Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Digital twin for automatic sorting machine with virtual reality technology
Year (A.D.)
2022
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ณัฐพล ดำรงค์พลาสิทธิ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Mechanical Engineering (ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมเครื่องกล)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ระบบกายภาพที่เชื่อมประสานด้วยเครือข่ายไซเบอร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2022.730
Abstract
ระบบฝาแฝดดิจิทัลหรือ คู่ฝาแฝดดิจิทัล นั้นเข้ามามีบทบาทสำคัญในก้าวพัฒนาระบบอุตสาหกรรมไปยังอุตสาหกรรม 4.0 โดยตัวอย่างที่เห็นได้อย่างชัดเจนคืองานในกระบวนการผลิตที่สามารถนำระบบฝาแฝดดิจิทัลเข้ามาประยุกต์ใช้เพื่อเพิ่มศักยภาพในการผลิตได้ โดยระบบฝาแฝดดิจิทัลนั้นสามารถรับส่งข้อมูลกันระหว่างคู่ฝาแฝดดิจิทัล และ ชุดอุปกรณ์จริง ในเวลาจริงได้ โดยสื่อสารผ่านระบบที่มีศักยภาพในการรับส่งข้อมูล ทั้งในเรื่องของ ค่าความหน่วง และ เสถียรภาพในการรับส่ง และ ด้วยระบบการสื่อสารแบบ IoT นั้นจะช่วยให้ระบบฝาแฝดดิจิทัลสามารถตรวจสอบการทำงานของชุดอุปกรณ์เซนเซอร์ต่างๆได้อย่างหลากหลายมากยิ่งขึ้น โดยการนำเทคโนโลยี VR เข้ามาประยุกต์ใช้ในระบบนั้นจะสามารถช่วยให้ผู้ใช้งานรู้สึกเหมือนอยู่หน้าชุดอุปกรณ์และสามารถควบคุม และ ตรวจสอบระบบต่างๆผ่านระบบเครือข่าย IoT จากทุกที่ที่สามารถเชื่อมต่อกับระบบสื่อสารอินเตอร์เน็ตได้ โดยวิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้ได้นำเสนอกระบวนการพัฒนาระบบฝาแฝดดิจิทัลสำหรับชุดอุปกรณ์คัดแยกวัตถุอัตโนมัติสำหรับสาธิตด้วยเทคโนโลยีโลกเสมือนจริง โดยตัวชุดอุปกรณ์คัดแยกวัตถุอัตโนมัตินั้นจะประกอบไปด้วยชุดอุปกรณ์เซนเซอร์และชุดอุปกรณ์ตัวสั่งการที่ถูกควบคุมการทำงานผ่านระบบไร้สายแบบ UDP(User Datagram Protocol) และ TCP(Transmission Control Protocol) บนเครือข่ายไร้สายเดียวกันกับชุดบอร์ดคอนโทรลเลอร์ โดยจะมีตัวประมวลผลกลาง Node-RED ที่ติดตั้งเป็นชุดประมวลผลหลักโดยจะเก็บรวบรวมข้อมูลจากทุกชุดของบอร์ดคอนโทรลเลอร์บนชุดอุปกรณ์คัดแยกวัตถุอัตโนมัติ และทำการเชื่อมต่อข้อมูลไปยัง แอพพลิเคชั่น VR ผ่านระบบการสื่อสารแบบ MQTT ผ่านคลาวน์แพลทฟอร์มของ NETPIE2020 โดยจะนำค่าความหน่วงและเสถียรภาพของระบบสื่อสารที่กล่าวมาข้างต้นมานำเสนอและวิเคราะห์ประมวลผล
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Digital Twin will play an important role in transforming many of the current industries into Industry 4.0. To realize such system, a Digital Twin needs to be able to share and update data in real-time between physical and virtual world through communication protocol that are optimized for both latency and reliability. IoT-enabled sensors and actuators deployed in the physical system will allow for constant monitoring of machine’s state and for making adjustment to the controlling parameters. With the integration of Virtual Reality (VR) technology, Digital Twin can increase work mobility by providing an immersive experience for the worker to operate the machine remotely without the need for being physically present in the factory. This work presents a framework towards a digital twin implementation of an automatic sorting machine with virtual reality technology integration. The physical machine is equipped with various sensors and actuators that communicate wirelessly using UDP (User Datagram Protocol) and TCP (Transmission Control Protocol) protocol with a local server. Node-RED running on a local server is used for processing acquired sensor data and for controlling the operating sequences. In a virtual world, a digital twin is created inside Unity3D environment that allows for operation using VR headset. The synchronization of data between the physical and virtual world is done using MQTT protocol via NETPIE2020 cloud platform. System latency and reliability of the proposed digital twin are measured and analyzed.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.