ้นในบรรยากาศชั้นบน และตกลงสู่ผิวโลก ร่วมกับน้ำฟ้า การวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์ที่จะพัฒนาเทคนิคในการวัดความแรงรังสีจำเพาะของ ⁷Be ใน น้ำฝน เทคนิคนี้แบ่งออกเป็น 2 ขั้นตอนหลัก ดังนี้คือ การดูดจับ ⁷Be จากตัวอย่างน้ำฝนที่เก็บมาโดยใช้ใบสนทะเล และการวัดรังสีแกมมาพลังงาน 477.6 กิโลอิเล็กตรอนโวลต์จาก ⁷Be โดยตรง ในการวิจัยนี้ได้แช่ใบสนทะเลไว้ในตัวอย่างน้ำฝน 2 ลิตรเป็นเวลา 5 ชั่งโมงเพื่อดูดจับ ⁷Be ซึ่งพบว่าประสิทธิภาพในดูดจับมีค่าเท่ากับ 29.46 ± 3.67 % หลังจากนั้นจึงใช้หัววัดรังสีชนิด NaI(TI) ขนาด 2" X 2" วัดรังสีแกมมาพลังงาน 477.6 กิโลอิเล็กตรอนโวลต์ จากตัวอย่างทั้งเปียกและแห้ง ซึ่งบรรจุอยู่ในภาชนะคล้ายบีกเกอร์แบบมาริเนลลิ ในการหาประสิทธิภาพในการวัดรังสีแกมมาพลังงาน 477.6 กิโลอิเล็กตรอนโวลต์ ได้ใช้สารละลายมาตรฐานเรเดียม-226 (²²⁶Ra) หยดลงในใบสนทะเลที่บรรจุอยู่ในภาชนะแบบเดียวกัน ซึ่งพบว่ามีประสิทธิภาพในการวัดเท่ากับ 1.09 % ได้ทำการวัดความแรงรังสีจำเพาะของ ⁷Be ในตัวอย่างน้ำฝนที่เก็บในอำเภอศรีราชา จังหวัดชลบุรี จำนวน 16 ตัวอย่าง ในระหว่างเดือนพฤษภาคม 2548 ถึงเดือนมีนาคม 2549 โดยใช้เทคนิคที่พัฒนาขึ้นมานี้พบว่า ค่าความแรงรังสีจำเพาะในตัวอย่างน้ำฝนในปลายเดือนพฤษภาคม 2548 ถึงต้นเดือนตุลาคม 2548 อยู่ระหว่างประมาณ 3 - 1 4 Bq/L แล้วเพิ่มขึ้นเป็น 17 - 25 Bq/L ในปลายเดือนตุลาคม 2548 และเพิ่มขึ้นอีกเป็น 49 - 65 Bq/L ในระหว่างด้นเดือนพฤศจิกายนถึงด้นเดือนธันวาคม 2548 ในตัวอย่างชุดท้ายที่ทำการวัดคือเดือนมีนาคม 2549 ได้ค่าความแรงรังสีจำเพาะของ ⁷Be ประมาณ 28 Bq/L ผลการวิจัยแสดงให้เห็นว่าความแรงรังสีจำเพาะของ ⁷Be มีการเปลี่ยนแปลงตามฤดูกาล
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Beryllium-7 (⁷Be) is a cosmogenic radionuclide within the upper atmosphere and is delivered to the earth’s surface through precipitation. The objective of this research is to develop a technique for measurement of ⁷Be specific activity in rainwater. The technique was divided in to two main steps i.e. absorption of ⁷Be from collected rainwater sample using pine leaves and direct measurement of 477.6 keV gamma-ray from ⁷Be. In this study, pine leaves were submerged in 2 L collected rainwater sample for 5 hours to absorb ⁷Be. The absorption efficiency was found to be 29.46 ± 3.67 %. After ⁷Be absorption, a 2" X 2" Nal(Tl) detector was used to measure 477.6 keV gamma-ray from both wet and dried pine leaves in a Marinelli beaker like containers. The detection efficiency for 477.6 keV gammaray was determined by using ²²⁶Ra standard solution spiked on the pine leaves in the container and was found to be 1.09 %. Finally, specific activity of 7Be in 16 rainwater samples collected in Sriracha District of Chonburi Province between May 2005 and March 2006 were determined using the developed technique. The ⁷Be specific activities were found to be about 3 - 1 4 Bq/L from late May to early October 2005 then increased to 17 - 25 Bq/L in late October and increased to 49 - 65 Bq/L between early November and early December. The ⁷Be specific activity in the last rainwater sample collected on the 17th of March 2006 was found to be about 28 Bq/L. The results showed seasonal variation of the ⁷Be activity in rainwater in the studied area.
Creative Commons License