Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Charaterization of discriminating-induced Pharmaceutical price dispersion
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การจำแนกลักษณะการแบ่งแยกราคายา
Year (A.D.)
2005
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Rungpetch Sakulbumrungsil
Faculty/College
Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences (คณะเภสัชศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Social and Administrative Pharmacy
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2005.757
Abstract
Price dispersion is theoretically stemmed from two sources: cost difference and discrimination. Dispersion driven from cost difference is justified, while discriminating-induced price dispersion needs further inquiry for monitoring. This study was aimed to characterize the types and assess the extent of discriminating induced-price dispersion in pharmaceutical market. The effect of some market structure variables on the extent of discriminating induced-price dispersion was explored. Five pharmacological groups of drug were selectively included. The 2003 data on purchased quantities and prices of public hospitals under the Ministry of Public Health were obtained from DMSIC, the Ministry of Public Health. Inequality measurements were employed to quantify the extent of price discrimination, but incompatibilities of the context and measurement were detected. Overcoming the occurred divergence, the Miscellaneous Acquisition Capability (MAC) approach was purposively originated in this study. Through the MAC approach, inequality measurements became justified and more meaningful for trading context. The overall findings revealed that on the average a half of products analyzed were detected the crucial extent of first degree price discrimination in every market, whereas 33.33% were indicated the existence of third degree price discrimination. Only 10% of these price differences were explained by market structure variables which also confirmed the MAC concept. Additionally, under the MAC approach, market’s price schedule was estimated to facilitate the determination of optimal prices for series of purchasing sizes. This study concluded with portraying the instant and long run applications of the MAC approach, which was strongly convinced as an effective model for price behavior monitoring and strengthening public acquisition efficiency.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การกระจายราคาเกิดขึ้นจากสาเหตุ 2 ประการตามทฤษฎี กล่าวคือ เกิดจากความแตกต่างของต้นทุน ผลิตภัณฑ์ และการแบ่งแยกราคาโดยไม่เกี่ยวเนื่องกับต้นทุนผลิตภัณฑ์ การกระจายราคาซึ่งเป็นไปตามความ แตกต่างของต้นทุนนั้นเป็นเงื่อนไขที่สมเหตุผล ในขณะที่การแบ่งแยกราคาโดยไม่เกี่ยวเนื่องกับต้นทุนเป็น ปรากฎการณ์ที่ต้องการการติดตามเพื่อความเข้าใจและอธิบายเพิ่มเติม การศึกษานี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่ออธิบายชนิดและวัดขนาดของการแบ่งแยกราคายา ที่มีอยู่ในตลาด พร้อมทั้งทำการทดสอบผลของชุดตัวแปรโครงสร้างตลาดที่มีต่อขนาดการแบ่งแยกราคาดังกล่าว การศึกษานั้นได้ทำการวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลการจัดซื้อในปี 2003 โดย โรงพยาบาลในลังกัดสำนักงานปลัดกระทรวงสาธารณสุข ซึ่งประกอบด้วยปริมาณที่จัดซื้อและราคาเอ ของ 5 กลุ่มผลิตกัณฑ์ยาแบ่งตามเภสัชวิทยา ข้อมูลดังกล่าวไต้รับความอนุเคราะห์จากศูนย์ข้อมูลยา และเวชกัณฑ์ (DMSIC) กระทรวงสาธารณสุข การศึกษาครั้งนั้นได้นำเอาวิธีการวัดความไม่เท่ากันมาประยุกต์ใช้ในการวัดขนาด ของการแบ่งแยกราคา ซึ่งจากการศึกษาพบว่ามีข้อจำกัด อย่างไรก็ตามข้อจำกัดดังกล่าวสามารถแก้ไขได้โดยข้อค้นพบใหม่จากการศึกษาครั้งนี้ คือ วิธีวัดกำลังความสามารถในการจัดซื้อจากปัจจัยอื่น ๆ (Miscellaneous Acquisition Capability Approach-MAC) การใช้ดัชนีวัดความไม่เท่ากันภายใต้วิธีการตังกล่าว ทำให้ดัชนีวัดความไม่เท่ากันมีความเหมาะสมกับบริบทของการซื้อขาย และยังทำให้ค่าของดัชนีสะท้อนความเป็นไปของตลาดได้มากขึ้น สถานการณ์การแบ่งแยกราคาในภาพรวมจากการศึกษานี้พบว่า โดยเฉลี่ยครึ่งหนึ่งของผลิตภัณฑ์ที่นำมาวิเคราะห์มีการแบ่งแยกราคาระดับที่หนึ่งในทุก ๆ ตลาด ในขณะที่ร้อยละ 33.33 พบว่ามีการแบ่งแยกราคาระดับที่สามชุดตัวแปรโครงสร้างตลาดสามารถอธิบายความแปรปรวนของขนาดการแบ่งแยกราคาในการศึกษานี้ เพียง 10% เท่านั้น แต่ขณะเดียวกันสนับสนุนแนวคิดของ MAC approach ที่อธิบายขนาดของการกระจายราคา ว่าเกิดจากปัจจัยอื่น ๆ (Miscellaneous Factors) นอกจากนี้ การวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลโดย MAC approach ทำให้สามารถประมาณลักษณะของโปรแกรมราคาในตลาด ด้วยโปรแกรมราคานี้เอง นำไปสู่การบ่งชี้ราคาที่เหมาะสม กับขนาดของปริมาณซื้อทำให้ผู้เอพยายามเพิ่มขีดความสามารถของตน เพื่อให้ถึงราคาเป้าหมาย การศึกษานี้ ได้ให้ข้อสรุปเพื่อเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพในการจัดซื้อของภาครัฐ โดยเสนอวิธีการประยุกต์ใช้ MAC approach ในระยะ สั้นและระยะยาว เพื่อเป็นตัวแบบที่มีประสิทธิผลสำหรับการติดตามพฤติกรรมราคาในตลาด
Share
COinS