Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Pothential of leachate to leach cadmium from contaminated soil
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ศักยภาพการชะแคดเมียมจากดินปนเปื้อนโดยน้ำชะขยะ
Year (A.D.)
2005
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Pichaya Rachdawong
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Environmental Management
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2005.2030
Abstract
To study leaching potential of leachate to leach cadmium from contaminated soil. It was accomplished by operating three simulated landfill reactors representing the three phases of degradation, acid formation phase, methanogenic phase, and final maturation phase. As a comparison, two types of waste were used in this investigation which were reactor A (fruit and vegetable) and reactor B (Para grass). Leachate from three stages of degradation was collected and the ability to leach cadmium from contaminated soil was determined by leaching test. Moreover, this ability of leachate was compared with the ability of water (H[subscript 2]O) as control, extraction fluid#1 (TCLP), HNO[subscript 3], 0.04 M EDTA, 1 M CaCl [subscript 2] | and 0.05 M Ca(NO [subscript 3])2. For reactor A (fruit and vegetable), the Cd concentrations determined from soil samples collected from site 2 were 2.27, 3.82 and 4.32 mg/kg. For site 3, the Cd concentrations were 2.39, 4.28 and 4.98 mg/kg for the three phases respectively. However, the biological and chemical processes occurred in reactor A3 was not completly anaerobic. Reactor A3 might have to high organics in leachate and caused on incomplete attainment of the final maturation in the degradation process. In conclusion, the phases of stabilization of reactor A2 and A3 were at the initial methane formation. In contrast, the Para grass had the complete reaction and reached the final maturation phase. The leaching potential of grass leachate decreased with time. The Cd concentrations were 2.56, 1.03 and 1.35 mg/kg of Cd for soil samples collected from site 2 and 3.01, 1.44 and 1.55 mg/kg of Cd for soil samples collected from site 3 for the three phases, respectively. Leachate from grass waste had lower potential than that of fruit and vegetable waste. This indicated that leachate has an ability to leach some of non-labile fractions of Cd from soil samples. Nevertheless, the results demonstrated that the leaching ability from both leachate sources was lower than that of EDTA.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ศึกษาศักยภาพการชะโลหะหนักออกจากดินปนเปื้อนโลหะหนัก โดยใช้น้ำชะขยะแบบต่างๆ ในการศึกษานี้ได้จัดสร้างถังหมักขยะในสภาพไร้อากาศในระดับห้องปฏิบัติการ เพื่อศึกษาลักษณะของน้ำชะขยะในช่วงเวลาต่างๆของกระบวนการย่อยสลายโดยแบ่งเป็น 3 ช่วง ได้แก่ ช่วงการสร้างกรด ช่วงการสร้างแก๊สมีเทน และช่วงสุดท้ายของการฝังกลบ ในการศึกษานี้ได้เปรียบเทียบขยะ 2 ชนิด ได้แก่ ขยะผักและผลไม้และหญ้า น้ำชะขยะที่ได้จาก 3 ระยะของการย่อยสลายนำไปศึกษาความสามารถในการชะโลหะหนักออกมาจากดินปนเปื้อนโดยสกัดด้วยวิธีของ TCLP นอกจากนี้ยังเปรียบเทียบความสามารถในการชะโลหะนี้กับสารสกัดต่างๆ ได้แก่ HNO[subscript 3]) 0.04 M EDTA 1 M CaCl2 และ 0.05 M Ca(NO[subscript 3])2 ผลการทดลองที่ได้สามารถสรุปได้ว่าน้ำชะขยะที่ได้จากการหมักผักและผลไม้สามารถสกัดแคดเมียมจากดินตัวอย่างที่เก็บจากจุดที่ 2 ได้ 2.27, 3.82 และ 4.32 mg/kg และตัวอย่างดินที่เก็บจากจุดที่ 3 ได้ 2.39 4.28 และ 4.98 mg/kg สำหรับน้ำชะขยะจากช่วงเวลาต่างๆ ตามลำดับ อย่างไรก็ตามปฏิกิริยาที่เกิดในถังหมักขยะผักและผลไม้ไม่สามารถเกิดปฏิกิริยาย่อยสลายได้สมบูรณ์ เนื่องจากมีปริมาณของสารอินทรีย์ที่ย่อยได้ในน้ำชะขยะที่สูงและไม่ได้ทำการเวียนน้ำชะขยะกลับมาใหม่ ทำให้ปฏิกิริยาการย่อยสลายเกิดขึ้นถึงระยะการสร้างมีเทนเท่านั้น ในทางตรงกันข้ามถังหมักหญ้าเกิดปฏิกิริยาสมบูรณ์และการย่อยสลายเกิดจนถึงระยะสุดท้ายของกระบวนการย่อยสลาย จากการทดลองความสามารถชะแคดเมียมของน้ำชะขยะจากหญ้าลดลงเมื่อเวลาเพิ่มขึ้น พบว่าความเข้มข้นของแคดเมียมที่สกัดออกมาโดยน้ำชะขยะจากช่างสร้างกรด ช่วงการสร้างมีเทน และช่วงสุดท้ายของการฝังกลบจากดินตัวอย่างจุดที่ 2 เป็น 2.56, 1.03 และ 1.35 mg/kg และสำหรับดินตัวอย่างจากจุดที่ 3 เป็น 3.01 1.44 และ 1.55 mg/kg จากผลที่ได้รับ น้ำชะขยะจากหญ้าขยะมีศักยภาพน้อยกว่าขยะจากผักและผลไม้ จากความเข้มข้นของแคดเมียมที่สกัดได้บ่งชี้ว่าน้ำชะขยะสามารถชะแคดเมียมจากส่วน non-labile ของดินตัวอย่าง อย่างไรก็ตามความสามารถในการชะแคดเมียมของน้ำชะขยะยังมีค่าต่ำกว่าความสามารถในการสกัดของ EDTA
Creative Commons License