Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
A support system for collecting and analyzing short tandem repeats for forensic science
Year (A.D.)
2022
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ดวงดาว วิชาดากุล
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Computer Engineering (ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมคอมพิวเตอร์)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมคอมพิวเตอร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2022.862
Abstract
ลำดับซ้ำเรียงต่อเนื่องแบบสั้น (Short Tandem Repeat) หรือเอสทีอาร์ (STR) เป็นลำดับที่ซ้ำกันเป็นชุด ๆ ที่พบได้ในจีโนม (Genome) ของมนุษย์และมีประโยชน์มากในนิติวิทยาศาสตร์ เช่น การยืนยันตัวบุคคล การหาความสัมพันธ์ทางเครือญาติ เทคโนโลยีการลำดับเบสยุคใหม่ (Next-Generaton Sequencing: NGS) เช่น ForenSeq Signature Prep สามารถหาลำดับ STRs และให้ข้อมูลเชิงลึกเกี่ยวกับโครงสร้างประชากรได้ ถึงแม้ว่าเอสทีอาร์ที่ได้จากเทคโนโลยีนี้จะมีประโยชน์มากมาย แต่ไม่มีแพลตฟอร์มซอฟต์แวร์โอเพ่นซอร์สใดที่รวมการจัดการและการวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลของเอสทีอาร์ไว้ในแพลตฟอร์มเดียว ผู้ใช้งานอาจต้องใช้หลายโปรแกรมในการวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลเอสทีอาร์ จากนั้นรวบรวมผลลัพธ์ลงในฐานข้อมูลแยกหรือโฟลเดอร์ระบบไฟล์ เพื่อแก้ไขปัญหาดังกล่าว ระบบที่นำเสนอ STRategy เป็นเว็บแอพพลิเคชันที่มีระบบการจัดการและวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลเอสทีอาร์ โดย STRategy อนุญาตให้ผู้ใช้งานเก็บข้อมูลลงฐานข้อมูลหลังจากนั้นระบบจะวิเคราะห์และแสดงผลข้อมูลโดยอัตโนมัติ ระบบนี้ถูกออกแบบให้ใช้ในองค์กรหรือห้องปฏิบัติการ จึงมีระบบการกำหนดสิทธิผู้ใช้ระบบตามบทบาท (Role Based Access Control) เพื่อให้ผู้ใช้งานเข้าถึงข้อมูลตามสิทธิของแต่ละบุคคลเท่านั้น ระบบถูกออกแบบให้มีความยืดหยุ่นสูง และได้ปฏิบัติตามแนวคิดสถาปัตยกรรม 3-เลเยอร์ หลักการออกแบบโปรแกรมเชิงวัตถุ รวมถึงมีการใช้แบบรูป (Design patterns) ต่าง ๆ เพื่อรองรับการเพิ่มโมดูลการวิเคราะห์และโมดูลการแสดงผล รวมถึงการพัฒนาต่อยอดได้ง่ายในอนาคต
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Short tandem repeats (STRs) are short repeated sequences commonly found in the human genome and valuable in forensic science, used for human identity and relatedness markers. Next-generation sequencing (NGS) technologies, e.g., ForenSeq Signature Prep, can sequence STRs, providing valuable insights into population and sub-population structures. Despite the potential benefits of NGS for STRs, no open-source software platform integrates the collection, management, and analysis of STR data from NGS into one place. Users must use multiple programs to process their STR data and then collect the results into a separate database or a file system folder. To address this gap, we introduce STRategy, a standalone web-based application supporting essential STR data management and analysis capabilities. STRategy allows users to collect their data into its database, automatically analyze data, and visualizes the data in various forms. STRategy was designed for internal use in a laboratory or an organization. Hence, our system includes role-based access control that allows users to search for or access specific data based on their responsibilities. This system was designed based on the 3-layer architecture, the principles of object-oriented design, and design patterns, which enable the flexible extension of new data formats and add-on modules for various analyses and visualization in the future.
Creative Commons License