Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Use case retrieval using terms and use case structure similarity computation
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การค้นคืนยูสเคสโดยใช้การคำนวณความคล้ายกันของพจน์และโครงสร้างของยูสเคส
Year (A.D.)
2005
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Nakornthip Prompoon
Second Advisor
Pizzanu Kanongchaiyos
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Software Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2005.1610
Abstract
Software reuse is a key component of software engineering methodology as it helps software developers to reduce cost of software development process. At present, the software industry is highly competitive among organizations. Therefore, software developers have to find ways to reduce cost of software production as much as they can. Software reuse in a part of software requirements specification collected in a form of use case description can reduce much redundant works. Thus, this leads to the reduction of cost and time of software production. The objective of this thesis is to analyzed and design an approach for retrieving use case considering similarity of terms and structure of use cases. Information storage and retrieval theories such as automatic indexing, term weighting system, document similarity computation, and retrieval evaluation are applied in this approach. As a result, this research develops a tool to test the proposed approach. The experiment is also designed to compare this proposed approach to the existing approach which considers only terms similarity. The 3 metrics named recall, precision, and harmonic mean of information storage and retrieval theory are used to evaluate use case retrieval results. The results of this experiment indicate that this proposed approach is more effective than the existing approach.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การนำซอฟต์แวร์กลับมาใช้ใหม่ถือเป็นหัวใจสำคัญของวิธีการทางด้านวิศวกรรมซอฟต์แวร์ เพราะการนำซอฟต์แวร์กลับมาใช้ใหม่สามารถช่วยผู้พัฒนาซอฟต์แวร์ลดต้นทุนของการ พัฒนาซอฟต์แวร์ลงได้ เนื่องจากในปัจจุบันอุตสาหกรรมซอฟต์แวร์มีการแข่งขันกันสูง ผู้พัฒนาซอฟต์แวร์จึงพยายามหาวิธีการที่จะลดต้นทุนการพัฒนาซอฟต์แวร์ให้ได้มากที่สุด ซึ่งการนำซอฟต์แวร์ในส่วนของข้อกำหนดความต้องการซอฟต์แวร์ที่จัดเก็บอยู่ในรูปของ เอกสารการบรรยายยูสเคสกับมาใช้ใหม่นั้นจะสามารถช่วยให้ผู้พัฒนาซอฟต์แวร์ลดการ ทำงานที่ซ้ำซ้อนลงไปได้มาก จึงจะนำไปสู่การลดต้นทุนการพัฒนาซอฟต์แวร์ลงได้มาก ตามไปด้วย วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้จึงมีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อวิเคราะห์และออกแบบวิธีการค้นคืน ข้อกำหนดความ ต้องการซอฟต์แวร์ในรูปแบบของเอกสารการบรรยายยูสเคส โดยพิจารณา ความคล้ายกันของพจน์และโครงสร้างของยูสเคส ซึ่งได้นำทฤษฎีการจัดเก็บและค้นคืนข้อมูล เช่น การสร้างดรรชนีอัตโนมัติ การกำหนดน้ำหนักของพจน์ การคำนวณความคล้ายกันของ เอกสาร และการประเมินผลการค้นคืนเอกสาร มาประยุกต์ใช้งานกับวิธีการค้นคืนเอกสาร การบรรยายยูสเคสนี้ งานวิจัยนี้ได้พัฒนาเครื่องมือขึ้นมาเพื่อทดสอบแนวคิดที่นำเสนอ และยังได้มีการออกแบบการทดลองเพื่อเปรียบเทียบผลการค้นคืนเอกสารการบรรยาย ยูเคสโดยพิจารณาความคล้ายกันของพจน์และโครงสร้างของยูสเคสซึ่งเป็นวิธีการที่ได้ นำเสนอ กับการค้นคืนเอกสารการบรรยายยูสเคสโดยพิจารณาจากความคล้ายกันของพจน์ เพียงอย่างเดียว ซึ่งเหมือนกับการค้นคืนเอกสารโดยทั่วไป มาตรวัดของการจัดเก็บและ ค้นคืนข้อมูลคือ รีคอล พรีซิชัน และฮาร์โมนิกมีน ได้นำมาใช้ในการประเมินผลการค้นคืน ผลการทดลองของงานวิจัยนี้แสดงให้เห็นว่าการค้นคืนเอกสารการบรรยายยูสเคสโดยการ พิจารณาโครงสร้างของยูสเคสให้ผลลัพธ์ที่ดีกว่าการค้นคืนเอกสารการบรรยายยูสเคสโดย ใช้วิธีการค้นคืนที่เหมือนกับการค้นคืนเอกสารโดยทั่วไป
Creative Commons License