Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ปัญหาและทางแก้ปัญหาสำหรับระบบบัญชีของวัดไทยในกรุงเทพมหานคร
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Problems and recommendations for accounting systems of Thai Buddhist temples in Bangkok
Year (A.D.)
2005
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
วชิระ บุณยเนตร
Faculty/College
Faculty of Commerce and Accountancy (คณะพาณิชยศาสตร์และการบัญชี)
Degree Name
บัญชีมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การบัญชี
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2005.574
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์นี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาวิธีปฏิบัติทางการบัญชี ปัญหาทางบัญชี และการควบคุมภายในของวัดไทยในกรุงเทพมหานคร รวมถึงการศึกษากฎระเบียบของ กรมการศาสนา กระทรวงศึกษาธิการ ที่เกี่ยวข้องกับการจัดทำบัญชีของวัดไทย ระเบียบวิธีวิจัยของ การศึกษาครั้งนี้ใช้การเก็บรวบรวมข้อมูลจากการสัมภาษณ์เซิงลึกและการส่งแบบสอบถาม โดยนำ ข้อมูลที่ได้มาวิเคราะห์ด้วยสถิติเซิงพรรณนา และสถิติเชิงอนุมาน (Chi-Square Test) เพื่อการ อธิบายผลการวิจัยและการทดสอบความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างการจัดทำบัญชีและขนาดของวัดไทยผลการวิจัยครั้งนี้ได้ข้อสรุปว่า วิธีปฏิบัติทางการบัญชีและระบบบัญชีของวัดไทย ในกรุงเทพมหานครส่วนใหญ่ยังไม่เหมาะสมตามแนวทางการปฏิบัติทางการบัญชีและขาดการ ควบคุมภายในที่ดี โดยเฉพาะระบบการจ่ายเงินและทรัพย์สิน ผู้จัดทำบัญชีส่วนใหญ่ขาด ประสบการณ์และขาดความเด้านบัญชี นอกจากนี้ระบบบัญชีปัจจุบันไม่มีการแบ่งแยกหน้าที่ใน การดูแลทรัพย์สินกับการจัดทำบัญชี ซึ่งอาจนำไปสู่การทุจรตได้ง่าย การศึกษาครั้งนี้ได้แนะนำ ระบบบัญชีที่เหมาะสมกับขนาดของกัดอันจะนำไปสู่การควบคุมภายในที่ดี พร้อมทั้งเสนอแนะให้ มีการจัดทำผังบัญชีและรหัสบัญชี การเสนอรูปแบบของเอกสารบัญชี รายงานทางการเงิน การ กำหนดทางเดินของเอกสารของวงจรที่สำคัญเพื่อการควบคุมภายในของแต่ละส่วนของระบบบัญชี รวมถึงวิธีการตรวจสอบการควบคุมภายเพื่อเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพการควบคุมภายในให้ดียิ่งขึ้น
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The thesis aims to study the accounting practices, accounting problems and internal controls of Thai Buddhist temples It Bangkok, including the rules, regulations and related information of Department of Religion, Ministry of Education about accounting requirements. Data collection employed in-depth interview and a questionnaire survey as a research methodology. Both descriptive and inferential statistics (Chi-Square Test) were employed to explain the data and test hypotheses of the study.The analysis pointed out that accounting practices and systems of the most of Thai Buddhist temples in Bangkok were inappropriate as required by general accounting practices and systems and lack of internal controls, especially it expense and fixed asset systems. Most accountants were inexperience and incapable of accounting. It addition, accounting practices and systems did not provide segregation of duty which may cause to fraud in the systems. The study recommended proper accounting practices and systems for different sizes of temples for better internal controls. Moreover, the study described a chart of accounting, account codes, forms, financial reports and document flows of important cycles for reasonable internal controls. Finally, internal auditing for better efficiency of internal controls of Thai Buddhist temples was also provided
Creative Commons License